www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-03-18, 11:15   #17641
TR-Freak
Professor
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4,372
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruu11 View Post
is it possible to change items' position when they are at inventory?????
my intention is that medipack looked in vertical while inventory/pick up


(sorry about the quality)

My Plugin has the ability to change it with script commands

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=219239
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-18, 02:45   #17642
Guuims
Student
 
Guuims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Coastal Village
Posts: 157
Default

For some reason when i assign snow sounds to a texture it plays marble sounds,and ice makes snow sounds, marble makes marble sounds, i'm so confused rn. How do i fix this?
__________________
Love takes time and love takes work
Guuims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-18, 03:15   #17643
Boobandie
Professor
 
Boobandie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,427
Default

Marble IS snow. They replaced the line from TR3 with marble for TR4.

Ice is playing Ice sounds. It's just in TR3 the ice sample sounds quite similar to snow.
Boobandie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-18, 03:28   #17644
Guuims
Student
 
Guuims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Coastal Village
Posts: 157
Default

Oooh, ok that makes sense i guess, oddly when testing the sounds in the room editor they all make the appropriate sounds.
__________________
Love takes time and love takes work
Guuims is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-18, 08:08   #17645
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,604
Default

Because in the editor the samples are hardcoded, it doesn't actually read from the sounds.txt file or the same way the engine does. For example, if you set Stone, in the editor it will play the normal footstep sounds, however in the game it actually doesn't play anything: what you hear is a the default footstep sound that is always played in the animation (just like Lara's grunts are triggered), it's not triggered by the footstep sound function (by the way this is why even with grass or other terrains you always hear the stone footstep, it's because of the command in the animation).
__________________
📸
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-18, 15:18   #17646
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 31,414
Default

Wasn't there an updated version of Sponge's "Runes of Dawn" available?
I checked trle.net but there's no mention of the download having been updated.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 10-03-18 at 15:55.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-18, 15:32   #17647
Mulf
Archaeologist
 
Mulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,126
Default

Not that I know of. But then Runes of Dawn is a fine level that doesn’t really need any updates; unlike Another Christmas Spell, which has been updated (or so I’m told—it doesn’t say so on the download page either).

Last edited by Mulf; 10-03-18 at 15:35.
Mulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-18, 15:55   #17648
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 31,414
Default

I thought sponge added something to it, something like a cottage.


*** EDIT ***
Found it on Lara's Levelbase.
The one on trle.net might have been updated, but the one from Lara's Levelbase sure is.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 10-03-18 at 16:06.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-18, 13:04   #17649
Tombraider95
Relic Hunter
 
Tombraider95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In Rafe Adler's Bed... with Ryan Gosling.
Posts: 7,587
Default

It may be obvious but I've always wondered how they did the rotating room in Burial Chambers? Doesn't it rotate about 3 times? Surely it can't just be a flipmap?
__________________
"Nothing like the corruption of innocence to spark the fire of creation"
Tombraider95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-18, 13:40   #17650
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 31,414
Default

It is just a flipmap. The rotating of the room is simulated with the flyby sequence.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.