PDA

View Full Version : Help Chocolate please...[complete newbie in TRLE]


Chocolate
28-04-07, 16:34
Hey everyone.

I've had a go at creating some levels using the LE Tutorials, as well as the ones on this forum. So far they've helped a lot. ;) I've managed to create textures as well as place objects, lights, water etc.

But I have several questions and someone's going to have to guide me through this, so if you're going to post in this thread then prepare for some stress! :mis:

I want to start building a level based on Lara's mansion. I don't really want to build her mansion from scratch. Is there a program to turn .TR2 levels into PRJ files? I think I managed to convert a TR4 file into a PRJ file but it didn't turn out too well...

Also how do I place enemies onto the maps? I have tried putting in various enemy objects but since it doesn't work, clearly I'm doing the wrong thing.

I think those are all the questions for now, but I'm sure I will ask many more questions later on. Thanks in advanced.

Izzie404
28-04-07, 16:42
Is there a program to turn .TR2 levels into PRJ files? I think I managed to convert a TR4 file into a PRJ file but it didn't turn out too well...

Tr2Prj (http://www.laraslevelbase.org/stuff/index.asp?Kat_1=%25&name=tr2prj&Beschreibung=&submit=search&id=%25) is a program that you can use to convert a level from most TR games into the .prj format. Although, this will not convert it perfectly, it will still give you a major frame to work with. I have personally converted the TR2 Mansion because I wanted to try it out, and it does show you [sort of] what everything looks like, but the textures are not correct, but that gives you the initiative to replace it with different textures.

Also how do I place enemies onto the maps? I have tried putting in various enemy objects but since it doesn't work, clearly I'm doing the wrong thing.

Can you explain how you are going about to do this?

tweetygwee
28-04-07, 16:46
First of all, welcome to the editor forum. It's great to see someone with the creative abilities you have using the editor.

Have you triggered the enemies? I can't think why they wouldn't appear otherwise.

For PRJ files from original TR games, you need Tr2prj, available here:

http://laraslevelbase.org/stuff/index.asp?Kat_1=%25&name=tr2prj&Beschreibung=&submit=search&id=%25

If you want objects and textures from the original games, look here:

http://www.aspidetr.com/index.php?section=gen_text

http://www.laras-workshop.co.uk/orginalwads.htm

:)

Chocolate
28-04-07, 17:03
Thanks both of you.

I just used the 'place object' button - the same method of putting Lara in her starting position. That's not right is it? :o Mind showing me the correct way of putting in enemies? Thanks.

Izzie404
28-04-07, 17:35
Using Place Object is the correct way to put in enemies. Did you change with object it was going to put in by selecting it from the list/using the arrows and selecting a bad-guy?

Are the baddies not appearing in-game? or are they not even appearing inside the editor window?

Chocolate
28-04-07, 17:45
I use Place Object to insert in the following enemies: Small Scorpion, Baddy1 and Mummy. These are from the tut1.was files.

They appear inside the editor window but not in game.

MaskedRaider
28-04-07, 17:46
Baddies have to be told do start moving. When you place a baddie, clik on it, then click the square ( or squares) you want Lara to tread on to make it move and press 'trigger' in the toolbar on the left. The sqaure goes pink in the viewing box top left. For example, if I wanted a baddy to appear when Lara goes near the door, I would select the spaces round the door and press trigger. That should work!:)

Chocolate
28-04-07, 20:24
Thanks Masked Raider...it worked!

Ok, I just managed to get HOUSE.TR2 [Tomb Raider 3 edition] converted into a PRJ file and when I opened it and tested it out with the LE gameplay my first reaction was

AAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHH!!!.

That mansion looks too much for me to edit, I think with someone of my skills I'd just make it worse! Even if I had the skills to fix up her mansion I think I'd probably get bored trying to do so [I know it's not a good excuse but it's the truth...] - is there not a pre-made mansion availible for download? Thanks again.

Betal
28-04-07, 20:29
If you download this you will get a .Wad file, PRJ file and .tga file:)

http://www.trle.net/reviewsearch/levelfeatures.php?lid=401

Chocolate
29-04-07, 12:17
Thanks!

But the ENGLISH and SCRIPT file are both in txt format. How do I get it converted to DAT files?

UnderwaterRaider
29-04-07, 12:23
Double click the English.bat item in the SCRIPT folder ;)

Chocolate
29-04-07, 12:25
Thanks! Great avatar UnderwaterRaider. ;)

EDIT: Buggery, they disabled saving and cheats. How do I modify the scripting [wherever it is] to enable Load, Save and Cheat? I'm only using the unlimited cheats for testing purposes.

UnderwaterRaider
29-04-07, 12:39
You can always use TREP to change the enabling of compass cheats. There should be an option under misc. "Enable/Disable Compass cheats".

http://www.croftmanor.de/tre4.5patcher
http://www.croftmanor.de/trep

I dunno which one works, someone please point out, or give a new one. You could, alternatively just visit http://www.croftmanor.de and search the homepage ;)

If you are stuck, be sure to view the readers manual also on the site ;)

Chocolate
29-04-07, 14:03
It's alright, I figured out how to enable load/saving and cheating.

Well I guess I'll experiment with the mansion. I have several other questions but I shall ask them later. Thanks for the help so far guys!

Chocolate
30-04-07, 15:48
Alright, sorry for the double post but I need to bump this thread for some other questions...

1. Is it possible to trigger more than one enemy at once? If so then how?

2. How do I delete trigger squares and put them back to normal floors?

tweetygwee
30-04-07, 15:52
1. Yes, just put both triggers on the same square.

2. Select the trigger on the plan view grid (top left) and press delete.

These questions are answered in the Tut1.prj, as explained in the manual. Haven't you rebuilt that?

Titak
30-04-07, 15:56
1.
Yes, it is possible.
Just put the triggers of the other enemies on the same square as the trigger for the first enemie.

2.
Select the trigger in the 2D grid window and hit the 'delete' button on your keyboard.
If you have placed more than one trigger on a square you can find the trigger you want to delete by repeatedly clicking on the square. The triggersnames then appear one by one.

Chocolate
30-04-07, 17:26
Thanks guys! tweetygee, I've read the manual several times but I guess I forgot about that part. o_o Sorry...I'll read it over and over before asking here. ;-)

Chocolate
30-04-07, 19:26
Sorry about the double posting again. =(

Alright, I'm trying to merge some objects from the original TR3 to merge with the WAS file for the level editor. I'm doing fine with it, but the thing I want most is the T-Rex. Since the Wadmerger doesn't really properly show some of the objects, I can't really make out which one's the T-rex. I'm not asking you to go look for it yourself, but if anyone already knows the answer to this then please answer...thanks in advanced.

tweetygwee
30-04-07, 19:33
It's not a good idea to rip enemies from other games- only statics. There is however a T rex on www.trsearch.org

Edit: I am mistaken. There's 5 T-rexes on Trsearch!

Chocolate
30-04-07, 19:47
Yup, I can clearly see that Wadmerging the TR3 objects to TR4 didn't work...>.<

Thanks for the link, but is it just me or is TRSearch taking ages to load? The main page loads fine but searching is taking a long long time. Is that normal?

EDIT: Great, it loaded but showed me no results...guess I have to search again! :hea:

tweetygwee
30-04-07, 20:30
Sorry! Use quick search on the left hand side. It displays results immediately, with no clicking "search" or loading pages. ;)

Izzie404
30-04-07, 20:37
I, too, work on Home levels, and, for some reason, I decided to include a T-Rex in the Wad :tea:. It was in a slot called Setha, and when it killed Lara, it would pick her up and throw her down, or something. One problem I had was that the T-Rex would become really glitchy and get stuck to the wall :confused::hea:. It was really strange, but I believe that was because my level was so small.

It is a T-Rex object with TR3 T-Rex animations but TR2 Sounds..:confused:..strange...
Here's the T-Rex Object (http://www.trsearch.org/Items/1634)
By EssGee (http://www.trsearch.org/Media.php?action=authors&author=EssGee)
Source: TRSearch (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/trsearch.org)
:wve:

Use quick search on the left hand side. It displays results immediately, with no clicking "search" or loading pages. ;)
I have found that the quick search does not like me..:( Either it doesn't display results at all, or it takes a long time...:(

Los Angeles
01-05-07, 09:42
I, too, work on Home levels, and, for some reason, I decided to include a T-Rex in the Wad :tea:. It was in a slot called Setha, and when it killed Lara, it would pick her up and throw her down, or something. One problem I had was that the T-Rex would become really glitchy and get stuck to the wall :confused::hea:. It was really strange, but I believe that was because my level was so small.

It is a T-Rex object with TR3 T-Rex animations but TR2 Sounds..:confused:..strange...
Here's the T-Rex Object (http://www.trsearch.org/Items/1634)
By EssGee (http://www.trsearch.org/Media.php?action=authors&author=EssGee)
Source: TRSearch (http://www.tombraiderforums.com/trsearch.org)
:wve:


I have found that the quick search does not like me..:( Either it doesn't display results at all, or it takes a long time...:(

I have problems with this T Rex. He dies after one shot with the shotgun! Why? It's very silly, I want to see him dieing after a lot shots.

Izzie404
01-05-07, 11:51
He dies with one shotgun shot?! I didn't realize that. I guess I just never use the shotgun :D. Sorry then...

Uvavoo
01-05-07, 15:36
This damage level can be changed using TREP.

tweetygwee
01-05-07, 16:23
This damage level can be changed using TREP.

It's still extremely uneven though. It's like a ratio of around 300 pistol bullets to 1 shotgun bullet, so increasing health will punish pistol users further. I've never seen an enemy like this before, I thought it was always the same ratio between weapon types. :confused:

Chocolate
01-05-07, 18:03
Strange, when I tested out the T-rex it was...immortal. But maybe that's my dodgy level editing skills. I'll try test it out again later, and I'll check out the TREP. ;)

Thanks for the T-rex link!

Betal
01-05-07, 18:08
Strange, when I tested out the T-rex it was...immortal.

For me too.

Chocolate
01-05-07, 18:20
Oh wait - I just managed to kill it with about 50 shotgun shots! :vlol:

Before I tried this out, I used explosive ammo with the Crowssbow because that almost always kills. Maybe it's because TR3 never had Crossbow Explosives or something along those lines. Also it did the death animation twice. o_0

Bledrix
01-05-07, 19:30
Im building the mansion from scratched and add some new stuff to it Like a under ground maze and stuff.

Betal
01-05-07, 19:51
Before I tried this out, I used explosive ammo with the Crowssbow because that almost always kills. Maybe it's because TR3 never had Crossbow Explosives or something along those lines

If you are using TR4 engine the Trex is in a TR4 slot. (like setha). So it have nothing with TR3 to do on how long it take to kill or which ways is possible to kill.