PDA

View Full Version : Now I Have my own Script Problem...


Izzie404
24-04-07, 22:59
Ugh...after all my attempts at helping other people with their scripts, I have my own problem....
I have tried many things to fix it, including, replacing the scripts with the original, and then changing, but that didn't work.

Here's the beginning of my English file:

[Strings]
Cambodia, 1984
The year 2000, somewhere in Egypt...

Title Load Screen
Lara's Home
Everything past that stayed the same.
..
..
And here's my Script File:

;--------------------------------------
; Title
;--------------------------------------

[Title]

LoadCamera= 0,0,0,0,0,0,0 ;src x,y,z target x,y,z, room
Level= DATA\House,104

;--------------------------------------
; Levels
;--------------------------------------



[Level]
Name= Lara's Home
Horizon= ENABLED
Layer1= 56,72,8,16
Puzzle= 1,Nitrous Oxide Feeder, $0004,$0300,$0000,$0000,$0000,$0002
Puzzle= 2,Car-Jack, $0000,$0400,$4000,$8000,$4000,$0002
Puzzle= 4,Roof Key, $0000,$0300,$4000,$d000,$b000,$0002
Puzzle= 5,Weapon Code Key, $0000,$0200,$8000,$c000,$0000,$0002
Puzzle= 8,Mine Detonator, $0008,$0400,$8000,$0000,$0000,$2002
PuzzleCombo= 1,1,Valve Pipe, $0004,$0300,$0000,$0000,$0000,$000a
PuzzleCombo= 1,2,Nitrous Oxide Cannister, $0002,$0300,$0000,$0000,$0000,$0002
PuzzleCombo= 2,1,Car-Jack Body, $0000,$0400,$4000,$8000,$4000,$0002
PuzzleCombo= 2,2,Handle, $0000,$0300,$4000,$8000,$4000,$0002
PuzzleCombo= 8,1,Mine Detonator Body, $0008,$0400,$8000,$0000,$0000,$0002
PuzzleCombo= 8,2,Mine Position Data, $0004,$0280,$8000,$c000,$0000,$0002
Puzzle= 1,Nitrous Oxide Feeder, $0004,$0300,$0000,$0000,$0000,$0002
LoadCamera= 0,0,0,0,0,0,0
Level= DATA\House,107
The Load Camera part used to, actually, have two different things. One said
Load Camera= 0,0,0,0,0,0,255
Load Camera= X,X,X,X,X,X,X
X = Big numbers that I don't remember :o
and I didn't remember if there was supposed to be two of those, so I took one out and changed the other...

I also kept the items in the script the same, because I am still not yet at the level of majorly changing the script, but something isn't working right...


Oh, by the way: The game crashes before the initial loading screen is shown at all. [It doesn't even flash it like it does sometimes when it used to crash]

Help?....



Things that you might ask about:
I have the title.tr4
I have the loading screen image
I have done the script converting process

QRS
25-04-07, 07:12
I have not idea how to help you here but I can give you one hint that might help yourself:

Right click on the "English script" bat file (Which you run to make the dat files) and chose: "Edit" (Might be something different as I have a Swedish OS)

You should see a text file with some info. Don't change anything. Just add "pause" (without the "" !) on a new line after the text.

When you run this file the next time, you will get some info in the dos window. (You to that earlier too but as there was not pause tag it will just dissapear instead of staying!) It helps a lot to check if there are things that are not ok etc. Many times it has helped me when I missed to add an item in the english or script text file etc.

I hope this helps in some way!

aktrekker
25-04-07, 07:18
Technically, the LoadCamera should be 0,0,0,0,0,0,255 that is why the original script does it that way. But that is not what is causing the crash.

Are there any other levels in the script, and do all the .DAT files exist?
Are you using a patched tomb4?
Is your title level the original that came with trle?

Are you running WinXP? If so, can you copy the error report and paste it here?

pedro
25-04-07, 10:32
It seems to me there is a failure in your script title. You trie to use your house project also in your in title. I think you have to rename and save your house project as title project ,and change your script in:
Level DATA/ TITLE,104. :confused:
There are some other things. Did you make a title project ( fly by cameras etc)or are you using a "still"?
The 0,0,0,0,0,0,250 coordinates makes sure the camera is behind lara at the start of the level ( ?) The other big numbers are used for the load screens between levels and coordinates of places in game found by pressing F1.
I am however not sure how to help you further at the moment with the facts you gave, sorry.

( you could trie to use the original title project first, to see if that works!)

Izzie404
25-04-07, 12:08
Oh my gosh! I am so sorry. For some reason, it now works, and I didn't change anything!
What's with this program?!
Thanks for all the help! :tmb::wve:

UnderwaterRaider
25-04-07, 12:30
I know that I once had a : ; - ' in the script and it crashed...

pedro
25-04-07, 14:50
It's a stuborn program at times :D It cost me a lot of headaches and by now I am suffering a mild case of RSI, so I am out of building for a while!:o

QRS
25-04-07, 15:32
I'm glad that it works now! I suggest you still try what I told you earlier though. It will help you to understand what is missing etc.

Izzie404
25-04-07, 16:39
Yes, I am going to try that if this ever happens again. Thanks! :tmb: