www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Anniversary

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-11-16, 11:22   #1
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 32
Question How can I have shadows with antialiasing ?

Hello

I know there are lots of thread concerning this subject, I used the searched fonction, but surprisingly, I didn't find any true solution.


The shadows disappear with AA enabled ! (GPU : Nvidia GeForce GT740M)

Without AA (Nvidia) :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...a-disabled.png

With AA 2x (Nvidia) :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...aa-enabled.png


But I have been able to force the AA in the Nvidia Control Panel, after I used Nvidia Profile Inspector and choose "None" in "Behavior Flags".

But the result is strange ! I have the shadows, but it's a bit blurry !

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...th-msaa-8x.png

Here is the game without AA :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...without-aa.png


I tried with my other computer and a GPU ATI Radeon HD 4890 too. It's completly different, but there is something strange too !

I have the same result with and without AA.

Without AA (ATI) :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...without-aa.png

With AA X4 (ATI) :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...with-aa-4x.png

But the biggest surprise is that there is no aliasing without AA enabled


So, is there a real solution with my Nvidia GPU, to get the shadows with the AA please ?

Don't tell me to run Diagnose.exe and post the report please, because I don't want to post this kind of things on the internet (for a question of privacy). Moreover, I never found any solution in the threads where it was suggested (it's not a solution to install old drivers for example) and this problem with shadows and AA is known.


Thanks for your help !

(sorry for my bad English)

Last edited by Lumberjack; 27-11-16 at 11:29.
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-16, 22:24   #2
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 32
Default

I understand now, why it's blurry when we enable AA in the Nvidia Control Panel (with the help of Nvidia Profile Inspector). It's because of the "Depth of field" effect in the game.

See when it's activated :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...f-field-on.png

And when it's disabled :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...-field-off.png

The blur disappears. This seams that maybe, this effect is applied in the end, after the AA (or maybe just the contrary).

So, maybe there is a special order with the effects and AA when it's applied directly in the game, like differents layers.

And maybe, it's why the shadows disapper too. With AA, the "shadows" layer is forgotten, or cancelled.

This is a crazy game !

Last edited by Lumberjack; 27-11-16 at 22:28.
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-16, 22:38   #3
JimbobJeffers
Student
 
JimbobJeffers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 142
Default

It is really odd, nice job tracking the blurriness down to the depth-of-field. For me, I run with in-game anti-aliasing off and then add it in post using Reshade (SMAA through SweetFX). Shadows, depth-of-field and anti-aliasing without issue, at least not as far as I've seen!
JimbobJeffers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-16, 23:01   #4
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 32
Default

Thanks for your answer

Interesting ! But is it possible to just activate the AA without all the other SweetFX effects ? I already saw some games work with these effects and I must confess that I'm not very fan I always prefer the original image, but with AA !

And is there just SMAA or MSAA too ? I prefer MSAA.

Last edited by Lumberjack; 27-11-16 at 23:23.
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-16, 23:39   #5
JimbobJeffers
Student
 
JimbobJeffers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 142
Default

Oh absolutely, I only run it with AA myself and nothing else. I'm in the same boat as you, preferring colours and tones to be the same as the developer originally intended. Having a quick look through, I can see FXAA and SMAA, but not MSAA. I don't know enough about the various AA algorithms to tell the difference but SMAA looks fine for me, albeit with minor (dismissable) effects on text.

You can also use the tool to configure the game while it's running, which can be helpful. It can be a little fiddly though. Plus Reshade lets you take screenshots at the game's resolution rather than your monitors - e.g. I can run the game at 2160p on a 1080p monitor and capture 2160p screenshots.
JimbobJeffers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-16, 10:18   #6
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 32
Default

Interesting ! Thanks JimbobJeffers ! I will try this

It would be cool if we can choose a higher resolution in each game et downscale to a lower resolution. It's like the NVIDIA's DSR. Very interesting !
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-16, 11:36   #7
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 32
Default

I tried ReShade, but I don't understand. There is no change. How can I use SMAA please ?
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-16, 12:04   #8
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 32
Default

I have a bar which is launched when I start the game :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...game-start.png

So I press "Shift + F2", but the configuration menu doesn't display correctly :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...ation-menu.png

Last edited by Lumberjack; 28-11-16 at 12:05.
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-16, 14:26   #9
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 32
Default

I tried withe ReShade 2.0.3 with SweetFX 2.0 too.

It works when I launch the game :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...game-start.png

But the colors are too dark, even when I disable the filters with Scrolllock :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...ure-result.png

It worked normally just one time :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...t-works-01.png

And here I was able to see that the SMAA was effective :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...t-works-02.png

It's not bad ! Not as good as the MSAA, but better than the FXAA.

It would be nice if the colors were right.
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-16, 14:52   #10
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 32
Default

I found the problem It's a conflict with the reflections effects.

Before I touched the setting, there was the problem :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...ections-on.png

But after I disabled it and enabled it again, the problem disappears :

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/...ctions-off.png

It's not perfect, but it's not so terrible ! Just swith the reflections setting and it's good.

But I will see if I can still enhance the settings of the SMAA in the "SweetFX_settings.txt" file.

I just want to say thank you one more time JimbobJeffers !

Last edited by Lumberjack; 28-11-16 at 14:54.
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 18:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.