www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Community Forums > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-02-18, 22:43   #1
Opaque79
Explorer
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 898
Question Classic TR Stutter on Radeon RX 560

Anyone encounter this issue?


Look carefully at the 0:20-0:25 area.

Any ideas what could be causing this?

EDIT: In addition, the frame rate is not affected - stays at 30.

Is it possible that the graphics card is so new that the old games have a little trouble?

Last edited by Opaque79; 09-02-18 at 18:10.
Opaque79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-18, 02:03   #2
Opaque79
Explorer
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 898
Unhappy

So not one person has a clue as to why this happens or if it can be fixed?

EDIT: Apologies for double post. I am a little desperate.

EDIT 2: It seems to be an issue with the latest drivers for the Radeon RX 560.

Last edited by Opaque79; 12-02-18 at 21:14.
Opaque79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-18, 22:17   #3
Salem150
Student
 
Salem150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 186
Default

I dont see anything wrong?
anyway it could be just screen tearing you need to enable Vsync and force it
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screen_tearing
Salem150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-18, 01:02   #4
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 7,825
Default

whats wrong?
__________________
a
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-18, 01:16   #5
Opaque79
Explorer
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 898
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
It seems to be an issue with the latest drivers for the Radeon RX 560.
As noted above, the latest drivers cause a micro-stutter or something. It's not screen tearing as forcing V-Sync has no effect.

Installing an older driver has reduced the stutter it seems, but it is still there. Possibly just something I have to accept.
Opaque79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-18, 19:16   #6
Salem150
Student
 
Salem150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 186
Default

Have you tried using dgVoodoo 2?

btw i have the latest AMD drivers 18.3.2 and it plays fine
Salem150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-18, 16:17   #7
Opaque79
Explorer
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 898
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salem150 View Post
btw i have the latest AMD drivers 18.3.2 and it plays fine
Could be my system then.

Just an extra thing to note - the GZDoom Source Port suffers the same problem when in Hardware mode and is more obvious.
Opaque79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-18, 21:24   #8
Salem150
Student
 
Salem150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
Could be my system then.
most likely, sometime CPU or some software like the Game DVR in Win10 layout or the new AMD Radeon ReLive Layout that on top of the games its usually can case problems. also check whats running in background or even in the foreground like a video playing
hope something helps you
Salem150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-18, 21:30   #9
Opaque79
Explorer
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 898
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Salem150 View Post
most likely, sometime CPU or some software like the Game DVR in Win10 layout or the new AMD Radeon ReLive Layout that on top of the games its usually can case problems. also check whats running in background or even in the foreground like a video playing
hope something helps you
Both of those are disabled. I usually have Firefox with 3 tabs open, my Antivirus, Steam and Radeon Settings running as well as the game.
Opaque79 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-18, 21:44   #10
Salem150
Student
 
Salem150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Opaque79 View Post
Both of those are disabled. I usually have Firefox with 3 tabs open, my Antivirus, Steam and Radeon Settings running as well as the game.
Well i suggest that you try to close everything that running completely just to see if it fixes the issue
Salem150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 20:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.