www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-18, 12:10   #12541
jmq1982
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Default How to set parameters for the climbing wall?

in this tutorial
http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=211831

i don't know what is the climbing wall parameters.

i try this script
Code:
MultEvnCondition= 1, ENV_DISTANCE_FLOOR + ENV_NON_TRUE, $400, IGNORE 
TriggerGroup= 1, $8000, 1, $10, $2000, 51, $109 ; lara jump hieght < 4 click, disable action key 1 second
but if i put a pushable_object on the section and lara stand on it, the distance is not starting from the floor, but from the top of the pushable_object. i can't do it
jmq1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-18, 16:12   #12542
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 31,267
Default

Those "climbing wall parameters' are undoubtedly vertical triggers.
You can learn more about those using Paolone's tutorial project on that subject: http://www.trlevelmanager.eu/demos.htm
Scroll down to the bottom to find the "vertical triggers" project.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-18, 03:15   #12543
jmq1982
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Default

i placed a pushable_object on the sector in the demo, the result was the same as it. maybe pushable_object changed floor data?

so i tried this script
Code:
; room height is 24 clicks 
; the distance between lara's feet and ceiling is greater than 18 clicks
MultEnvCondition= 2, ENV_DISTANCE_CEILING, $1200, IGNORE 
; the distance between lara's feet and ceiling is less than or equal to 17 clciks 
MultEnvCondition= 3, ENV_DISTANCE_CEILING + ENV_NON_TRUE, $1100, IGNORE ; 
; if distance >= 18 clciks, disable action key 1 second, else if distance <= 17 clicks, enable action key.
TriggerGroup=	2, $8000, 2, $10, $2000, 51, $109, TGROUP_ELSE + $8000, 3, $10, $2000, 52, $9
it was working.

Last edited by jmq1982; 11-02-18 at 03:16.
jmq1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-18, 14:29   #12544
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 31,267
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmq1982 View Post
i placed a pushable_object on the sector in the demo, the result was the same as it. maybe pushable_object changed floor data?
Sounds like that is indeed the case with climbable pushables.

Good thinking with that script!
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 11-02-18 at 15:26. Reason: typo...
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-18, 14:55   #12545
Tombraider95
Relic Hunter
 
Tombraider95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In Rafe Adler's Bed... with Ryan Gosling.
Posts: 7,504
Default

Anyone know the Script command for setting the number of Flares per pickup. I tried the CUST AMMO one but it didn't work.
__________________
"Nothing like the corruption of innocence to spark the fire of creation"
Tombraider95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-18, 18:12   #12546
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,041
Default

We do not have it yet.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-18, 18:14   #12547
Tombraider95
Relic Hunter
 
Tombraider95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: In Rafe Adler's Bed... with Ryan Gosling.
Posts: 7,504
Default

Ah bummer. Oh well
__________________
"Nothing like the corruption of innocence to spark the fire of creation"
Tombraider95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-18, 22:33   #12548
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3,041
Default

I will try to add this feature to my next plugin (already planned for months).
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-02-18, 20:59   #12549
dinne
Explorer
 
dinne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 906
Default

Hi, I'd like to "debug" my level because it crashes during the loading but I don't know why.
I've tried to delete and to move Lara in a square again, but nothing changes.
I don't know how to detect the bug...
dinne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-18, 23:04   #12550
OverRaider
Student
 
OverRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 112
Default

You have provided too little information, nobody can tell you the exact cause if you don`t provide deeper information...

-does it crash before the title starts?
-does it crash before the level starts?
-does it crash when exiting level to title?
-does it crash at the beginning, at the midle or at the end of the loading bar?

also:
-did you change something in your script recently?
-did you add object to your wad recently?
OverRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.