www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 18:21   #291
SLAYER
Archaeologist
 
SLAYER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Jordan
Posts: 1,972
Default

I think I read that for the gog version you need to have TR2 also installed, so the installer can recognize the game path.
__________________
Right now, I'm losing patience
SLAYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 05:43   #292
msulak
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Full View Post
Well no, I never had this card and possibly won't so I can't be sure.
Any other way I can run TR through tombati but without glrage?
I've looked for any TR pack like this but all seem to contain glrage already.
Only with real ATI Rage card and Windows 9x. What I tried do say was that tombati is responsible for most bugs, not glrage. If you are not convinient with bugs, you should rather use dos version and dosbox.
msulak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:41   #293
Kirishima
Historian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msulak View Post
If you are not convinient with bugs, you should rather use dos version and dosbox.
I wonder how well the game would work with pcem. I haven't tried it myself since it seems you'd have to go through alot of setup just to get ms-dos up and running on that.

Last edited by Kirishima; Today at 06:42.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 11:38   #294
Arsunt
Hobbyist
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 63
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirishima View Post
I wonder how well the game would work with pcem. I haven't tried it myself since it seems you'd have to go through alot of setup just to get ms-dos up and running on that.
For DosBox you may use some preconfigured solutions. Like this patch or this installer.
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 15:45   #295
DJ Full
Professor
 
DJ Full's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Jul 2017
Posts: 3,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msulak View Post
If you are not convinient with bugs, you should rather use dos version and dosbox.
Yep, that's what I do. But ati just looks sooo much better
I took a closer look, the crash could be due to a lower room floor overlap with upper one.
I was asking just in case if that was possible to fix.
__________________
No, I did NOT overdose twitch PepeOMG FisenNo DansGame Kappa...
DJ Full is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 18:44   #296
Kirishima
Historian
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsunt View Post
For DosBox you may use some preconfigured solutions. Like this patch or this installer.
I was talking about PCem, not dosbox. I still have my own preconfigured version of dosbox for playing tomb raider. PCem, however, strives to be a more accurate pc emulator if i remember correctly.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 21:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.