www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Community Forums > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-18, 02:26   #1
Yeauxleaux
Relic Hunter
 
Yeauxleaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 5,733
Default Getting PS3 controller to work on a laptop (windows 10)

Hi

I want to get this to work so I can play TRs on laptop but using my PS3 controller. I tried doing it myself, but all I got online was an overwhelming load of "download x and y program, install z" and all written in technical jargon I just don't understand.

I am absolutely crap with computers, I'm like an old person with them. If possible, I'd love for someone who has done this to walk me through exactly what they did to get it to work. I need the "for dummies" explanation from start to finish, because I have no clue what I'm doing when it comes to this sort of thing. I could try things myself, but I'm terrified I'm going to end up downloading some virus onto my laptop by clicking the wrong thing.

Thanks x
Yeauxleaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-18, 03:02   #2
Yeauxleaux
Relic Hunter
 
Yeauxleaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 5,733
Default

Ok done.

Last edited by Yeauxleaux; 11-06-18 at 03:09.
Yeauxleaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-18, 14:59   #3
WWETombRaider
Relic Hunter
 
WWETombRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 8,861
Default

^ How did you do it? I'm playing the classics on PC as well, and while I don't really mind the keyboard, the controller is much more preferable and familiar for me.
WWETombRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-18, 18:34   #4
SrDanielPonces
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,134
Default

im curious to know that too lol
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-18, 18:49   #5
Fantasy
Explorer
 
Fantasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: England
Posts: 853
Default

^ just plug your controller in and either download JoyToKey to map the controller yourself or do it in the setting for whatever TR game you're playing.
Fantasy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-18, 16:43   #6
Yeauxleaux
Relic Hunter
 
Yeauxleaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 5,733
Default

Sorry guys I missed these comments

I found a tutorial on YouTube that helped and downloaded some program called ScpToolkit setup. It worked for me and hasn't sent my laptop haywire since.

Sorry I can't be more specific, I don't remember much of the process now, but if I could do it anyone can.
__________________
Cuando escucho esta canción, Mi corazón quiere cantar así
Yeauxleaux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-06-18, 03:27   #7
jackali
Super Moderator
 
jackali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 14,476
Default

Could you check your history on YouTube and find the video? It would be helpful to those who have asked for help.
__________________
Life tastes better with cake. 🎂
jackali is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.