www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Community Forums > Technical Support

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-09-01, 12:54   #1
LaraCroftIV
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 17
Exclamation

Hello. Whenever I build on my level editor, it will shut down after about 15-30 minutes. There will be a blue screen popping up saying there was an error in OE56D...(something like that) and says to press any key to go back or Ctrl Alt Delete to do whatever and nothing works and I have to turn it off the wrong way. What should i do?
LaraCroftIV is offline  
Old 17-09-01, 13:50   #2
tlr online
Administrator
 
tlr online's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 51,838
Post

hello LaraCroftIV, welcome to the forum. is there a specific action which causes the shutdown (i.e. viewing with doors and with the face edit on, or perhaps entering preview mode ?)
tlr online is offline  
Old 17-09-01, 22:17   #3
LaraCroftIV
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 17
Post

Not that I have noticed.
I will just be working and it will suddenly shut off.
LaraCroftIV is offline  
Old 18-09-01, 15:33   #4
tlr online
Administrator
 
tlr online's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 51,838
Post

LaraCroftIV. this seems a little odd. right mouse click on desktop, hit properties, settings, then advanced and adapter info. give me the info there inc. current driver version.

thanks.
tlr online is offline  
Old 22-09-01, 02:13   #5
LaraCroftIV
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 17
Post

It says:
Manufacturer: Trident Micro Systems
Chip Type: Blade 3D/MVP4
DAC Type: Trident-Built-In
Memory: 8MB
Features: Direct Draw 1.00
Software Version: 6.50.5495-28J.63ICD(CPQ)
LaraCroftIV is offline  
Old 23-04-12, 18:46   #6
laracroftcat89
Hobbyist
 
laracroftcat89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Default

I have this problem that when I go on to it there is no option to create a level it just has NEW GAME, LOAD GAME, etc like a normal game?
laracroftcat89 is offline  
Old 23-04-12, 20:47   #7
Mytly
Moderator
 
Mytly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: In the unfashionable end of the western spiral arm of the Galaxy
Posts: 13,969
Default

You have to use WinRoomEdit.exe to create new levels, not tomb4.exe. Please read the manual that comes with the Level Editor (it's a .pdf file, not a paper manual). All such basic points are explained in it.

Also, why not create a new thread for this, instead of bumping an 11-year old thread?!
Mytly is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.