PDA

View Full Version : oscar nominations


jaywalker
23-01-07, 14:51
anyone else hear who up for what?

i hear its quite a british onslaught :)

Best picture:
Babel
The Departed
Letters From Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen

Best director:
Clint Eastwood, Letters From Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears, The Queen
Paul Greengrass, United 93
Alejandro Gonzales Inarritu, Babel
Martin Scorsese, The Departed

Best actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Peter O'Toole, Venus
Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland

Best actress:
Penelope Cruz, Volver
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Helen Mirren, The Queen
Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet, Little Children

Best supporting actress:
Adriana Barraza, Babel
Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikucki, Babel

Best supporting actor:
Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
Mark Wahlberg, The Departed

Best foreign language film:
Efter Brylluppet (aka After the Wedding), Denmark
Indigenes (aka Days of Glory), Algeria
El Laberinto del Fauno (aka Pan's Labyrinth), Mexico
Das Leben der Anderen (aka The Lives of Others), Germany
Water, Canada

Best animated feature film:
Cars
Happy Feet
Monster House

Best adapted screenplay:
Borat
Children of Men
The Departed
Little Children
Notes on a Scandal

Best original screenplay:
Babel
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen
Pan's Labyrinth

Best music (score):
Babel
The Good German
Notes on a Scandal
Pan's Labyrinth
The Queen

Best music (song):
I Need to Wake Up - An Inconvenient Truth
Listen - Dreamgirls
Love You I Do - Dreamgirls
Our Town - Cars
Patience - Dreamgirls

Best documentary feature:
Deliver Us From Evil
An Inconvenient Truth
Iraq In Fragments
Jesus Camp
My Country, My Country

Best documentary short subject:
The Blood of Yingzhou District
Recycled Life
Rehearsing A Dream
Two Hands

Best visual effects:
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Poseidon
Superman Returns

Best cinematography:
The Black Dahlia
Children of Men
The Illusionist
Pan's Labyrinth
The Prestige

Best art direction:
Dreamgirls
The Good Shepherd
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
The Prestige

Best animated short film:
The Danish Poet
Lifted
The Little Matchgirl
Maestro
No Time for Nuts

Best short film:
Binta and the Great Idea
Eramos Pocos (One Too Many)
Helmer & Son
The Saviour
West Bank Story

Best costume design:
Curse of the Golden Flower
The Devil Wears Prada
Dreamgirls
Marie Antoinette
The Queen

Best make-up:
Apocalypto
Click
Pan's Labyrinth

Best sound mixing:
Apocalypto
Blood Diamond
Dreamgirls
Flags of our Fathers
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Sound editing:
Apocalypto
Blood Diamond
Letters from Iwo Jima
Flags of our Fathers
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

Best film editing:
Babel
Blood Diamond
Children of Men
The Departed
United 93