www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-05-16, 11:51   #11
Suikaze Raider
Historian
 
Suikaze Raider's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Almeria (Spain) Type: Crazy TR Fan.
Posts: 471
Default

I found two bug The first of all was this:



The second was with the music: In my "Music" folder I have all game tracks excepting "Track05.flac" (Because it's an useless track) and this created a bug, because the tracks 4 didn't be played in-game...

If I enabled the Full OST patch in TRUB and I only have the tracks: Track02.flac (Title Tune), Track13.flac (Secret), Track59.flac (Ambience: Wind) & Track60.flac (Ambience: Heart Beat), only Title Tune is played

"locale" folder in R5 is inside of "patch" folder, but the configuration files are in "patches" folder. It should be in "patches" folder? I'd want to know it for update my TR1 & TR1Gold (ATI): Locale Pack thread

Thanks
__________________
Working in TR1 & TR2 Translations.
Suikaze Raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-16, 12:10   #12
ESCachuli
Professor
 
ESCachuli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2,540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
I found two bug The first of all was this:

****ing creepy!!! xDDDD
ESCachuli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-16, 12:14   #13
barracuda415
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b122251 View Post
Sorry to be nitpicking here, but pcx files are not used for textures. The textures are inside the phd files. PCX files in tr1 contain title and credit screens and such.
By the way, awesome project!
Well, technically, the title screens are textures as well. But I'll rephrase it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
I found two bug The first of all was this:

Looks like your graphics card doesn't clear the screen for some reason. Pretty odd...

But I changed the DirectDraw rendering code in r6, so it should be fixed there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
The second was with the music: In my "Music" folder I have all game tracks excepting "Track05.flac" (Because it's an useless track) and this created a bug, because the tracks 4 didn't be played in-game...
Don't delete unused tracks! The wrapper scans through all files to find out the number of total tracks. If one is missing, it will stop searching for more files, so the virtual CD contains the first three tracks only.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
If I enabled the Full OST patch in TRUB and I only have the tracks: Track02.flac (Title Tune), Track13.flac (Secret), Track59.flac (Ambience: Wind) & Track60.flac (Ambience: Heart Beat), only Title Tune is played
Yeah, it's not really a compact solution, but it's required for Sardoc's edited levels with music. However, you can disable full_soundtrack in the patch config for UB, then you only need the tracks 2, 3 (59) and 4 (60).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suikaze Raider View Post
"locale" folder in R5 is inside of "patch" folder, but the configuration files are in "patches" folder. It should be in "patches" folder? I'd want to know it for update my TR1 & TR1Gold (ATI): Locale Pack thread

Thanks
Oops, yes it should be "patches", not "patch". Will be fixed in r6.

Edit: r6 is on Github now

Last edited by barracuda415; 16-05-16 at 17:10.
barracuda415 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-16, 19:26   #14
punisherraider
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Syria
Posts: 35
Default

sir you are genus !!! thank you for your hard work but i want to ask you something since am a noob to tech stuff. how do i play the unfinished business levels?
punisherraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-16, 23:14   #15
SuperDeadite
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 26
Default

Just gave glr6 a try, works perfectly for me, thanks.
SuperDeadite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-16, 05:35   #16
Kirishima
Historian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punisherraider View Post
sir you are genus !!! thank you for your hard work but i want to ask you something since am a noob to tech stuff. how do i play the unfinished business levels?
If you got unfinished business from sites like tombraiderchronicles, then you need to convert the tub files to phd.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardoc View Post
The dos version uses .TUB level files, but the windows version uses .PHD files. You can use Fexinspect tool to convert .tub into .phd.

Last edited by Kirishima; 17-05-16 at 05:41.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-16, 14:33   #17
punisherraider
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Syria
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirishima View Post
If you got unfinished business from sites like tombraiderchronicles, then you need to convert the tub files to phd.
thank you for your respond i have the tub files but cant figure how to convert them with that tool can you please teach me how to do that ? and when that is done what to do next? do i make another data file in the same directory or what? sorry but am a total noob in this
punisherraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-16, 15:19   #18
Sardoc
Archaeologist
 
Sardoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United Kingdom (England)
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punisherraider View Post
thank you for your respond i have the tub files but cant figure how to convert them with that tool can you please teach me how to do that ? and when that is done what to do next? do i make another data file in the same directory or what? sorry but am a total noob in this
Open the .tub file with Fexinspect and save it using the same name but with .phd extension. Same data folder.

Also, if you'd like music in Unfinished Business levels...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardoc View Post
And if you'd like music in Unfinished Business, have a look at this thread. #ShamelessAdvertising
Sorry, couldn't resist.
Sardoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-16, 18:37   #19
punisherraider
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Syria
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardoc View Post
Open the .tub file with Fexinspect and save it using the same name but with .phd extension. Same data folder.

Also, if you'd like music in Unfinished Business levels...



Sorry, couldn't resist.
thank you !!! it works great !! but the music is looping one track only all the time .am i doing something wrong??
punisherraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-16, 22:24   #20
Kirishima
Historian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 399
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by punisherraider View Post
thank you !!! it works great !! but the music is looping one track only all the time .am i doing something wrong??
That's how the pc version is. If you want the ps1/saturn's music, you have to modify the ini file in the patches folder.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.