PDA

View Full Version : 1 Wall, Many Doors ?


Izzie404
07-04-07, 00:19
I am having problems with one part of my level. I need to connect a room to four different rooms on the same wall. It is imperative that I connect it to each separate room, but for, some reason, I cannot connect it to two of the four rooms. I believe this is because you cannot have two doors in one sector. Is there any way to get around this?
Here's a picture of what's happening:
http://i105.photobucket.com/albums/m215/Izzie404/HowtoMulti-Doors.jpg
The wall in the back is the part that I'm trying to connect two doors to.
It won't let me connect the doors at the top of the wall, while the bottom part has a door also.

SSJ6Wolf
07-04-07, 00:52
Split that one room (the one in the picture) into two rooms, one on top of the other, so each can have a portal into the adjoining rooms.

Izzie404
07-04-07, 00:59
because then the room before this one would have to connect to two rooms...ugh..

SSJ6Wolf
07-04-07, 01:40
Oops, you said 4 different rooms...you need to split that big room into 4 rooms stacked on each other and then connect each one to the appropriate room on the other side.

Izzie404
07-04-07, 03:30
No, sry, that wouldn't work, because what I said in my second post is that the room that comes before this one would have to connect to too many rooms.
But the main thing I was needing help with was that some sectors would need to connect to two different rooms, and it isn't letting me..

aktrekker
07-04-07, 07:25
No, only one door is allowed for each sector. The only way to stack doors is to stack rooms.

Izzie404
07-04-07, 07:33
but then everything would be stack... =O ... it'd be pure chaos!!

Titak
07-04-07, 08:22
No it won't be chaos.
You just have to be precise in splitting and stacking the rooms. It'll take some time to do the splitting but it will be worth the effort because you can then make the rooms look exactly the way you want them to look. :D

Izzie404
07-04-07, 15:09
It sort of works right, now....it's really odd....
I'll see if I can record what happens if you go thru it..
****, my level stopped working...
These are the errors that, I guess, are stopping it from working:
ERROR: This is not a RoomEdit 24.TOM
ERROR: Object wad version 129, room wad version 0

aktrekker
08-04-07, 05:48
By any chance do you have objects.h in your trle folder?

By any other chance, are you using NGLE?

Izzie404
08-04-07, 14:18
I am using NGLE, and, yes, I have the objects.h file...

aktrekker
09-04-07, 11:12
Sounds like an NGLE problem. There is a thread for that, it might have an answer.