www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Raider Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-06-18, 20:50   #12831
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,078
Default

I have a Global Trigger that works if I have GT_LOADED_SAVEGAME, but I want it to work after a cutscene is done, so I put "GT_LOADED_SAVEGAME+GT_CONDITION_GROUP" and tried many kinds of conditions, but none of them work. I'm assuming this combination doesn't work together? If so, what else can I do to make this globaltrigger work when I want to?

this scripting is killing me aaaaaaaa icant think straight
__________________
a
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-18, 20:56   #12832
Matie
Professor
 
Matie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,830
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
I have a Global Trigger that works if I have GT_LOADED_SAVEGAME, but I want it to work after a cutscene is done, so I put "GT_LOADED_SAVEGAME+GT_CONDITION_GROUP" and tried many kinds of conditions, but none of them work. I'm assuming this combination doesn't work together? If so, what else can I do to make this globaltrigger work when I want to?

this scripting is killing me aaaaaaaa icant think straight
Try using FGT_DISABLED so that the GT is disabled at the start, until you trigger it at the end of the cutscene
__________________
The level editor has never crashed for Chuck Norris.
Matie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-18, 21:52   #12833
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,078
Default

my poor soul has been stressing out because i had two identical globaltriggers and if both were active none of them would work so i was like wanting to die etc etc

so what i did was remove the setup i wanted to trigger later.
to give some context im doing a ORC and I have objects from the setup room and use flipeffects to move those objects to the main room, where the lara_start_pos is, and use parameters= to move. however when i reload the game the objects go to their original palce and i need a globaltrigger to put them back. that's what the setup was.

but since that **** wasnt working i just decided "**** it its just three extra objects in the main room" and put the objects out of the map and used action triggers to move them to the place i want the moment the cutscene starts


i achieved my goal but i suffered so much
__________________
a
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-18, 22:26   #12834
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 30,626
Default

Makes one wonder why we still hold on to this hobby!
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-06-18, 23:17   #12835
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,078
Default

nvm
__________________
a

Last edited by SrDanielPonces; 17-06-18 at 23:39.
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-18, 20:48   #12836
Craig Michaels
Explorer
 
Craig Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berkeley, California
Posts: 939
Default

Is there a way to speed up pushable blocks? I know it can be done with Rolling Balls . . .
__________________
archaeologist in Berkeley
Craig Michaels is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.