PDA

View Full Version : dgVoodoo on nVidia 7900/7950 graphics cards - finally working!


Chug a Bug
31-12-06, 02:07
Following a post (http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopic.php?t=13726) on the Vogons forum I finally have a solution to the problem of dgVoodoo not working on nVidia 7900 graphics cards and hopefully 7950 cards too. :D

A guy called Martin Sulak has written a patch which is mentioned on his site here: http://www.volny.cz/martin.sulak/

(The download link there doesn't actually work, after googling around I found it in fact here: http://www.volny.cz/martin.sulak/videoprt.zip

However if I install it on XP I get a message from Windows File Protection:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v322/chug-a-bug/error.jpg

which obviously doesn't like the change. I ignored this and the subsequent warning that popped up by clicking "Cancel" etc.

Now after some testing I found that sometimes dgVoodoo would work, and sometimes it wouldn't. But in every case after I reboot it stops working, period. I figured that WFP was likely restoring the original files on reboot anyway.

One way to get around this I know is to reboot into Safe Mode as this disables WFP. So I deleted C:\tombraid and the .VLP shortcut from desktop and rebooted into Safe Mode, installed the patch again, installed dgVoodoo etc with the ATR installer again and rebooted into normal mode. Lo and behold dgVoodoo is now working properly! And this time no messages from WFP. Whats more it keeps on working after I've rebooted again! So thats it, dgVoodoo is finally working on my PC with my 7900 graphics card! :jmp:

Ok to sum up, this is what I did:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1) Delete/uninstall C:\tombraid and .VLP shortcuts from desktop if you've already installed it.

2) Reboot into Safe Mode

3) Install videoprt.sys by double clicking on Install.bat

4) Install dgVoodoo using ATR installer

5) Reboot into normal mode

If anything goes wrong, restart from step 1.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

(N.B. It's IMPORTANT to delete everything and start again from scratch if something goes wrong, if WFP restores the original files then dgVoodoo won't work again EVEN IF you re-install the videoprt.sys patch correctly. I found this out by testing.)

And thats it. A working version of dgVoodoo with my nVidia 7900 graphics card. :) The remaining problems were the usual associated with dgVoodoo i.e. invisible Lara which was fixed by enabling W buffering emulation, and moving the slider in VDMsound because she's moving too fast etc. Of course that causes the stuttering sound effect but I don't think anyones found any way around that problem?

Thanks are due to AvalonH for bringing this to my attention and most importantly of all many thanks to Martin Sulak for figuring out this problem and finding a solution. You rock dude. :cool:

NightWish
31-12-06, 12:51
I have that problem so thank u :hug: I will try this right now
Edit: how do u reboot in safemode

Simulation
31-12-06, 13:21
Reboot and press F8. A boot menu will be displayed which includes Safe Mode

Joseph
01-01-07, 22:35
Chug, Excellent! I'll sticky this for a while... :)

Joseph
04-01-07, 04:41
Of course that causes the stuttering sound effect but I don't think anyones found any way around that problem?
If you mean by that, the crackling sound, Zebius posted a fix: post #8 (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showpost.php?p=1271625&postcount=8) in this thread (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?p=1271625#post1271625). :)

Chug a Bug
05-01-07, 01:04
Hey thanks, I edited the hmiset.cfg file like it said and it worked, the crackling is now gone! :tmb:

P.S. wow, I don't think I've ever had a post stickied before on any forum, ever. ;)

dox online
21-01-07, 16:31
thanks for posting chug a bug :tmb:

Markos
31-01-07, 23:36
Thanks chug a bug, it was really helpful, I do not have the same graphic card, but checking the link you've posted I realised that I had the same problem, so I did all the things you said and........IT WORKED! can't believe it

Joseph
31-01-07, 23:42
Which card exactly do you have then Markos, helpfull info to know... :)

Markos
31-01-07, 23:55
It's a gforcemx 4000 (it's not a woundeful graphic card, but well, we went through so many things together that I don't want to throw it away :P) I hope it helps!

Joseph
01-02-07, 00:02
And you had the same problem with TR1 and DgVoodoo?

Chug a Bug
01-02-07, 00:02
Hey, glad to help guys. :)

Markos
01-02-07, 01:00
yes, I mean, I don't know exactly what chug a bug's problem was, but in the forum he mentioned there were some people who had a black hanging screen that you just can't minimize (sometimes with alt+tab, but there were cases where a reboot was the only solution), and that is the same thing that happened to me. Also, when I tried to use the TR installer, an error ocurred but the setup went on (and when I clicked on the tr shortcut that black screen appeared). Then, when I followed the chug a bug's steps, that error didn't ocurr, and the game worked.......I don't know, I'm surprised too, but the fact is that now I can play this game.......and all because this forum, thanks again!

Joseph
01-02-07, 01:28
Thanks Markos for taking the time to share your experience! :tmb: It's very welcomed. :)

Anniversary Lara
29-03-07, 17:37
Thank you very much for this thread! TR1 is working with my 7950 :)

danitiwa
18-04-07, 15:10
wait...since when is Joseph back?

kill bill
18-04-07, 15:11
Hes not coming back sadly...:(

WinterX
10-05-07, 15:19
Works perfectly with my GeForce 7600 GS.
Great thanks for the author.

Tomb_wraith
16-06-07, 07:53
I want thank you for info. I nearly lose my hope, when I didnīt get TR1 work for my Geforce 7950 GT.

Simulation
16-06-07, 08:24
Always good to hear :)

Postalisback
02-09-07, 00:04
yes, I mean, I don't know exactly what chug a bug's problem was, but in the forum he mentioned there were some people who had a black hanging screen that you just can't minimize (sometimes with alt+tab, but there were cases where a reboot was the only solution)

I had this problem as well.. it seemed to happen when I first tried to start it after changing the resolution, hasnt happened since though. :o

stranger1992
27-11-07, 19:32
tried your instructions on post 1 (and it worked) however when i load up lara's home or a new game i get this:
http://i158.photobucket.com/albums/t120/stranger1992/db06719e.jpg

please help, is there a solution?

Mediteran
27-02-08, 16:24
it works with my 7050, thanx :)

nick-xx
27-02-08, 16:31
^ Also don't bump old threads, this is know as necroposting.

Mediteran
27-02-08, 16:46
oh, ok, didnt know, sorry

just thought id say thanks to the guy:)