www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-07-16, 13:38   #101
Acacea
Student
 
Acacea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hell
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathly Karma View Post
I looked in my steam folder and I have no Data folder, or any level files and I have no FMV folder either. I verified cache twice, reinstalled and I don't know how to do this. I have the steam version btw.
The Steam and GOG version do not install the DATA and FMV folders directly into the directory. (lol)

Instead, you should see tombeng.cue and tombeng.bin.

These files contain the data and FMV folders, and you will need to install PowerISO (free, but can get full access for money.)

There, you can extract the DATA and FMV folders.
__________________
What is life without an adventure to pursue?
Acacea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-16, 17:11   #102
Deathly Karma
Historian
 
Deathly Karma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 312
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Acacea View Post
The Steam and GOG version do not install the DATA and FMV folders directly into the directory. (lol)

Instead, you should see tombeng.cue and tombeng.bin.

These files contain the data and FMV folders, and you will need to install PowerISO (free, but can get full access for money.)

There, you can extract the DATA and FMV folders.
Oh I didn't know that was the case, I felt stupid for ages but now I know so thnak you. Edit: I have no tombeng.cue or tombeng.bin files.
__________________
"D'you know, it's going to be real pleasure to shut you up."

Last edited by Deathly Karma; 23-07-16 at 17:18.
Deathly Karma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-07-16, 17:29   #103
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 2,118
Default

You have game.gog, rename it to game.iso
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-16, 09:36   #104
barracuda415
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 63
Default

Since there are quite a lot of game file related crashes reported here, I'm considering to add a little check and display a warning if required files are missing, since the game itself doesn't handle it correctly without crashes in some cases.

Last edited by barracuda415; 26-07-16 at 09:39.
barracuda415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-16, 16:25   #105
Suikaze Raider
Historian
 
Suikaze Raider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Almeria (Spain) Type: Crazy TR Fan.
Posts: 471
Smile

I got the key-mapping of TR1 & TR1 Gold, I tested it and I had a error: When a key pointer is zero and I try change its value, the game crashes I used as String Index: 1000 + Key Index Value

I attach my test files:

Download: TR1 ATI Key-Mapping (28/07/2016)

If the next text is added into language file, in TR1 works fine, but in TR1 Gold the game crashes...
Quote:
1273 JOY7
1274 JOY8
PS1: Since R8, "localization_locale" variable is ignored and the patch only reads the file "patches\locale\en_gb.txt".

PS2: barracuda415, thanks for update your patch and add the link to my secret fixer and to my locale pack

Edit: First test in Spanish



Regards
__________________
Working in TR1 & TR2 Translations.

Last edited by Suikaze Raider; 28-07-16 at 16:38.
Suikaze Raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-16, 06:02   #106
ANoDE
Gold Contributor
 
ANoDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Austria
Posts: 4,100
Default

I think someone should sticky this thread. That patch is WAY too valuable to get lost in the depths of time.
__________________
~ Help me leave behind some Reasons to be missed ~
ANoDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-16, 08:37   #107
djdust
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Hi all, I'm giving this a go on my Windows 7 setup but not having any luck so far. When I run the file, I get this error:

"MSVCP140.dll is missing"

I tried installing this:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=48145

But, it's made no difference - I still keep getting the same error anyway...
djdust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-16, 11:53   #108
Sardoc
Archaeologist
 
Sardoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United Kingdom (England)
Posts: 1,170
Default

If you have a 64 bit operating system, have you installed both the 32 and 64 bit versions of VC++ 2015?
Sardoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-16, 12:23   #109
djdust
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardoc View Post
If you have a 64 bit operating system, have you installed both the 32 and 64 bit versions of VC++ 2015?
Only the 64 bit. Do I need both?
djdust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-16, 12:28   #110
msulak
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 77
Default

I'm voting for a static linkage.
msulak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 21:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.