www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-01-18, 14:09   #17361
Mulf
Archaeologist
 
Mulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,066
Default

That enemy would be in the AHMET slot. Is it the original AHMET? I have one adapted to the SCORPION slot, so as to avoid the problem you’re describing. It won’t work within the original TR4 setup of course (scales puzzle, flipmap, reappearing AHMET), so if you want to recreate that, it wouldn’t be useful. Otherwise it works fine.

Anyway, here it is:

https://www.sendspace.com/file/4z6bni
Mulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-18, 14:19   #17362
Tombraider95
Relic Hunter
 
Tombraider95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In Rafe Adler's Bed... with Ryan Gosling.
Posts: 6,901
Default

Anyone come across this issue before?



Only in ONE of my levels this message appears when converting. I don't have any idea what this "15" thing is as I can't find it in my Sound Script at all.

The only difference it makes in the level itself is when Lara rolls, it makes that click back_jum1 sound instead of the roll sound. Not always, but sometimes it will play the Roll sound, sometimes it will be the back_jum1. Yet I've checked the animation for the roll and it's definitely fine, and the Roll script line is fine as well. So confused.
__________________
"Nothing like the corruption of innocence to spark the fire of creation"
Tombraider95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-18, 14:19   #17363
dinne
Explorer
 
dinne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 739
Default

Ohh thank you but I can't change it because I'm in a BtB project so I must use the provided package. Anyway thanks, now I know that I have to find other alternatives...
dinne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-18, 14:25   #17364
Tombraider95
Relic Hunter
 
Tombraider95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In Rafe Adler's Bed... with Ryan Gosling.
Posts: 6,901
Default

Okay ignore my post, I solved it. It's typical that I've had this problem for months, clueless what it could be. I finally post about it on the forum.... and I solve it within the next 30 seconds lol

It was because there was a gap between "PIT 15" on two lines in the script.


The Minus must have been deleted accidentally. Okay never mind it all works fine.
__________________
"Nothing like the corruption of innocence to spark the fire of creation"
Tombraider95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-18, 14:43   #17365
Mulf
Archaeologist
 
Mulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,066
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dinne View Post
Ohh thank you but I can't change it because I'm in a BtB project so I must use the provided package. Anyway thanks, now I know that I have to find other alternatives...
Oh, OK. Iíll leave it up anyway for the benefit of anyone who might find it useful. At least you got something out of it, namely the info that enemies canít be antitriggered. Good luck with your BtB level!

P. S. Depending on your setup, a viable option may be to use Flipeffect 46 (in TRNG: OldFlip. Kill all enemies), which makes all previously activated enemies disppear.
Mulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-18, 14:59   #17366
dinne
Explorer
 
dinne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 739
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mulf View Post
P. S. Depending on your setup, a viable option may be to use Flipeffect 46 (in TRNG: OldFlip. Kill all enemies), which makes all previously activated enemies disppear.
Oh cool! Thanks! I'm a bit nooby, it's my very first level.
dinne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-18, 20:25   #17367
tombraider1703
Archaeologist
 
tombraider1703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany-Aachen
Posts: 1,223
Default

Is it possible to have more than three waterfall objects in a wad?
__________________
I'd rather be poor and happy than rich and alone.
tombraider1703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-18, 20:49   #17368
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 30,082
Default

Not when they are in the WATERFALL slot, but you can use statics as well, as long as the WATERFALL objects are in the wad, otherwise the textures won't scroll.

Little tutorial
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 14-01-18 at 20:50.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-18, 20:50   #17369
TR-Freak
Professor
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 4,244
Default

If the Waterfall Objects should have the same Texture, yes.
Just texture any object with the same Waterfall texture and it will scroll automatically
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-18, 20:53   #17370
tombraider1703
Archaeologist
 
tombraider1703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany-Aachen
Posts: 1,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
If the Waterfall Objects should have the same Texture, yes.
Just texture any object with the same Waterfall texture and it will scroll automatically
Thanks, I just tried that randomly and it worked
__________________
I'd rather be poor and happy than rich and alone.
tombraider1703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.