www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-06-12, 22:42   #9301
tomb2player
Historian
 
tomb2player's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 440
Default

i'm using TRNG

so, for example: screen resolution also can be controlled ( set ) in script?

Last edited by tomb2player; 12-06-12 at 22:43.
tomb2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-12, 01:15   #9302
thecentaur
Professor
 
thecentaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,617
Arrow

Has there been any solution found to make NGLE/TRLE run as fast on Vista as XP? My Vista makes NGLE run slower than a paraplegic turtle :c

Things I have tried:
  • Installing in Documents folder (didn't work)
  • Disabling DEP (didn't work)
  • Compatibility modes (didn't work)
  • Running as administrator (didn't work)
  • Updating nvidia drivers (didn't work)
  • Restarting computer many times (didn't work)

Help! D:
__________________
Don't worry... Be happy ツ
thecentaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-12, 01:22   #9303
THOR2010
Professor
 
THOR2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,872
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thecentaur View Post
My Vista makes NGLE run slower than a paraplegic turtle :c
hahahaha!

when i still had my xp comp i never had problems with the editor being slow? dont know about vista though, is the game itself slow or just the editor?
__________________
Death is inexorable and cannot be denied...
THOR2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-12, 01:24   #9304
thecentaur
Professor
 
thecentaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4,617
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by THOR2010 View Post
hahahaha!

when i still had my xp comp i never had problems with the editor being slow? dont know about vista though, is the game itself slow or just the editor?
The game is fine c: but the editor is extremely slow, especially with a few objects or a few lights in a small room. :|
__________________
Don't worry... Be happy ツ
thecentaur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-12, 01:51   #9305
THOR2010
Professor
 
THOR2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,872
Default

i have that problem on windows 7 too, if ur trying to texture after u've placed objects you can use the hide objects button.
__________________
Death is inexorable and cannot be denied...
THOR2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-12, 10:13   #9306
TheTiger
Professor
 
TheTiger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Hague, Netherlands
Posts: 3,855
Default

TheCentaur@:
Maybe try to open NGLE from the folder and not NG_center? This solves stupid bugs for me, maybe this works for you.

And did you try the settings IN NGLE? With the upper two you can edit the zoom and turning speed.
TheTiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-12, 19:56   #9307
ThatLazyKid
Hobbyist
 
ThatLazyKid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: The Parasian Ghetto
Posts: 20
Default

Quick question: For some reason, the texture sounds I've placed on some of my textures won't work! The "Marble" Texture sound doesn't work at all in-game, and is just replaced with the original "Stone" sound. Anyone know how to fix this?
__________________
Life will not always change, so we must be willing to change.
ThatLazyKid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-06-12, 20:09   #9308
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 25,428
Default

The marble sound is not one that is assigned to a wad by default (#g), so, you do have to make sure that the sound is also assigned to your wad.
You can add it with WADMerger Sound Manager.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-12, 22:37   #9309
THOR2010
Professor
 
THOR2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,872
Default

im trying to remake the tr1 peru textures into tr4 quality and thought id post to get some feedback, nothing much just recolored tr1 and tr4 textures put together

__________________
Death is inexorable and cannot be denied...
THOR2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-12, 02:16   #9310
wyverndragon
Historian
 
wyverndragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The nice room with padded walls...
Posts: 394
Angry Bah! Loading Screens!

I've been working with the level editor for a bit (and without many problems! *le gasp!* ), but I've run into this issue...

I'm using TREP, and am trying to use the loading screens patch. I have the newest version of everything, and have the loading screens, eSSe and Scripted Parameters I, II & III patches enabled (along with other stuff)

My setup is I have a generic loading.bmp, and I want one level to use a different bmp for the loading screen. So I type LoadingScreen= screens\new.bmp in the Script2.txt file for that level, and recompile everything...

and it uses the defualt loading screen! I've tried recompiling again, recompressing the .TR4, and even remodifying the exe, but I can't seem to get the thing to work!!!

Help plz?
wyverndragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 13:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.