www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-07-18, 01:03   #381
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyEdge10 View Post
Tomb2Fix.exe
You are using a veeeery old version
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-18, 09:01   #382
LuckyEdge10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
You are using a veeeery old version
I used the 28 version. Anyway, I made the textures + FMVs work by putting the Textures folder un the mods folder.
LuckyEdge10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-18, 12:19   #383
DJ Full
Professor
 
DJ Full's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland (CET)
Posts: 3,983
Default

I've just had my first contact with this patch.
But I'm getting something like this, what's wrong?



It says EPC but I get identical bug for multipatch as well.
The package I'm using is full AHK from this thread, February.
It was the only one which gave me untrimmed, proper 16:9.

I tried Tomb2Fix from the same pack but it cuts off health and air bar.
It also shows window title bar and thick border, unlike AHK I referred.

This happens even with all directs and redistributables installed.
I only made it work when I applied this border fix from here.
But it kills game music for me so it's not a good fix.
Also after that the last update from vogons thread won't load at all.

So to me each of those methods fixes one thing but damages another.
Could you please take a look into it and contrapt a complete solution?


EDIT:

OK, currently, assuming all libraries are installed, it's as follows:

peixoto multipatch, no border fix = proper visuals, music ON
peixoto multipatch, with border fix = proper visuals, music ON
peixoto epc, no border fix = messed up textures, music ON
peixoto epc with border fix = fine textures, music OFF.

It looks like in the meantime I did something else which helped.
Not sure what, maybe just a PC restart or something that simple.
I have no clue why the border fix disables music all of a sudden.
But it surely includes that one little thing needed for EPC to work.

Now EPC textures aren't messed up all the time even without border fix.
It feels like element capable of supporting EPC was already there, trying to work.
It also feels like present both in the border fix and the current Peixoto compilation.
Maybe I gave some clue about what it could be. You know more than me though.
Just saying it feels like only a little effort to make both exes supported
And I care about EPC because of no ceiling bug and versatility in speedrunning.
Would you kindly please take a look into this?

EDIT: Allright you can discard what I said, after 20 minutes it's different again.
Now textures are messed up regardless from border fix, and with multipatch exe.
I'm legit confused since I double-checked and it surely wasn't like this...
also I changed absolutely nothing in the configuration in the meantime...
__________________
Press F to type F.

Last edited by DJ Full; 26-07-18 at 14:14.
DJ Full is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-18, 21:32   #384
valerys
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

I have some issues with the xinput. I have a Xbox One controller that I try to use with this one but only the d-pad and the left analog stick work for scrolling through the menu, the rest of the buttons don't have any action. Tried to configure it and chose 1 to 12 in different combinations with no results (no idea what buttons those numbers are supposed to be). With macros enabled it works well but the layout it's not to how I'm used to play this series. The controller is seen by the game with or without the patch, but the game by itself doesn't react to any button at all.

Last edited by valerys; 14-10-18 at 22:04.
valerys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-18, 00:03   #385
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 253
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by valerys View Post
I have some issues with the xinput. I have a Xbox One controller that I try to use with this one but only the d-pad and the left analog stick work for scrolling through the menu, the rest of the buttons don't have any action. Tried to configure it and chose 1 to 12 in different combinations with no results (no idea what buttons those numbers are supposed to be). With macros enabled it works well but the layout it's not to how I'm used to play this series. The controller is seen by the game with or without the patch, but the game by itself doesn't react to any button at all.
You have to select the arrows keys in the main menu and configure the game to use the gamepad
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-18, 05:14   #386
valerys
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
You have to select the arrows keys in the main menu and configure the game to use the gamepad
You're absolutely right, I was such an idiot not to try to configure the buttons inside the game, sorry. Then what does the configuration in the app do, it basically just makes the buttons usable and they're recognized in the game as joy1-12 but still need to be configured as usual?

Last edited by valerys; 15-10-18 at 05:37.
valerys is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.