www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Modding > XNALara

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-04-18, 17:53   #1031
TheLostSecret
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Tehran , Iran
Posts: 472
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cochrane View Post
Short story: This is not important. I'm just making jokes.

Long story: I'm the author of GLLara, a tool that is like XNALara, but for Macs. I'm currently fixing a number of things there. When I saw you were having trouble, I decided to look at the models myself and see how GLLara worked with them. Turns out I had a few bugs in there that I didn't notice before.

In particular:
- I had some issues with the user interface not showing up correctly
- Some changes I made lately caused all OBJ files to be invisible when loading

And then there's the thing where some textures are weird in those models, but I had already fixed that a while back.

If you're using Windows then none of this is relevant to you. I just found it interesting that I could find and fix bugs in my code this way.

(Note for non-Mac developers reading this: The giant diff for the UI stuff just means that Apple changed an internal file format for UI layouts. I hope this means future diffs will get smaller, at least until Apple changes this format the next time…)
Glad I've helped someone . Please keep up with the work and best wishes for your project .
TheLostSecret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-18, 07:18   #1032
XNAaraL
Professor
 
XNAaraL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The worthwhile problems are the U can really solve, the ones U can really contribute something to
Posts: 3,104
Lightbulb find another similar model -- use another app (XNALara) -- fix it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cochrane View Post
Short story: This is not important. I'm just making jokes.

Long story: I'm the author of GLLara, a tool that is like XNALara, but for Macs. I'm currently fixing a number of things there. When I saw you were having trouble, I decided to look at the models myself and see how GLLara worked with them. Turns out I had a few bugs in there that I didn't notice before.

In particular:
- I had some issues with the user interface not showing up correctly
- Some changes I made lately caused all OBJ files to be invisible when loading

And then there's the thing where some textures are weird in those models, but I had already fixed that a while back.

If you're using Windows then none of this is relevant to you. I just found it interesting that I could find and fix bugs in my code this way.

(Note for non-Mac developers reading this: The giant diff for the UI stuff just means that Apple changed an internal file format for UI layouts. I hope this means future diffs will get smaller, at least until Apple changes this format the next time…)
It's not a BUG in your program at all. it's a BUG of the model(s). The model(s) ignores the XNALara requirements and it ignores the Microsoft XNA mesh requirements and it ignores the Generic_Item.mesh file specs.
(In this particular issue, Sean has used the wrong Ascii2Bin converter to get the Generic file; he used MeshAsciiToBin and not GeMeshAsciiToBin )

To make your app stable (prevent a crash with such models) is a good idea.
To try to repair every wrong model when try to load it, is in my opinion not a good idea (I know, my XPS try to do this, but this was a wrong design decision by myself).
My suggestion is, to make it like Dusan the XNALara creator have done.

This is the original XNALara v9.7.8 error message which appears if you try to load this particular model.

If you're trying to make each model loadable, which ignores the specification, then you'll have to deal with models that use a Winword document as texture, an animated GIF, renamed JPEG images (not converted) from .JPG to .PNG ...
I can point you to such uploads
And more importantly, you will have to deal with rude porters who request you to fix your app to makes there ports loadable. Some of this porters makes this corrupt files even willful and with intention wrong and claims your app would be buggy. I can point you to such comments One of this issues was one of the reason WHY I have stopped to continue to develop XPS.
A "Mostly Harmless" version of such comments, you can read in this TRF forum:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusan View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hartmut View Post



Your programme is something like that from verbuggt and resources in scoffing. Moreover, Bringing it my PC to the Absturtz.
Bring your programme also sometimes so there also with weaker computers runs.
Your post isn't helpful. You didn't tell me what version on the program you have, what you did before this error appeared, which models you used etc. etc. etc.

I don't know of any bugs in my program. It is being used by hundreds of people (maybe even more) without problems.
If you have an old computer and/or old graphics card, then there is nothing I can do about it.

It's also possible you need to update your graphics card drivers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hartmut View Post
@Maritimus
Schön das wenigstens einer Deutsch kann.
Das Problem ist, nehme ich den neuesten Grafikkartentreiber - habe ne GeForce 6200 512 MB - , lade nen Model rein Startet mein PC neu. Hab übrigens nen 2.2 AMD 3000+ 2 GB Ram + die dazugehörigen Programme damit das Programm läuft.

Der Fehler vorhin kam zustande als ich die Manorhalle laden wollte. Und das Programm frißt definitiv ressorecen ohne ende, das sich so gut wie nichts anderes mehr rührt.

Aber auf die aussage von wegen wenn du nen alten PC hast kann ich auch nichts dafür, Ist Typischer Entwicklerspruch.
Finally
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLostSecret View Post
Now help me !
...
This particular model by Sean, can TheLostSecret fix quickly with XPS:
  1. Load the .mesh.ascii file
  2. Confirm "Should XPS fix the model" with "Yes"
  3. Save it as xps.xps
  4. Load the fixed model
__________________
Link removed. - Why ? google, google, google and google.

Last edited by XNAaraL; 26-04-18 at 08:27. Reason: typo ...
XNAaraL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-18, 19:15   #1033
Cochrane
Gold Contributor
 
Cochrane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 15,620
Default

Well, those actually were bugs in my program, I just hadn't tested OBJ export and import in a while.

My issue is that I basically have to support every model that can be loaded into XPS, no matter how unusual it might be. The thing is that my users aren't the people who port the things; the only thing my users do is download really horrible models, all day, every day, until they find one that doesn't work. I think. AT least "this model doesn't work" is usually the only thing I hear from any users. Though sometimes they even tell me which one!

I actually do support JPEG images that are renamed to .PNG, and I think also animated GIFs (but only the first frame) and so on, because the framework features in OS X make this really easy. No support for Word or PDF though, maybe I should add that.
__________________
Güter auf die Bahn!
Cochrane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 20:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.