PDA

View Full Version : "Cannot find server...."


Gabi
21-11-06, 14:13
Hi Joseph,

for the last 3 to 4 days I am having trouble when loading a site/page. At first I thought it was just the forums, getting the dreaded "Cannot find server" message when I changed threads, opened a link, refreshed or simply tried to post a reply (which then was all gone, because I had not saved it :mad: ). But now it is happening with almost everything I want to view - it really is pot luck if the page loads for me or not. Sometimes it does on a second try, but sometimes not and the worst scenario is that nothing (Internet related) works at all and I have to restart the PC (and then it usually works alright for a while).
I am no expert, but I doubt that it is a problem with the supplier (NTL), because David's PC works fine - he has not encountered any of this.
We did install the new Anti Virus Program (http://www.pc-cillin-zone.com/pc-cillin-uk.html), but the problem started before that. It really did.
Now you know what I am like when I need to "troubleshoot" something: I don't even know where to start.
Would you, please, be so kind and give me some advice on this?

Thanks in advance :wve:

Joseph
21-11-06, 15:21
Hi Gabi! :)
Could you try emptying your History cache and then try again?
Control Panel > Internet Settings, General tab.

Gabi
21-11-06, 15:32
Wohooo!!
It's only a couple of minutes since I emptied the History Cache, but so far everything seems to load much quicker and being back to normal - let's hope that it lasts.

I assume then that with a "disk cleanup" the History Cache does not get emptied :confused: . I always thought it did :o .

Thank you very much, Joseph :hug:

Joseph
21-11-06, 18:36
:hug: Glad it worked. :) Hey you have harddiskspace enough, so you can set the cache larger. Next to the "clear history" button, click "Settings", then move the slider to the right or manually put in 500MB.

Simulation
21-11-06, 19:47
It's worth cleaning out all the internet cache and cookies every so often. I use Ccleaner (http://www.ccleaner.com/) which is a free program.

EscondeR
22-11-06, 05:23
If you're on ZoneAlarm it's easier, you can set automatic cache cleaner and save sertain cookies (oters are deleted) ;)

Gabi
22-11-06, 13:09
Thank you all for your input.

@Joseph: I do not have a "Setting" button next to "Clear History".
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v506/Gabicats/HistoryCache.jpg

@Simulation: Thanks for the link. I assume it would not get rid of something I need or want to keep?

@ EscondeR: I do not use ZoneAlarm.

Gabi
22-11-06, 18:43
Oh dear, I am afraid I have been jubilant too soon. The problem keeps reocurring, pages loading very slowly or not at all.
But this afternoon I got the following message popping up:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v506/Gabicats/PCcillin1.jpg

But nothing visible did shut down. The good girl that I am I sent the error report and was presented with THIS (http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v506/Gabicats/PCcillin2.jpg).
So it seems, PC Cillin has to do with it (or at least something) after all.
Any ideas what to do (apart from contacting Trend Micro)?

Thank you.

Joseph
22-11-06, 18:49
That's annoying. They have no solution yet and are sorry for the inconvenience. You'll have to live with it then...:(

Gabi i meant the Settings button next to Temporary Internet Files. :)

Gabi
22-11-06, 20:30
Gabi i meant the Settings button next to Temporary Internet Files. :)

Well, that one is already set to 2453MB :confused: .

Joseph
22-11-06, 20:41
Oh OK then. Leaves the PC Cillin job to do (for them, i mean). If it were freeware i'd say yes that would be something to expect. But it is a paid antivirus isn't it...

Lord Icon
22-11-06, 22:01
Hi Gabi,

I haven't used PC-cillin for a while now (I still have the Internet Security 2005 in the box). But anyway, since you did not provide the exact error message I can't give you any specific solution. Here, though, I found some links from TM Knowledge Base: Link 1 (http://esupport.trendmicro.com/support/viewxml.do?ContentID=EN-126644&id=EN-126644), Link 2 (http://esupport.trendmicro.com/support/viewxml.do?ContentID=EN-1031137&id=EN-1031137), Link 3 (http://esupport.trendmicro.com/support/viewxml.do?ContentID=en-126866), Link 4 (http://esupport.trendmicro.com/support/viewxml.do?ContentID=en-126800), Link 5 (http://esupport.trendmicro.com/support/viewxml.do?ContentID=en-127535) and a link for their software updates (http://www.trendmicro.com/download/product.asp?productid=32). Just take a look maybe they contain something you could use.

Lord Icon
22-11-06, 22:03
Well, that one is already set to 2453MB :confused: .

Firsty, I hope this is a mistake. 2453MB it's over 2GB and that would be quite a waste of space for Temporary Internet Files.

Secondly, this setting should be set high ONLY if you have dial-up NOT if you have broadband connection. If you have broadband high setting actually will slow down your browsing speeds. I'm guessing here you have a broadband? If so set it top for 50MB.

Joseph
22-11-06, 22:10
Hi Lord Icon. If someone has a 250 GB harddiskdrive, no seperate partitions and usually 90% stays empty i'd say let that setting of 10% be. Just for convenience and not 1 reason whatsoever to decrease that size. IMO.

Gabi
22-11-06, 23:24
Oh ****, I just wrote a long post in answer to yours and it all disappeared when previewing the post.

I'll try again:

But anyway, since you did not provide the exact error message I can't give you any specific solution.
The only error message I get is the one posted above.
I have not got a clue what exactly TmProxy.exe is or does (only that it is PC-Cillin - related), and even though the message tells me it has to close, I do not notice anything being closed.
Thanks for the links. The second one talks about TmProxy.exe. and it using up a lot of resources. So I checked in task manager and it uses 42.496K (whatever that means). But then I have no idea if this is within the normal range or not.

Firsty, I hope this is a mistake. 2453MB it's over 2GB and that would be quite a waste of space for Temporary Internet Files.

Secondly, this setting should be set high ONLY if you have dial-up NOT if you have broadband connection. If you have broadband high setting actually will slow down your browsing speeds. I'm guessing here you have a broadband? If so set it top for 50MB.
Well, actually it was no mistake. that was the current setting. But I have now reduced it to 500MB (I am on broadband).

And Joseph, I have 2x80GB hard drives ;) . And yes, David payed for PC-Cillin and can use it for up to 3 PCs in the same household.

So, what now, or do I just have to live with it? :confused:

Thanks guys.

Joseph
22-11-06, 23:35
Live with it. :(

Gabi
22-11-06, 23:44
http://www.britishspanking.com/forums/images/smilies/hurt.gif


But thanks for your help, I am off to bed now. http://www.britishspanking.com/forums/images/smilies/sleep2.gif

Lord Icon
22-11-06, 23:50
Hello Joseph.

Hard drive space has nothing to do with it. The Temp Internet Files (cache) was made with slow connections (dial-up) in mind. It is not as important in high speed connections (broadband). In broadband actually the bigger the cache size the slower the respond from the browser.

When you type a URL in the address bar your browser is actually checking the cache first and then compairs the files stored on your hard drive with the ones online. If you have 250MB of files to "check" that takes some time. In dial-up that actually works pretty good and it does speed up the things. In broadband it just slows down the speed of your browsing since, because of your connection's speed, it's much faster to just "pull" the files directly from the server. Not to mention that because of the cache design (the way it is now) more errors will occure if the cache is set higher. The reason for this is that not always the browser will "replace" the old files from the cache with the new ones from the online servers (which is what it suppose to do). Thus you will get "old version" of the website you're visiting or even "server cannot be found" messages. That's why the first advice you get is to refresh the page and/or clean your cache.

Despite all that the cache is still "useful" but it should be limited up to 50MB on broadband connections.

Is that a good enough reason?

:wve:

Joseph
23-11-06, 00:00
Maybe Lord Icon, but i see no reason: i have broadband, Gabi has broadband.

Lord Icon
23-11-06, 00:01
I have not got a clue what exactly TmProxy.exe is or does (only that it is PC-Cillin - related),...

Here (http://www.auditmypc.com/process/tmproxy.asp)'s an explanation what tmproxy.exe is and what it does.

So I checked in task manager and it uses 42.496K (whatever that means). But then I have no idea if this is within the normal range or not.

That means that the TM's service is using about 42MB of your RAM to run. It could be better but that's pretty much a standard for Internet Security Suits today.

So, what now, or do I just have to live with it? :confused:

Try any updates they have. That is the only thing that comes to my mind right now.

Lord Icon
23-11-06, 00:05
Maybe Lord Icon, but i see no reason: i have broadband, Gabi has broadband.

And I have broadband. I guess if it works for you... :wve: