PDA

View Full Version : problems with Windows (again)


badboy70
25-11-06, 19:49
hey :wve:

i'm having some trouble with my windows. i can start the pc in safe mode, but system restore point doesn't work. If i start in normal mode, my start-bar or whatever it is and my desktop-icons don't show. so i open the task manager but it crashes. Help ? :D (btw, i'm in safe mod atm)

Joseph
25-11-06, 19:52
You are in trouble, mate!

Do you have an antivirus application installed. If not, download and install AVG - Free version (http://www.free-av.com/)and after that, update it with the latest virusdefinitions. Next, let the program perform a full system scan.
Install a firewall. However, WindowsXP inbuilt firewall helps some as long as it is enabled.
ZoneAlarm (http://www.download.com/3000-2092-10039884.html) is a free, famous prizewinning firewall. Before installing it, first disable WindowsXP firewall.

Next Free programs are equally essential:
Download and install Ad-Aware SE (http://www.download.com/3000-2144-10045910.html)then go check for updates. Next run the program, and delete the bad files it finds.
Next, download and install Spybot Search and Destroy (http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/) then go check for updates. Next run the program, and delete the bad files it finds.
Next, download and install Spyware Blaster (http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html) then go check for updates. This program prevents malware to enter your pc.

badboy70
25-11-06, 20:13
first of all , thanks for the reply :D
i already scanned with spybot yesterday, found 93 things, all got removed.
i have Mcfee as virus scanner, firewall etc.
but i'll use the programs you adviced me to use :)

Joseph
25-11-06, 20:18
>>> Is your McAfee from this year, and is it updated?

vectra3000
25-11-06, 20:19
I'm almost paranoid about spyware..it really drags your system down as well as possibly causing all kinds of other havoc..I also have Spyware Doctor(full version),which runs in real-time..highly recommended.
Keep your security apps updated and run regularly!

badboy70
25-11-06, 20:21
>>> Is your McAfee from this year, and is it updated?i can't find my serial anymore :( i got it with my pc (it's a Dell PC) but it was jsut in a paper thingy and now i lost it so i can't update it anymore

badboy70
25-11-06, 20:23
i'll scan my pc with evreything i have and leave it alone, so it won't crash

Joseph
25-11-06, 20:41
i can't find my serial anymore :( i got it with my pc (it's a Dell PC) but it was jsut in a paper thingy and now i lost it so i can't update it anymoreUsually that's a 3- or 6 month free trial since the date you bought the PC. Considering the date, should it be still working? Anyway, you don't need a serial once you activated McAfee, but i assume your version has expired. Not having an updated antivirus application while browsing Internet is asking for trouble. Trouble like the problem you described in your first post.

badboy70
26-11-06, 11:33
Usually that's a 3- or 6 month free trial since the date you bought the PC. Considering the date, should it be still working? Anyway, you don't need a serial once you activated McAfee, but i assume your version has expired. Not having an updated antivirus application while browsing Internet is asking for trouble. Trouble like the problem you described in your first post.i scanned :
ad-aware : -removed : 436
-in quarantine: 414
spybot : removed : 93
XoftSpy : -removed : (i edited this becaus i ckecked the logs and it was wrong :p ) 641
-quarantine : 4
i'll reboot now and see what happens, i'll also try to boot on a different username
edit : it's still the same

EscondeR
26-11-06, 13:22
Hi everybody :wve:
Badboy70, try this:
(in Safe mode)
Go to Control Panel > Administrative tools > Services
Find both RPC related services, look in their properties > Recovery tab and set all three fields (error related) to "Do nothing".

Then start these services manually and start System recovery service manually. Then try to retreat to desired Restore Point.

BTW, you can try to boot up in normal mode just after making changes in Recovery settings for RPC services.

Please post the results.

badboy70
26-11-06, 13:39
Hi everybody :wve:
Badboy70, try this:
(in Safe mode)
Go to Control Panel > Administrative tools > Services
Find both RPC related services, look in their properties > Recovery tab and set all three fields (error related) to "Do nothing".

Then start these services manually and start System recovery service manually. Then try to retreat to desired Restore Point.

BTW, you can try to boot up in normal mode just after making changes in Recovery settings for RPC services.

Please post the results.thanks, i'll try it, i'm just compressing something with winrar. i'll try it when it's done :)

badboy70
26-11-06, 16:22
it didn't work :(

Joseph
26-11-06, 17:36
What you need is Partition Magic 8.0 (http://www.symantec.com/home_homeoffice/products/overview.jsp?pcid=sp&pvid=pm80) and Norton Ghost 10 (http://www.symantecstore.com/dr/sat5/ec_Main.Entry17c?SID=27683&SP=10023&CID=204270&PID=765231&PN=1&V1=765231&CUR=978&API1=65&API2=GOOGLE_NL&API3=norton_ghost_10_exa&API4=Search&API5=www.google.nl&DSP=&PGRP=0&ABCODE=&CACHE_ID=204270) (in fact it is: Powerquest Drive Image, a much better product than Norton Ghost has ever been, but Symantec bought Powerquest so the new version of Ghost (10) is in fact Drive Image 10). Both are a very very good and easy to use product. With Partition Magic you create partitions. With Ghost you make an image of your Windows partition. To restore image is done in 20 minutes, saves a lot of work: reinstalling Windows, chipsetdrivers, all the tweaking, all my programs, usually takes more than a day so HIGHLY recommended!

But for now: back up all your documents, format your hdd and reinstall Windows. With abovementioned programs you protect yourself against the same disaster happening again. Your trouble of this moment takes too much time to solve (if possible at all) and costs a lot of stress.

badboy70
26-11-06, 18:13
how can i backup 200 GB ? :p

Joseph
26-11-06, 18:17
200 GB of documents? On 45 dvd's! :) Or an external hdd. Or a second internal hdd. :)

badboy70
26-11-06, 18:22
200 GB of documents? On 45 dvd's! :) Or an external hdd. Or a second internal hdd. :)i think i'll buy a second hdd. and immediatly install vista (beta) on a second partition :)

Joseph
26-11-06, 18:36
Good idea! A second harddiskdrive is the cheapest, and most efficient solution! But DO make partitions! :)

raiderfun
26-11-06, 18:42
i think i'll buy a second hdd. and immediatly install vista (beta) on a second partition :)
It would a nice idea , but take a great HDD in capacity , because now , we need one of 40 and + ;)

badboy70
26-11-06, 18:43
Good idea! A second harddiskdrive is the cheapest, and most efficient solution! But DO make partitions! :)how much do you think it'll cost ?:D

raiderfun
26-11-06, 18:44
how much do you think it'll cost ?:D
It's depend of the capacity :p

Joseph
26-11-06, 18:48
how much do you think it'll cost ?:DA second hdd: €80,- for 250 GB. :)

SATA: Western Digital Caviar SE16 250GB SATA2 16MB 7200RPM (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=309535) € 79,96

IDE: Western Digital Caviar SE 250GB IDE ATA/100 8MB 7200RPM (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=117527) € 78,02

badboy70
26-11-06, 18:49
It's depend of the capacity :p200 or more GB

badboy70
26-11-06, 18:50
A second hdd: 80,- for a SATA 250 GB. :)is it build-in ? because i'd prefer one i can plug in my USB

raiderfun
26-11-06, 18:51
A second hdd: €80,- for 250 GB. :)

SATA: Western Digital Caviar SE16 250GB SATA2 16MB 7200RPM (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=309535) € 79,96

IDE: Western Digital Caviar SE 250GB IDE ATA/100 8MB 7200RPM (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=117527) € 78,02
It's a little cheap in europe :D

Joseph
26-11-06, 18:53
is it build-in ? because i'd prefer one i can plug in my USBExternal:

Western Digital My Book Essential Edition 250GB USB2.0 (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=318905) € 99,95 :)

badboy70
26-11-06, 18:57
It's a little cheap in europe :Dwhy ? is it more expensive where you live ?

External:

Western Digital My Book Essential Edition 250GB USB2.0 (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=318905) 99,95 :)
thanks, i'll order it asap :D do i need anythnig special to connect it ? is the wire included ?

raiderfun
26-11-06, 18:58
the 250 Gb costs in morocco 1290 DH that's mean : 117 Euro :p

badboy70
26-11-06, 19:00
while i'm busy with new hardware stuff i won't open a new thread.
i have a Nvidia GeForce 3000 LE, i'm looking for a second card so i can play next gen properly on TRl. i can play it, but with AA disabled. if you want my specs i'll pm them to you, i have them on th internet, it is everything my pc has(hardware).

badboy70
26-11-06, 19:00
the 250 Gb costs in morocco 1290 DH that's mean : 117 Euro :porder your stuff in europe then :p

Joseph
26-11-06, 19:07
if you want my specs i'll pm them to youYes do. :)

Joseph
26-11-06, 19:09
thanks, i'll order it asap :D do i need anythnig special to connect it ? is the wire included ?I quote from Komplett.nl: Kabels meegeleverd1 x USB-kabel - USB Type A tot B - 1.8 m

badboy70
26-11-06, 19:11
I quote from Komplett.nl:oh, thanks :D

edit: pm send

raiderfun
26-11-06, 19:12
Lol Glenn i cannot wait longer :p :p

Joseph
26-11-06, 19:12
But you wanted to install Vista beta. That will not go on an external hdd i'm afraid...

badboy70
26-11-06, 19:14
But you wanted to install Vista beta. That will not go on an external hdd i'm afraid...i wont'll put it on an external one, i'll just copy my current files on my computer to the hdd. then remove everything and instal vista on the build-in hd :)

Lol Glenn i cannot wait longer :p :p lol :p

i have a question, in my specs it says "320GB Serial ATA RAID 0 Stripe [2x160GB 7200rpm ]" so that meeans 2 hard drives. but if i go to My Computer, it only says "Local Station C:\" --> 197 Gb
where did the other GB's go ? :p

raiderfun
26-11-06, 19:29
O RLY ? :eek:
Check the Everest and tell us the result :p

Joseph
26-11-06, 19:31
Aha. You now have:
256MB Nvidia GeForce 7300LE TurboCache graphics card
which is a L O W performance card that has 64MB VRAM itself, and occupies the rest permananently from your system RAM, a economical method called "TurboCache". get rid of it!

A TOP card to recommend for playing Legend Next Gen:

Club3D Radeon X1950XTX 512MB GDDR4, PCI-Express, Dual-DVI-I, VIVO, CF Ready (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=324909) € 423,00
HIS Radeon X1950XTX 512MB GDDR4, PCI-Express, ViVo, 2xDVI/Tv-Out/HDCP (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=326550) € 425,00
Sapphire Radeon X1950XTX 512MB GDDR4, PCI-Express,ViVo/HDCP,2xDVI, Full-Retail (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=324856) € 419,00I really cannot recommend any other card.
If you want to go the cheapest:

Sapphire Radeon X1950PRO 256MB GDDR3, PCI-Express, HDCP, 2xDVI-I, Lite-Retail (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=326957) € 193,01This card is capable of running next gen as well, but because it has only 256MB VRAM, expect some lagging now and then and not too many fr/sec.
But avoid a Geforce 7800GT! I have it on my second PC, and it is hardly capable of Legend next gen at all, only at 800x600 and lowered settings!

A high end card like the XFX GeForce 7950GT 570M 512MB GDDR3, eXtreme, PCI-Express,HDCP,2xDVI,Heatpipe (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=325550) € 353,00 is not recommendable, because it is not capable of running Tomb Raider 1 with DgVoodoo, reported.

badboy70
26-11-06, 19:33
#1 (Active) NTFS C: 0 MB 202742 MB
edit : can't i put two cards next to each other ? because it's a waste if i buy it and then get rid of it

Joseph
26-11-06, 19:34
i have a question, in my specs it says "320GB Serial ATA RAID 0 Stripe [2x160GB 7200rpm ]" so that meeans 2 hard drives. but if i go to My Computer, it only says "Local Station C:\" --> 197 Gb
where did the other GB's go ? :pYou obviously have a RAID 0 situation. :) Two hdd's, but because it's RAID you have effectively 160 GB.

badboy70
26-11-06, 19:36
You obviously have a RAID 0 situation. :) Two hdd's, but because it's RAID you have effectively 160 GB.so can i only use the 197 GB and not the rest ?

Joseph
26-11-06, 19:48
The rest? There is no rest! Raid 0 means that al data is spread over both disks.

RAID 0: (DATA STRIPING) optimizes two identical hard disk drives to read and write data in parallel, interleaved stacks. Two harddisks perform the same work as a single hard drive but at a sustained data transfer rate, double that of a single disk alone, thus improving data access and storage.

badboy70
26-11-06, 19:51
The rest? There is no rest! Raid 0 means that al data is spread over both disks.damn, i tought i'd have 320 GB because Dell said i would :p annyways, can i put a second graphical cad into my pc, that works next to my 7300 ? i think it's stupid to buy a pc with such card and then realise i have to get rid of it :p of theres nothing else i ca ndo then i'll get rid of it :)

Joseph
26-11-06, 19:56
I edited my above ^^ post with explanation of Raid 0. It is a smart situation: makes the PC faster.

Yes get rid of that card it is really a cheap useless object. ;)

i think it's stupid to buy a pc with such card You bought a good PC with a rotten card, but that is usual when you buy pre-configured PC's: they seldomly have a really good graphic card.

badboy70
26-11-06, 20:07
I edited my above ^^ post with explanation of Raid 0. It is a smart situation: makes the PC faster.

Yes get rid of that card it is really a cheap useless object. ;)

You bought a good PC with a rotten card, but that is usual when you buy pre-configured PC's: they seldomly have a really good graphic card.ooh, ok :)

Joseph
26-11-06, 20:23
And the reason for that is: decent graphic cards are relatively very expensive! Because they are tiny yet powerfull PC's in themselves. Even the expensive GF7800GT/256MB does not perform very well on DirectX9.0c games. :( It runs AOD fine, but sucks on Legend NG. :( Need For Speed Most Wanted: same poor performance...:( For older games it is excellent! :tmb:
ATI Radeon do a better job! :tmb: And as i said about GF 7950 GTX that's a good card as powerfull as X1900XT but seems to refuse TR1 to run!

Bottomline for the moment: safest best card to buy: ATI Radeon X1950XT, or wait for the best DirectX10 card... i wouldn't recommend any yet!

badboy70
27-11-06, 17:33
I think i'll wait for the DX10 cards then :p

Joseph
27-11-06, 17:37
Wait months then. You know the first DirectX10 card is very expensive to start with:
Point of View GeForce 8800GTX 768MB, GDDR3, PCI-Express, DVI/Tv-Out, Retail (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=327539) € 637,99
Cheaper version: Point of View GeForce 8800GTS 640MB, GDDR3, PCI-Express, DVI/Tv-Out, Retail (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=327560) € 465,00

badboy70
27-11-06, 17:41
Wait months then. You know the first DirectX10 card is very expensive to start with:
Point of View GeForce 8800GTX 768MB, GDDR3, PCI-Express, DVI/Tv-Out, Retail (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=327539) 637,99
Cheaper version: Point of View GeForce 8800GTS 640MB, GDDR3, PCI-Express, DVI/Tv-Out, Retail (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=327560) 465,00ooh, then i'll buy one asap and later buy a DX10 :D

Joseph
27-11-06, 18:27
Are you very rich? :D

badboy70
27-11-06, 18:43
Are you very rich? :Dnope, but maybe later (within a few months). and if not i have another source to get my money from :D

Joseph
27-11-06, 18:53
I'd love to find other sources!!! :D
Ahh.. their 'this week's offer': Gainward GeForce 8800GTS 640MB GDDR3, PCI-Express, "BP8800GTS-640M-TV-DD" (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=327407) 399,00
Very attractive. Yet i would wait for ATI's response.

badboy70
27-11-06, 19:12
I'd love to find other sources!!! :D
Ahh.. their 'this week's offer': Gainward GeForce 8800GTS 640MB GDDR3, PCI-Express, "BP8800GTS-640M-TV-DD" (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=327407) 399,00
Very attractive. Yet i would wait for ATI's response.i think i'll save my money for a high end card :D i'll then come back to trf to ask what'd be the best for my budget :D

raiderfun
27-11-06, 21:09
I'd love to find other sources!!! :D
Ahh.. their 'this week's offer': Gainward GeForce 8800GTS 640MB GDDR3, PCI-Express, "BP8800GTS-640M-TV-DD" (http://www.komplett.nl/k/ki.asp?sku=327407) € 399,00
Very attractive. Yet i would wait for ATI's response.
I have to save money until the end of the world :vlol: