www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Chronicles

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-08-17, 10:14   #11
jajay119
Tomb Raider
 
jajay119's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17,411
Default

Whilst we're on the topic of the game not running properly. I've had the issue with the steam version of Chronicles not running FMV's and crashing when I try to open the inventory. Does anyone know a work around for this?
__________________
Merry Christmas, Ya filthy animal.
jajay119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-17, 00:52   #12
charmedangelin
Archaeologist
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jajay119 View Post
Whilst we're on the topic of the game not running properly. I've had the issue with the steam version of Chronicles not running FMV's and crashing when I try to open the inventory. Does anyone know a work around for this?
What resolution are you running the game in? Try running the games resolution as a multiple of 640x480. For instances 1280x720, 1920x1440, 2560x1920
__________________
Always Pondering
charmedangelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-17, 11:22   #13
fallenangle
Archaeologist
 
fallenangle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NW London
Posts: 1,638
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wooxman View Post

Also it's Bryantkid24 who needed help and he didn't even give feedback to let us know whether our tips were useful or not.
Sorry I forgot that it was your post I was replying too. I meant to change it to address the OP instead but was sidetracked by other issues.

Yes, a bit disappointing we've had no feedback from him
fallenangle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-17, 17:08   #14
jajay119
Tomb Raider
 
jajay119's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17,411
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charmedangelin View Post
What resolution are you running the game in? Try running the games resolution as a multiple of 640x480. For instances 1280x720, 1920x1440, 2560x1920
I tried quite a few resolutions but I can't remember which exactly. I'll try this. Thank you.
__________________
Merry Christmas, Ya filthy animal.
jajay119 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-17, 07:05   #15
TombHackR
Gold Contributor
 
TombHackR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Corrèze, France
Posts: 963
Default

FMVs only work properly in 640x480 I think

The inventory background can be fixed in any of the resolutions charmedangelin said in 32 bit colour mode, or run the game in 16 bit colour mode then you shouldn't have any problems.

EDIT: Actually, how come I don't have the corrupted inventory background when playing in 1280x720, but when I play in 1280x960 (which is exactly 640x480x2) I do get a corrupted inventory background?

Last edited by TombHackR; 17-08-17 at 07:13.
TombHackR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-17, 09:10   #16
Wooxman
Relic Hunter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,693
Default

Chronicles has native widescreen support, so it shouldn't matter if it's a 4:3 or 16:9 resolution. I guess that the background gets corrupted when you chose any resolution that is bigger than a certain one. I've no problems with the FMVs and I play the game in a high resolution. But like I said, I use dgVoodoo to make it more compatible.
__________________
Never forget: Gameplay is king!
Wooxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-17, 18:45   #17
charmedangelin
Archaeologist
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 1,940
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TombHackR View Post
FMVs only work properly in 640x480 I think

The inventory background can be fixed in any of the resolutions charmedangelin said in 32 bit colour mode, or run the game in 16 bit colour mode then you shouldn't have any problems.

EDIT: Actually, how come I don't have the corrupted inventory background when playing in 1280x720, but when I play in 1280x960 (which is exactly 640x480x2) I do get a corrupted inventory background?
Your right, perhaps it has to follow the aspect ratio as well. 640 times 2 gives us 1280. The aspect ratio that after 4:3 is 16:9 and for 1280 the other value that would maintain that aspect ratio is the resolution of 720.

1280x960 is not a 4:3 or 16:9 aspect ratio.



Following the logic if we were to multiply 640 by 3 we get 1920.

1920 x 1080 is a 16x9 aspect ratio that is a multiple of the 4:3 aspect ratio.

So perhaps this only works correctly if the width of the resolution is a multiple of 640 while the height of that resolution maintains the aspect ratio of 4:3 or 16:9.

EDIT

I tested my theory by hooking up my PC to my TV and set the resolution to 1920x1080 and it worked. There is no distortion in the menus and the fmvs play.


So these are the correct resolutions to play the games in.


640x480

1280x720

1920x1080

2560x1440

3200x1800
__________________
Always Pondering

Last edited by charmedangelin; 18-08-17 at 07:00.
charmedangelin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-17, 11:03   #18
mind
Archaeologist
 
mind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 1,343
Default

This is a fix for crashing game after Eidos logo cutscene https://community.pcgamingwiki.com/f...en-border-fix/

I think this should be pinned somewhere....
mind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.