www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Gen Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-05-12, 17:25   #1
bekim
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brooke Candy's FAGMOB <3 Gender:Queer
Posts: 4,768
Angry Metasequiota strpix import problem

when i export a mesh from dxf. file from metasequiota to strpix i get another weird object (different)with settings:



regular



the different object




its the same with this

regular



the different one



if you may help me...
bekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-12, 17:42   #2
Controfiliburu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 664
Default

Well I have the same issue when I`m importing model with more than 1000 faces , can you tell us the numbers of the vertices?
Controfiliburu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-12, 17:54   #3
bekim
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brooke Candy's FAGMOB <3 Gender:Queer
Posts: 4,768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Controfiliburu View Post
Well I have the same issue when I`m importing model with more than 1000 faces , can you tell us the numbers of the vertices?
OK the double pillars have 1104 vertexes 1130 faces but the gun mesh has 462 vertexes 457 faces
bekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-12, 08:39   #4
Controfiliburu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 664
Default

Well , I have the same problem
Meta screen:


StripX screen:


And btw why this thread is in the NG section?
Controfiliburu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-12, 08:58   #5
Raider99
Professor
 
Raider99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3,952
Default

I think you mustn't have more than 1000 vertices!
Or faces are same as vertices or not?
I think face is made with vertices, but mustn't have more than 1000 vertices. /:
__________________
"Like never before!" - EA
Raider99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-12, 09:10   #6
Controfiliburu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 664
Default

^ Nope , the shotgun have more or less 500 vertices.
Controfiliburu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-12, 09:48   #7
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 25,265
Default

Guns are small objects.
Adding so much detail to them is not even visible ingame.

And one important fact is that STRPix snaps vertices to whole-number coordinates.
For example if a vertice has coordinates 11.2, 15.7 and 50.3, STRPix will snap them to 11, 16 and 50.
So this means that a small but detailed object with lots of vertices close to each other will have those vertices snapped to whole-number coordinates causing vertices to be snapped together, making an object look less detailed and, more important imo, distorted in an unwanted way.

So you are better off reducing the number of certices on those gun objects manually. That'll get better results and still with more than enough detail for the TRLE engine.

Especially that gun of yours, Controfiliburu, has a ridiculous amount of vertices. It can easily be reduced.
Same goes for your gun, bekim. You can also easily reduce the number of vertices without having it look low-poly.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 05-05-12 at 16:02.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-12, 14:45   #8
Controfiliburu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 664
Default

^ You saved me
I forgot that I resize the shotgun to a little size
Now it works fine it isn`t so detailed
Controfiliburu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-12, 13:12   #9
bekim
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Brooke Candy's FAGMOB <3 Gender:Queer
Posts: 4,768
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Titak View Post
Same goes for your gun, bekim. You can also easily reduce the number of vertices without having it look low-poly.
so is there any way of reducing vertices automatically (any button or window) or just doing it manually
bekim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-12, 13:13   #10
Controfiliburu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 664
Default

^ There is a option Reduce Polygons or something like that , in Object or Selected menu. But I think it`s better to do it manually
Controfiliburu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 18:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.