PDA

View Full Version : script problem


*PH*
19-05-07, 15:51
can someone make a script for me where the loadcamera is 0,0,0,0,0,0 in the catacombs??? I can't convert I dont know why

danzaboy
20-05-07, 02:45
i think in the script in the TRLE sub folder you can go down to your level your working on and there is a small section called "loadcamera #,#,#,#," in your case find your level and change all the numbers to 0 haha.

hope that helped :)

*PH*
20-05-07, 09:07
i think in the script in the TRLE sub folder you can go down to your level your working on and there is a small section called "loadcamera #,#,#,#," in your case find your level and change all the numbers to 0 haha.

hope that helped :)

Yes I know but then I have to start script.bat but it doesn't work

danzaboy
20-05-07, 22:03
Oh i think in the script there will be a section for your level called [Level] and your levels name, the camera control section is at the bottom of it. There is a tutorial on how to make a custom level script and how to make it instead of overwriting the tutorial level or whatever, but i cant find it lol. :D

EDIT: Got it, its here

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?p=939006#post939006#34

aktrekker
20-05-07, 23:34
You said script.bat doesn't work. Do you get an error? What error is it?
If you don't get an error but the script doesn't seem to change, the new script files might not be copied to the trle folder. Check in the script folder for script.dat and english.dat. If they are there, copy them up to the main trle folder.

talion
21-05-07, 09:13
I also have this problem, i don't think my script.bat isn't creating the script.dat file. In fact, it doesn't seem to be creating any files, not english.dat,script.dat or strings.h. This is my dos window:
http://i167.photobucket.com/albums/u148/brynduraz/scripterror.jpg
http://i167.photobucket.com/albums/u148/brynduraz/scripterror.jpg
When it wants to copy and delete the files, they are not there. PH do you get the same thing as me?

*PH*
21-05-07, 15:49
I also have this problem, i don't think my script.bat isn't creating the script.dat file. In fact, it doesn't seem to be creating any files, not english.dat,script.dat or strings.h. This is my dos window:
http://i167.photobucket.com/albums/u148/brynduraz/scripterror.jpg
http://i167.photobucket.com/albums/u148/brynduraz/scripterror.jpg
When it wants to copy and delete the files, they are not there. PH do you get the same thing as me?

Yes. But it crashes so I can't read the mistake but I think it's the same mistake

aktrekker
22-05-07, 07:33
Forgive the stupid question, but do you have english.txt in the script folder?

talion
22-05-07, 15:53
Yeah, i have one. I thought you might have been right for a second there though lol :) although i don't have an existing strings.h file... could this be the problem?

aktrekker
23-05-07, 07:37
strings.h is only needed in the main trle folder. Don't know why that is in script.bat.
This is strange. It seems to be going through the motions, but the .dat files are not created.

Check to see if script.txt or english.txt are read-only. In fact, make sure nothing is the trle folder or any subfolders is read-only.

If that isn't the problem, and you are running WinXP, try running script.bat in Win98 compatibility mode.

talion
23-05-07, 07:56
Check to see if script.txt or english.txt are read-only. In fact, make sure nothing is the trle folder or any subfolders is read-only.


your right, the files were read only :) thx mate, it works fine now! :D

Uvavoo
23-05-07, 08:49
aktrekker strikes again!
Well done mate and thanks for helping out in these forums.
uvavoo

aktrekker
24-05-07, 07:50
aw, shucks :o