www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > The Angel of Darkness

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-09-18, 13:46   #1
Ruu11
Historian
 
Ruu11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 386
Exclamation Mystery image

(I was supossed to open this thread long ago, but I'm so forgetful )

Ok so I'm going to talk about something really weird that happend to my friend the last year. We have a very old copy of TRAOD (PS2) which is also super scratched, what makes the game doing weird things like Lara's ponytail textures flying off sometimes when you Load Game (it's actually so funny lmao) or the camera just pointing at nowhere.

This will be a little bit long, but I want to explain evertyhing as best as I can... (because my english skills SUCKS while explaining things)

Well, the point is that the game always get freeze in some cutscenes (the one at Von Croy's Appartment when you beat "the cleaner", etc)
and sometimes we wait a little bit for see if the game finally loads that cutscene, but it never happen.

One day at his house we left the console ON while the freeze cutscene and I was about to leave because it was too late so he "escort" me to my house
(they road to my house is delimited by a super darkness-creepy-no lights backstreet fjkfdlsajlfk)

The next day he called me, literally saying: "The game did something "new" last night" and I was like WTF.

He told me that the game was apparently able to skip the freezing and instead of playing the cutscene, it appeared a weird Tomb Raider render all around the screen
and he couldn't make anything (the PS2 controller didn't anwser to any button)

BUT HE DIDN'T EVEN TAKE A PICTURE OF THAT THING.
I WAS SO MAD WITH HIM THAT DAY

Anyways at least he could describe how that picture looked like: "Lara shooting in the air"
...that wasn't too much detailed xdd but I automatically thought on this one:



He said that it looked very very alike, but it wasn't that one.
The one he saw had "another colour palette. kinda brown. like the TRLE loading screen" (https://abload.de/img/load4tfvn.png)

So I finally find it (it couldn't be another one else?!!)


^^^ THIS ONE.

That was the render that appeard after the game skipped the freezing screen!
AND YES, I KNOW ALL THIS SOUNDS SO STUPID OR WHATEVER
but then I realise of this:


__________________________________________________


I still wonder WTF my friend saw and WHY the game showed a random render inside the game.
Like it couldn't be a bug or a glitch or WHATEVER... it's sooooo weird

Did this ever happend to anyone else??????????????

(Ok now after bring all this thing back to my mind I also wonder if
this could have something to do with the deleted Gallery mode :S)
Ruu11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-18, 13:53   #2
NoahCrofRaider
Professor
 
NoahCrofRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 4,955
Default

My, thatís very interesting. Iím curious if this was indeed a beta menu or loading screen before we got the circle one we have now.
__________________
I love the way you donít give up and donít let go.
NoahCrofRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-18, 17:33   #3
Pyro99
Archaeologist
 
Pyro99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: It depends on whether I've been naughty or nice.
Posts: 1,125
Default

literally what kind of half-sentient deity even is AoD, 15+ years later and I can't keep up
__________________
Trying sth all fans should try, called "appreciating every version of Lara"
Pyro99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-09-18, 20:02   #4
red_lion
Historian
 
red_lion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 376
Default

Quote:
I still wonder WTF my friend saw
Why won't you try to reproduce it?

1) Memorise the exact same instructions
2) see what happens.
3) Take a picture of it (or make a video)

Maybe if you know the exact things to be happen to get your mystery image you can try this on another disc and post a video about it. To let us know what did you do to make this happen.

Last edited by red_lion; 23-09-18 at 20:27.
red_lion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-18, 11:18   #5
Ruu11
Historian
 
Ruu11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 386
Default

^ Yeah, we already tried! But it didn't never happen again...

My friend knows a "trick" for making the game to skip the freezing (taking the game disc off the console while it's on)
but as I said, that mystery image bug or whatever you want to call it never happen again since that day :S

Next time I hang out with him we need to try it one more time...
I will notice if something happens
Ruu11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-18, 17:26   #6
Girafarig32
Professor
 
Girafarig32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Willard's Well Species: Unidentified
Posts: 2,794
Default

Wow, that is very interesting!! That could very likely be the beta main menu. Hopefully you can reproduce this one day.

I have a very old copy of AoD that freezes at the startup cutscene. However, once when I tried to run the game, instead of freezing it cut to this weird looking black screen with swerving red lines that were animated and in the middle was text saying "A fatal error has occurred" or something along those lines. Not sure if it was a ln internal ps2 error or an error from the disk itself. It used to scare me! Not sure how to replicate it, as it was many years ago and I don't know if the disk would even run today.

AoD has some weird secrets.
__________________
Don't waste your time, or time will waste you.
Girafarig32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-18, 17:51   #7
Kami
Hobbyist
 
Kami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: South Africa
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Girafarig32 View Post
Wow, that is very interesting!! That could very likely be the beta main menu. Hopefully you can reproduce this one day.

I have a very old copy of AoD that freezes at the startup cutscene. However, once when I tried to run the game, instead of freezing it cut to this weird looking black screen with swerving red lines that were animated and in the middle was text saying "A fatal error has occurred" or something along those lines. Not sure if it was a ln internal ps2 error or an error from the disk itself. It used to scare me! Not sure how to replicate it, as it was many years ago and I don't know if the disk would even run today.

AoD has some weird secrets.
A similar thing happened to me many years ago, there were red and blue lines that used to jump up and down if I can remember correctly, I think it used the Angel of Darkness font? So it could be a disc error? Mine used to freeze at the "Eckhardt's Lab" loading screen.
__________________
"The entrance is underwater. No problem."
Kami is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-09-18, 18:36   #8
Ruu11
Historian
 
Ruu11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Spain
Posts: 386
Default

^ Yesssssss. The fatal error screen!
It happend to me twice at Maximum Containment Area when Kurtis pulls the big switch after beating The Proto!!

omfg TRAOD bugs are so iconic. I can't fhasdhfjas
Ruu11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-18, 04:27   #9
Girafarig32
Professor
 
Girafarig32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Willard's Well Species: Unidentified
Posts: 2,794
Default

So I'm not the only one!! It would be awesome to see someone post a video of that error, as silly as it sounds it would bring back memories.
__________________
Don't waste your time, or time will waste you.
Girafarig32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-18, 07:21   #10
Jorje Croft
Professor
 
Jorje Croft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3,479
Default

I knew TRAOD discs had their own lives.
__________________
Am I talking too fast for you?
Jorje Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.