www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-16, 15:40   #281
PepsimanVzla
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Caracas, Venezuela.
Posts: 11
Default

Tried to replace to iOS textures using this tool but i get pure black textures. And i have never changed the resolution.
I did not used the compiler/splitter tools, i just pased the files from the iOS texture pack to Dumps & Replacements folders.
__________________
Tomb Raider II The Caracas Levels Main editor.
PepsimanVzla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-16, 15:57   #282
TombRaiderTim
Archaeologist
 
TombRaiderTim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PepsimanVzla View Post
Tried to replace to iOS textures using this tool but i get pure black textures. And i have never changed the resolution.
I did not used the compiler/splitter tools, i just pased the files from the iOS texture pack to Dumps & Replacements folders.
It would help to have a more understandable step by step tutorial on how to setup a TR game to be able to replace textures, then a guide how to do so since the help on the actual program to me is a little confusing and far too "computer" minded than simple english, so if anyone would be able to write up such a thing on here for people to use as a guide, it would be helpful as I'm interested in doing it myself.

I don't mean to sound rude at all but it's an amazing program, it's just a little muddled here and there when it comes to looking for a guide on how to use it properly without the many steps needed to do what you want.
__________________
"You really are a woman after my own heart."
TombRaiderTim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-16, 21:56   #283
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TombRaiderTim View Post
It would help to have a more understandable step by step tutorial on how to setup a TR game to be able to replace textures, then a guide how to do so since the help on the actual program to me is a little confusing and far too "computer" minded than simple english, so if anyone would be able to write up such a thing on here for people to use as a guide, it would be helpful as I'm interested in doing it myself.

I don't mean to sound rude at all but it's an amazing program, it's just a little muddled here and there when it comes to looking for a guide on how to use it properly without the many steps needed to do what you want.
There is a tutorial on page 11
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...208815&page=11

Help.exe also has a step-by-step description
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-16, 22:00   #284
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PepsimanVzla View Post
Tried to replace to iOS textures using this tool but i get pure black textures. And i have never changed the resolution.
I did not used the compiler/splitter tools, i just pased the files from the iOS texture pack to Dumps & Replacements folders.
Please post our error.lg file and you tr2 directory tree
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-16, 11:51   #285
PepsimanVzla
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Caracas, Venezuela.
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
Please post our error.lg file and you tr2 directory tree
AHK Injector remote settings:
!PSXAspect: 1
#args: setup
compatlayer: WinXPSp2
controller: A=1;B=2;X=3;Y=4;LEFT_SHOULDER=5;RIGHT_SHOULDER=6;b LeftTrigger=7;bRightTrigger=8;start=9;back=10;LEFT _THUMB=11;RIGHT_THUMB=12;
d3D: 2
error_log: D:\Nueva carpeta (4)\Gabriel\AHK Injector\error.log
hideBorder: 1
injector_dir: D:\Nueva carpeta (4)\Gabriel\AHK Injector
mods: ?
Mydocs: D:\Nueva carpeta (4)
os_version: 6.100000
resolutions_list: 640x480 720x480 720x576 800x600 1024x768 1152x864 1280x720 1280x768 1280x800 1280x960 1280x1024 1440x900
script: Scripts\Tomb2.ahk
script_hwnd: 0x6058a
target: D:\Core Design\Tomb Raider II\Tomb2.exe
target_dir: D:\Core Design\Tomb Raider II
target_name: Tomb2.exe
TextSwap: path=D:\Core Design\Tomb Raider II\Tomb2Fix\textures;samples=4;thumbnail=256;next=];prev=[;dump=p;switch=i;color_switch=o;nopopins=false

Desktop 1440x900
DirectDrawCreate Hook: 0
Succeeded to create DirectDraw
Succeeded to create Direct3D
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw::CreateSurface
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::restore
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::EndScene
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::GetHandle
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::Release
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::SetRenderState
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw::SetCooperativeLevel
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::Unlock
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::BeginScene
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2:rawPrimitive

I installed TR2 on the second partition of the hard drive.
It's on D:\Core Design\Tomb Raider II\
__________________
Tomb Raider II The Caracas Levels Main editor.
PepsimanVzla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-16, 13:45   #286
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PepsimanVzla View Post
AHK Injector remote settings:
!PSXAspect: 1
#args: setup
compatlayer: WinXPSp2
controller: A=1;B=2;X=3;Y=4;LEFT_SHOULDER=5;RIGHT_SHOULDER=6;b LeftTrigger=7;bRightTrigger=8;start=9;back=10;LEFT _THUMB=11;RIGHT_THUMB=12;
d3D: 2
error_log: D:\Nueva carpeta (4)\Gabriel\AHK Injector\error.log
hideBorder: 1
injector_dir: D:\Nueva carpeta (4)\Gabriel\AHK Injector
mods: ?
Mydocs: D:\Nueva carpeta (4)
os_version: 6.100000
resolutions_list: 640x480 720x480 720x576 800x600 1024x768 1152x864 1280x720 1280x768 1280x800 1280x960 1280x1024 1440x900
script: Scripts\Tomb2.ahk
script_hwnd: 0x6058a
target: D:\Core Design\Tomb Raider II\Tomb2.exe
target_dir: D:\Core Design\Tomb Raider II
target_name: Tomb2.exe
TextSwap: path=D:\Core Design\Tomb Raider II\Tomb2Fix\textures;samples=4;thumbnail=256;next=];prev=[;dump=p;switch=i;color_switch=o;nopopins=false

Desktop 1440x900
DirectDrawCreate Hook: 0
Succeeded to create DirectDraw
Succeeded to create Direct3D
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw::CreateSurface
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::restore
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::EndScene
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::GetHandle
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::Release
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::SetRenderState
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw::SetCooperativeLevel
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::Unlock
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::BeginScene
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2:rawPrimitive

I installed TR2 on the second partition of the hard drive.
It's on D:\Core Design\Tomb Raider II\
Well, the log is ok, if you think is worth the trouble, you can add the command
/dev or /console to see if you can catch errors in the console and them post them
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-16, 19:19   #287
Acacea
Student
 
Acacea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Hell
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
There is a tutorial on page 11
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...208815&page=11

Help.exe also has a step-by-step description
Quote:
Originally Posted by TombRaiderTim View Post
It would help to have a more understandable step by step tutorial on how to setup a TR game to be able to replace textures, then a guide how to do so since the help on the actual program to me is a little confusing and far too "computer" minded than simple english, so if anyone would be able to write up such a thing on here for people to use as a guide, it would be helpful as I'm interested in doing it myself.
If the tutorials sound too confusing, check my video out covering mods with Piexoto's tool. Tutorials on how to install each mod showcased are in the description.

Here's the link to the video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rPb-zQQ7TeQ
__________________
What is life without an adventure to pursue?
Acacea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-16, 14:13   #288
PepsimanVzla
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Caracas, Venezuela.
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
Well, the log is ok, if you think is worth the trouble, you can add the command
/dev or /console to see if you can catch errors in the console and them post them
Do i add this commands on the error.log file or the console that opens before the start?
__________________
Tomb Raider II The Caracas Levels Main editor.
PepsimanVzla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-16, 14:28   #289
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PepsimanVzla View Post
Do i add this commands on the error.log file or the console that opens before the start?
on the tomb raider 2.bat file
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-16, 16:42   #290
PepsimanVzla
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Caracas, Venezuela.
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
on the tomb raider 2.bat file
I cannot write on the .bat file while it's opened by some reason.
__________________
Tomb Raider II The Caracas Levels Main editor.
PepsimanVzla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 06:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.