PDA

View Full Version : US Robotics?


xMiSsCrOfTx
06-04-07, 13:43
Okay, this doesn't happen too frequently anymore, but sometimes when I go to certain websites like LiveJournal, my internet freezes and I get some window that pops up saying something about 'US Robotics Interface'. I'll try and get a screenie of it, but it's so annoying. When it happens I have to restart my computer because nothing works. Anyone know what causes this?

Simulation
06-04-07, 13:56
US Robotics manufatcures modems, network cards, routers etc. We first need to determine what the device is?
Right mouse click on "My Computer" and select properties. select the hardware tab and click on Device Manager. Now take a look down the list and look at modems and network adaptors to see if there is a "US Robotics" device.

xMiSsCrOfTx
06-04-07, 14:00
U.S. Robotics 56K Faxmodem Win 1807 #3

Simulation
06-04-07, 16:15
Is that what you use for internet connection?

xMiSsCrOfTx
06-04-07, 16:32
56K modem, yep. Unfortunately.

Simulation
07-04-07, 21:37
Sorry, but I've been a tad busy.

There are a couple of choices on this page under Home internal.

http://www.usr.com/products/analog/p-56k-menu.asp?show=sub_content_3#

I suggest you download everest Home edition (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html)and install/run. You should be able to look under Network and find out the exact model you have. Once found go to the link above and download the latest driver for it.