www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-04-12, 21:49   #11
peeves
Legend
 
peeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Heaven with the cats and TR's 1 through 8 and anniversary
Posts: 52,775
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gian Carlo View Post
It's okay, that didn't bother me, I just wanted to share. But I'm wondering why a single texture in the whole game.
I have no idea.
__________________
Tomb Raiders 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, TRA, and 8 are the best
peeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-12, 23:03   #12
Seth94
Relic Hunter
 
Seth94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 9,747
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peeves View Post
The wall texture was white there in my version instead of that wierd texture.
Oh well it isn't a texture problem then, but probably a resolution problem.
__________________
It's quiet in here... your voice really carries.
Seth94 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-12, 16:34   #13
peeves
Legend
 
peeves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Heaven with the cats and TR's 1 through 8 and anniversary
Posts: 52,775
Default

That would explain everything.
__________________
Tomb Raiders 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, TRA, and 8 are the best
peeves is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-12, 08:03   #14
rr_carroll
Bug Scientist
 
rr_carroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: California
Posts: 7,212
Default

I agree with Seth94's first idea. The texture disappears after the flipmap.

Before avalanche:


After:


Also notice how the drop-off at the opening disappears after the avalanche. I guess this shows part of where the avalanche ended up! You can jump up the hill now.

Last edited by rr_carroll; 28-04-12 at 13:55.
rr_carroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-12, 16:21   #15
BrYaN55
Hobbyist
 
BrYaN55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gian Carlo View Post
It's okay, that didn't bother me, I just wanted to share. But I'm wondering why a single texture in the whole game.
It also happend in Barkhang Monastery and in Tomb Raider 3 in London. I play in a high resolution too.

BrYaN55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-12, 07:45   #16
!Lara Croft!
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,373
Default

Its just where the designers have forgotten to texture a polygon. In TR4 it simply glitches and flickers between horizon and other rooms behind. In TR2-3 it copies the screen over and over like an old computer. And in TR1 it shows up black.
!Lara Croft! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-12, 01:37   #17
grimreaper_358
Student
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 150
Default

Commonly known as the Hall-Of-Mirrors bug (Or HOM). They usually happen when the game is appenpting to render something that is "Outside" the game area, causing the corrupted surface to repeat the last known visible frame (Since it cannot render the outside "void")

It can happen usually when level designers forget to add textures to a surface or the geometry simply becomes corrupted.

Last edited by grimreaper_358; 10-05-12 at 01:48. Reason: 150 posts in 7 YEARS. There should be an award for that.
grimreaper_358 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-12, 23:43   #18
Tiddlyfish13
Professor
 
Tiddlyfish13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: St. Augustine, FL | Sex: Male | Age: 17
Posts: 4,245
Default

It has nothing to do with resolution

In Aldwhych (TR3) you can skip certain sections to go towards the end of the level, but if you do, then what happens above blocks the exit.

It's because the room/texture isn't loaded properly because a certain trigger wasn't activated or maybe you skipped a cut-scene too fast and there were problems loading the next level's textures.
__________________
Essentially, I'm just homoeroticism and sass.
Tiddlyfish13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-12, 05:46   #19
EscondeR
Legend
 
EscondeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 51,194
Default

^ Yup. In some games it a texturing/loading issue, in others it is a shaders related issue. It's just more obvious on higher resolutions
__________________
The Truth Is Out There
EscondeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-12, 10:03   #20
rr_carroll
Bug Scientist
 
rr_carroll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: California
Posts: 7,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiddlyfish13 View Post
It has nothing to do with resolution

In Aldwhych (TR3) you can skip certain sections to go towards the end of the level, but if you do, then what happens above blocks the exit...
Yes, this is shown in the 3rd picture here, and the text tells what causes it. I should also say it's because we trigger the "wrong" flipmap (alternate room).
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=110717
rr_carroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.