PDA

View Full Version : Quake III Arena connection guide


tlr online
09-06-03, 01:00
Click below for connection instructions for this evenings frag-session.

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/quake3_members.html

tlr online
09-06-03, 01:07
Bump. Who's ready for a 02:30 GMT 30-frag limit session?

Gavman
09-06-03, 01:13
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/jumper.gif me :D

tlr online
09-06-03, 01:15
Aaron? You set?

Gavman
09-06-03, 01:20
lil'kid, draco, left foot,,, :confused:

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 01:20
Yup, i'm ready. ;) I'm not very good, http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/bash.gif but I think I can hold my own.

tlr online
09-06-03, 01:28
GO! GO! GO! ;)

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 01:32
Im downloading QuakeIII now. I have a 56k connection but it only runs at a 28k speed. Any clue how to make it run faster? I want to finish downloading this so I can play with you guys. uggg 4 hrs and 27 mins left. :(

Trinity34
09-06-03, 01:33
Hi I'm here. Just need to download.

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 01:34
Originally posted by tlr online:
GO! GO! GO! ;) uhhh. i'll keep trying but, i get "server is full" message, or i get dumped back to the main menu.

Gavman
09-06-03, 01:35
I'm not getting in :confused:

Trinity34
09-06-03, 01:37
tlr - is there another faster link to the demo. This link cuts your download speed in half. How about hosting the demo at TRC? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 01:38
No answer to my question :( ?

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 01:39
it will do that, im on 28K dial up and it went from 3.2K to 2.7K then it came back up, just make sure you are using a download client like getright, because the ftp server will sometimes pause and you have to resume.

Gavman
09-06-03, 01:40
Same here Laracroft8290,
'Server is full' tlr :confused:

I'll try again :rolleyes:

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 01:41
Originally posted by scoobyjo19:
No answer to my question :( ?If you are on 28.8K dialup it will take about 4 hours to download, regardless of what you do. the only way to make it go faster is to get dsl or cable net access.

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 01:41
I dont get it though cause I have a 56 and it always stays at 2.9. I use dap to download things.

Gavman
09-06-03, 01:45
tlr must be fragging on his own..hehe

Trinity34
09-06-03, 01:46
Umm.. what do you mean by frag? :D

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 01:47
Originally posted by scoobyjo19:
I dont get it though cause I have a 56 and it always stays at 2.9. I use dap to download things.that's just the way it is :( i think the max dial up connection you can get is 53,333 which translates to about 6K/sec. People rarely get that because of phoneline conditions. Then add the fact that the server you are downloading quake from is heavily loaded, and that's what you get 2.9K downloads.

tlr online
09-06-03, 01:47
Back. Just won the last four games :D Everyone get in ok? The arena is very busy.

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 01:48
we can't connect! the server is full... http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/bash.gif

tlr online
09-06-03, 01:49
Damn. OK. Hang on, I'll see if I can password protect it.

Trinity34
09-06-03, 01:50
tlr - try setting up the server again. is there a way to use passwords?

Gavman
09-06-03, 01:51
not in here either :(

tlr online
09-06-03, 01:51
OK. Guys. I can't password protect our session. So, mark your watches for 03:00am GMT (7 mins time) - as soon as your system clock hits 03:00am (or whatever time zone you're in) then jump right in. Don't forget to name your player as your forum username so I can hunt you all down. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 01:53
i doubted that you could password protect it because people have umlimited access to any server that is available, via the search function built into the program. when i search for hosts nothing shows up, which is weird, considering TLR server is full of people playing.

[ 09. June 2003, 02:54: Message edited by: laracroft8290 ]

Trinity34
09-06-03, 01:53
I don't know if I'll make it. only have 19mb downloaded.

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 01:56
Originally posted by Trinity34:
I don't know if I'll make it. only have 19mb downloaded.i think this may be an all nighter, when you get finished downloading, jump in and start playing!

Gavman
09-06-03, 02:11
Bad connection all the way :(

Gavman
09-06-03, 02:15
mmm... :confused:

I'll try get in again

tlr online
09-06-03, 02:16
Hehe. Good game chaps. Taking a break for 10 mins.

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 02:21
TLR, While your on your break... did you happen to spot my avatar I sent you?

Gavman
09-06-03, 02:21
tlr, how do I stop the 'connection was lost' thing from happening?

I spent 80% of the time stuck up against a wall without any movement :(

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 02:24
i noticed this too. its all about your net connection. check your isp to find what dial in number is closest to you (without charges) then connect to it. i noticed when you got stuck...so i fragged you...sorry. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/clown.gif

tlr online
09-06-03, 02:24
Gav. It's called "lag". Did anyone else experience any lag? According the the Quake III central server, our "heartbeat" is getting through OK, which means it should be fairly fast for most users. I'm wondering if the lag you experienced was because the arena was so busy. I get getting bored of shooting you... ;)

tlr online
09-06-03, 02:28
Since we're all out here, I wonder who's playing?

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/m/i/quake3.jpg

Gavman
09-06-03, 02:30
Trin34 appeared just as I came out just, I'll have to bow out cause its kinda boring being stuck on a wall, I killed about 2 people...lol.

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 02:30
40mbs to go then im in :( :D

tlr online
09-06-03, 02:32
Good show Scooby. I can't get in to play on our own Quake III server atm. It's full. :(

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 02:33
Originally posted by tlr online:
Gav. It's called "lag". Did anyone else experience any lag? According the the Quake III central server, our "heartbeat" is getting through OK, which means it should be fairly fast for most users. I'm wondering if the lag you experienced was because the arena was so busy. I get getting bored of shooting you... ;) i experienced some lag a few times, but most of the time my connection recovered.

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 02:34
Correction 39mbs http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif

Trinity34
09-06-03, 02:35
why couldn't I get away from the wall? I was holding the shift key down. is that wrong?

tlr online
09-06-03, 02:35
I need to discover how to password the arena. It can be done. If you refresh the Q3 central server, some of the sessions are locked. Bear with me while I figure this out. If we can open the arena to members only, that should be a lot better.

tlr online
09-06-03, 02:35
Trin. Enter SETUP and change your control layout.

Trinity34
09-06-03, 02:37
I didn't see anyone from TRC. where were you guys? :D

Gavman
09-06-03, 02:44
I've just been zippin about in there, but there was no one about, http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

ok, I'm going back in :cool:

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 02:51
I hope you guys are happy. I'm now downloading the demo. See?

http://www.angelfire.com/mi4/aodfootage/getright1.txt

Of course, now its up to 4% @1.5k/sec, I'm cruising now http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/sleepy.gif

Gavman
09-06-03, 02:53
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/redface.gif I need broadband

tlr online
09-06-03, 02:55
I entered, conquered and left. ;) I did notice some lag this time tho.. :( Deano, good stuff!

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 02:56
me too. 30mbs to go at 2.5.

Trinity34
09-06-03, 02:56
hehe. tlr got me twice and that scorpion guy got me a couple time. :D

tlr online
09-06-03, 03:01
LOL! Trin. I saw you standing there admiring the scene and I thought.... shall I?! LOL! Blam!

Gavman
09-06-03, 03:01
How many bots was in there?

Trinity34
09-06-03, 03:02
that plasma gun really works wonders. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

One more time?

tlr online
09-06-03, 03:02
No bots were present.

Trinity34
09-06-03, 03:04
I'm going in! Any luck with the password?

Gavman
09-06-03, 03:04
So who are all them people? scorpion etc...

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 03:09
Originally posted by Gavman:
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/redface.gif I need broadbandHeh. You ain't the only one. Hmmm, 7%@1.2k/sec; that seems about right. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/sleepy.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/bash.gif

Trinity34
09-06-03, 03:09
HELLLLLP!!!!!!! TLR is killing me!!!!!! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/violent.gif

Gavman
09-06-03, 03:28
mmm, runnin a little better, not much tho... going back in to die another 1000 times :rolleyes:

Trinity34
09-06-03, 03:30
hehe. My score was a negative one. :D

And.. gavman quit blowing me up AFTER I'm dead!! :mad:

but I did manage to frag tlr at least once! :D

I think I like pillow fighting better. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/pillow.gif

Gavman
09-06-03, 03:33
Sorry trin :eek:

off to sleep now, bye everyone http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Trinity34
09-06-03, 03:37
bye http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/wave.gif

Trinity34
09-06-03, 03:39
I have some questions about the weapons. do you only start out with the machine gun? Is the only way to change weapons is to pick them up?

Trinity34
09-06-03, 03:44
tlr are you still here?

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 03:46
Originally posted by Trinity34:
HELLLLLP!!!!!!! TLR is killing me!!!!!! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/violent.gif If I could I would http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/bash.gif http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/sleepy.gif

Trinity34
09-06-03, 03:51
how much do you have left?

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 04:03
'Bout 13hr @0.9k/sec http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/sleepy.gif

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 04:14
I have about 3hrs and 30 mins left. Try closing the download and the reopen it. I had to do that once to build my speed back up.

Sam Burke
09-06-03, 08:17
When is the next game? Can we make it evening BST?

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 14:10
Originally posted by Trinity34:
I have some questions about the weapons. do you only start out with the machine gun? Is the only way to change weapons is to pick them up?If you enter the setup of the game, you can change the controls to whatever you wish. Yes all you start out with is the machine gun. You can change weapons as much as you like, but you can only change between what you have picked up already. In my game, my keys are mapped like this:

left mouse button: move foward
right mouse button: move backward
clicking the scroll thing in between the two mouse buttons: zoom
attack/fire weapon: ctrl
change weapon: tab

that way you just use your mouse to move, and look around and the ctrl button to shoot.

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 16:58
It works! :D So when's the next game? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/violent.gif

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 17:24
who knows. it's up to TLR to decide. can't wait though. maybe he will figure out a way to password protect the server, so that only forum members can play!

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 17:38
Im halfway there! Only 20mbs to go.

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 17:45
I got a $25 gift cert to Kmart, I might buy the full version, or not.

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 17:50
Wait to buy aod

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 18:09
That's what I was thinkin' :D

Sam Burke
09-06-03, 19:10
Ok guys, just use the same methord of connection as before but use ip 81.79.39.225.

Sam

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 19:16
'K :D

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 19:18
It says server is not a demo server. Any ideas why?

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 19:18
I will in 1hr 7mins and 30 seconds. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif

Sam Burke
09-06-03, 19:25
Originally posted by Deano:
It says server is not a demo server. Any ideas why?Ah, I thought you can connect to a server that runs the full game, I need to install the demo then. How long you around for?

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 19:35
Yeah, it tried to work. Couldn't get a connection or somethin' like that. I'll try to be around for a while.

Sam Burke
09-06-03, 19:50
Ok, try again now http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 19:52
5 more mbs to go then im in :D !

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 20:13
Wow my connection really bites :mad: Ping of 999

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 20:25
:D :D ITS DONE :D :D
Just tell me where to go

Trinity34
09-06-03, 20:27
Oh, is that what that means in the stats screen in the game? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/redface.gif

Sam Burke
09-06-03, 20:29
The game is starting again, connect to 81.79.39.225

scoobyjo19
09-06-03, 20:49
I fragged Deano!

Sam Burke
09-06-03, 20:53
Well, the bots poved the most challenging http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/tongue.gif

I'm going offline now :(

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 20:56
I just changed my dial up number. Highest connection rate ever :D ! Let's try it again.

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 21:16
I just connected at 32kbps, was getting between 15-20. :D Who'd a thunk it? http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/jumper.gif

Rommie
09-06-03, 21:32
Downloading...now....Computer...slooowwwwing.... dooowwwn.... http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/sleepy.gif

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 22:13
Ready. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/violent.gif

Gavman
09-06-03, 23:26
Are we having another frag tonight http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Just wondered :D

max_payne_99
09-06-03, 23:28
I don't think I can play with you guys. My connection keeps getting lost.

Trinity34
09-06-03, 23:33
Can't you find it? :D

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 23:36
I'm wondering about that myself. I won't be available from 1AMGMT - 3AMGMT and even then it's subject to change due to varying circumstances.

laracroft8290
09-06-03, 23:38
Originally posted by Trinity34:
Can't you find it? :D LOL!

Trinity34
10-06-03, 00:15
Well, is there going to be a game tonight? Was anything decided?

Gavman
10-06-03, 00:28
mmm :confused:

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 00:50
Originally posted by Trinity34:
Can't you find it? :D I wish I could http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/privateeye.gif . All I've managed to do is move about 2 feet in half an hour. :eek:

laracroft8290
10-06-03, 01:53
Originally posted by Trinity34:
Well, is there going to be a game tonight? Was anything decided?where's TLR?

Trinity34
10-06-03, 02:19
He is probably in one of those "hockey comas", you know how when you are watching something and you kind of tune out anything else going on? :D

The NHL playoff game is tonight.

laracroft8290
10-06-03, 02:39
Oh yeah! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 02:46
It's done now. Looks like Jersey gets the Cup. At least I think its Jersey, don't really know who the teams are.

Trinity34
10-06-03, 02:52
do you guys still want to play? I can try to host a game.

laracroft8290
10-06-03, 02:54
i'm game. anybody else? i think you need to have dsl to host.

[ 10. June 2003, 03:58: Message edited by: laracroft8290 ]

Trinity34
10-06-03, 03:00
the only thing I have to figure out is my ip address. :D

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 03:05
I'll try to play. If you click on the little computers in the system tray, click status, then the details tab, on the bottom it should say client IP address. That would be yours.

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 03:09
I think.

Trinity34
10-06-03, 03:09
I don't have the little computers anymore, those were there when I had a modem.

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 03:12
Oh. I forgot that you made the switch to broadband. My bad. :rolleyes:

laracroft8290
10-06-03, 03:14
i can tell you how to do it, but i don't know about the whole security aspect of revealing your ip.

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 03:14
Ok, heres what you do. Open a command prompt, and type in "ipconfig" without the quotations. That is if you didn't figure it out already.

laracroft8290
10-06-03, 03:16
Originally posted by Deano:
Ok, heres what you do. Open a command prompt, and type in "ipconfig" without the quotations. That is if you didn't figure it out already.beat me to it. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Trinity34
10-06-03, 03:26
Got it! go to multiplayer and whatever else tlr said on the first page of this post. here is the host name 66.117.213.244

tlr online
10-06-03, 03:30
Evening folks. I'm game. Who's hosting the session? Thanks.

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 03:34
Yea they were dancin' and singin' and movin' to
the groovin'
And just when it hit me somebody turned around
and shouted
Play that funky music white boy
Play that funky music right
Play that funky music white boy
Lay down the boogie and play that funky
music 'til you die

Don't mind me, just a little "300 posts celebration" song. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/music1.gif

laracroft8290
10-06-03, 03:37
uhh i can't connect T34. TLR can you host a game or two? maybe with that "spaceship" map in the demo?

tlr online
10-06-03, 03:37
Congratulations on 300 posts Deano. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif

Trinity34
10-06-03, 03:39
sorry I don't know how to set it up. can't find the game I setup anywhere.

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 03:44
Originally posted by tlr online:
Congratulations on 300 posts Deano. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/smile.gif Thanks :D . Who'd a thunk it?

We playin' or what? Although my connection is so bad I probably won't be able to move. http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/bash.gif

tlr online
10-06-03, 03:46
Do you want me to set up the Quake III server here? Should take about 2 mins? The IP would then be 213.123.214.1

laracroft8290
10-06-03, 03:47
sorry i can't go this round. its 11PM over here and im tired. i wish i could stay up. how about tomorrow night at 3AM GMT? talk to you guys/gals later!

lc8290

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 03:48
If you would be so kind to. :D We'll see if my connection has improved any from earlier today.

tlr online
10-06-03, 03:50
Running...

tlr online
10-06-03, 04:05
I'm getting an aweful lot of lag tonight.

Trinity34
10-06-03, 04:06
Hey you! :mad:

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 04:08
You are? I can't even move. Connection Interrupted is all I ever see.

tlr online
10-06-03, 04:09
Sorry Trin. If it moves, I'm gonna be shooting it. Nothing personal.. :D Deano. Must be some network congestion this evening. I got a lot of lag too.

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 04:11
That's all I ever see though. Any ideas how to fix it?

tlr online
10-06-03, 04:12
Are you on broadband or modem?

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 04:13
Modem

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 04:15
I've noticed this: my ping in game is 999, but if I ping the IP out of the game, it's in the low 400's.

Trinity34
10-06-03, 04:17
Deano try again. I am going back in

Trinity34
10-06-03, 04:32
sorry deano, but you know how things go. :D

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 04:33
Somehow I managed to frag a bot :eek: . I don't know how cause I never moved http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/bash.gif .

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 04:35
Originally posted by Trinity34:
sorry deano, but you know how things go. :D :mad: :D

tlr online
10-06-03, 04:53
Deano. I'll investigate further why you're experiencing severe lag and hopefully find a solution before this evenings session.

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 05:00
You da man! http://www.tombraiderforums.com/images/smilies/music1.gif

Sam Burke
10-06-03, 10:36
Anyone up for a game? 11.38am BST

laracroft8290
10-06-03, 13:55
Originally posted by Deano:
I've noticed this: my ping in game is 999, but if I ping the IP out of the game, it's in the low 400's.Have you set your "network" settings correctly inside of quake? They should be set to 28.8K. Where I'm at, im on 28.8K modem, and i didn't experience any lag.

[ 10. June 2003, 14:57: Message edited by: laracroft8290 ]

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 18:38
I've tried every setting inside of Quake. It don't make no difference what it's set to. And its not just this server, its every server I try. My connection just bites I guess. :mad:

laracroft8290
10-06-03, 18:55
just for kicks, who is your isp?

max_payne_99
10-06-03, 19:05
Let me remember, its been sold about four times since I joined. I believe it is now corecomm.

laracroft8290
10-06-03, 20:10
its just dialup i guess, cause i can barely play myself, but it also helps if the game is running off a dedicated connection like TLRs...i'll be moving to broadband soon enough.

Sam Burke
10-06-03, 20:15
Originally posted by laracroft8290:
its just dialup i guess, cause i can barely play myself, but it also helps if the game is running off a dedicated connection like TLRs...i'll be moving to broadband soon enough.I am aswell :rolleyes: :D