www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > The Angel of Darkness

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-04-17, 07:13   #1
charmedangelin
Archaeologist
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2,047
Default Anyone try playing on latest Win 10 Version?

Anyone try this game on the newest version of Windows 10, the creators update. My computer just updated to it and AOD looks like a bad acid trip. I'm downloading a graphics driver from my manufacture to see if my graphics driver is incompatible with this version. I just want to know if anyone else has had this issue.

EDIT

Not a driver problem as it does the same thing. I got it to work by setting it onto compatibility, but it's weird that this is happening. I've heard some reports that some gamers are having some problems with this update. Will check other games to see if other games are effected.

Last edited by charmedangelin; 23-04-17 at 07:41.
charmedangelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-17, 09:07   #2
red_lion
Historian
 
red_lion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 306
Default

Post a picture so we can see what is going on.

I am correctly playing aod on Windows 8.1 and it does perfect.
red_lion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-17, 13:48   #3
charmedangelin
Archaeologist
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2,047
Default

It used to run fine one Windows 10 Anniversary Update, but the new Creators Update seems to have broken this game.



Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7JjYuCyK8aU

Looking into it more I think the problem might be how Windows 10 Creators Update scales applications. I'm looking more into it but I notice on another game, Resident Evil 4 on lower resolutions the game stretches the image with letter boxing on top and bottom. I am regretting updating to the creators update.

Last edited by charmedangelin; 23-04-17 at 19:42.
charmedangelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-17, 19:40   #4
Wooxman
Relic Hunter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,693
Default

It runs on my PC, but I don't have bump mapping or shadows anymore. On my previous PCs I never had bump mapping, no matter the settings, but with my current build (with a GTX 980TI) they suddenly worked. I hope that Nvidia will release a driver update that will fix these issues since I could imagine that other older games are affected as well.
__________________
Never forget: Gameplay is king!
Wooxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-17, 08:28   #5
Wooxman
Relic Hunter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,693
Default

I found a possible solution: Try to activate or deactivate the game mode while AoD is running. Just open the game bar with Win+G and go to the settings. The game mode changes priorities for games, so maybe it helps with AoD.
__________________
Never forget: Gameplay is king!
Wooxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-17, 17:46   #6
charmedangelin
Archaeologist
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2,047
Default

Thanks for the suggestion, unfortunately it didn't work. So far the only thing that works is leaving it on Capability mode. It's strange that this happens, maybe a file got corrupted or something.
charmedangelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-17, 01:43   #7
nakamichi680
Historian
 
nakamichi680's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 459
Default

Today I've installed the game on Windows 10 Creators Update and I've experienced the same bug.

This fix worked for me:
In game settings, go to "Screen Format" and select "32 bit X8R8G8B8 32 bit A8R8G8B8" instead of "32 bit A2R10G10B10 32 bit A2R10G10B10".
nakamichi680 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-17, 16:28   #8
charmedangelin
Archaeologist
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2,047
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nakamichi680 View Post
Today I've installed the game on Windows 10 Creators Update and I've experienced the same bug.

This fix worked for me:
In game settings, go to "Screen Format" and select "32 bit X8R8G8B8 32 bit A8R8G8B8" instead of "32 bit A2R10G10B10 32 bit A2R10G10B10".
Oh my gosh thank you so much

The game works perfectly now.
charmedangelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-17, 18:41   #9
nakamichi680
Historian
 
nakamichi680's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 459
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charmedangelin View Post
Oh my gosh thank you so much

The game works perfectly now.
You're welcome
nakamichi680 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-17, 16:32   #10
Kivlov
Student
 
Kivlov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Zhukovsky, Russia
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nakamichi680 View Post
Today I've installed the game on Windows 10 Creators Update and I've experienced the same bug.

This fix worked for me:
In game settings, go to "Screen Format" and select "32 bit X8R8G8B8 32 bit A8R8G8B8" instead of "32 bit A2R10G10B10 32 bit A2R10G10B10".
Well... That didn't work for me, but I've enabled the "nVidia Shadows" and disabled the "Pixel Shader 2.0 Shadows", all other settings set to their maximum, and this worked for me.

P.S.: GTX 1070 card.
__________________
No pity, no mercy, no regret... (c)
Kivlov is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.