PDA

View Full Version : Level Converter


myevilclone
30-04-07, 01:31
well i saved my room under graphics under wad but when i look to upload it to the coverter its not there. what should i do?

Kamrusepas
30-04-07, 01:37
Did you output the .TOM file into the graphics folder?

Izzie404
30-04-07, 01:44
If you are doing the tutorial from the manual then you must remember to output the wad overwriting the tut1.tom file...

myevilclone
30-04-07, 01:44
ok

myevilclone
30-04-07, 01:51
I did that but what do i do then? I went to play the game and look for the level but nothing

Izzie404
30-04-07, 01:53
After outputting the Wad, did you remember to convert it?

Does the level still show up on the New Game list?

myevilclone
30-04-07, 01:58
the level doesn't show on the new game and what should it say if it was on the new games list?

Izzie404
30-04-07, 04:32
Well, it depends: Are you doing the tutorial level from the manual?

Titak
30-04-07, 09:22
Welcome to this forum, myevilclone! :wve:

If you are not using one of the standard wads, but one you made/renamed yourself then you also need to change the script.txt to tell the game what wad you are using and what levelname it has to be. ;)

tweetygwee
30-04-07, 15:46
These should answer most of your questions about scripts ect. :

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showpost.php?p=976618&postcount=34

http://www.trsearch.org/Tutorial.php?action=gettut&id=6