www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-02-18, 12:55   #1
shaypeaks
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 16
Default Tomb4.exe exit error

I'm just about ready to release my level for beta testing but there is a problem with the tomb4.exe. Everything runs ok but when I exit, the exit load bar keeps looping and I can't exit. I have to close out from the task bar.Does anyone know about this problem and /or how to fix it? Thanks in advance for any guidance.
shaypeaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-18, 16:52   #2
psiko
Archaeologist
 
psiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,574
Default

Do you have images for your game? Let them not to be with "only reading" attribute..
psiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-18, 17:06   #3
shaypeaks
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 16
Default

yes I have load screens and a title screen...I'll check the read-only attributes...hope this solves it.Thanks psiko!
shaypeaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-18, 17:14   #4
shaypeaks
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 16
Default

The load screen is not read-only..the second screen is from coordinates in the game i used, and the title is a room not a screen. It all works fine until i hit exit..then the exit load bar just keeps going over and over.
shaypeaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-18, 17:23   #5
psiko
Archaeologist
 
psiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,574
Default

Ok, check your script, the loadcamera coordinates... be sure you have a room in the title level, according to the last namber in loadcamera script line. For instance, if the last number is 3, be sure you have room3 in your prj.
If it's not this, we'll try other solutions.
By the way, are you running the game from a folder which might be inside c:\program files or any other special folder?
psiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-18, 17:54   #6
shaypeaks
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 16
Default

the title rooms are numbers 0 and 2 - the coordinates in the script end with the word "room".

heres the script line

LoadCamera= 84246,-533,78233,81622,-1514,78208,40 ;src x,y,z target x,y,z,room

is this the problem?
I'm running the tomb4.exe from the trle folder on my desktop
shaypeaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-18, 17:58   #7
psiko
Archaeologist
 
psiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,574
Default

Try substituting that

,40

With a

, 0

(That this changing the room number from 40 to 0, because you don't have a room40 in your prj)
psiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-18, 18:22   #8
shaypeaks
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 16
Default

i changed the 40 to zero.hit saved and build..and .no change.

i mean no change in the endless exiting load bar

Last edited by shaypeaks; 14-02-18 at 18:25.
shaypeaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-18, 22:55   #9
OverRaider
Student
 
OverRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 112
Default

LoadCamera= 0,0,0,0,0,0,0

try this first, if it still won`t work then the problem is somewhere else...

EDIT: and it would also maybe be good if you`d show your script here maybe someone could notice something suspicious...

Last edited by OverRaider; 14-02-18 at 22:58.
OverRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-18, 10:29   #10
shaypeaks
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 16
Default

i tried the zeros, didn't change the exit load bar...here is my script

LoadSave= ENABLED
Title= ENABLED
PlayAnyLevel= ENABLED
InputTimeout= 18000 ; frames * seconds = 60x30
FlyCheat= ENABLED
Security= $55
DemoDisc= DISABLED
CRS=ENABLED
worldfarview=127

;--------------------------------------
; Title
;--------------------------------------

[Title]

LoadCamera= 84246,-533,78233,81622,-1514,78208,0 ;src x,y,z target x,y,z,room
Horizon= ENABLED
Level= DATA\title,012

;--------------------------------------
;--------------------------------------
; Levels
;--------------------------------------



[Level]
Name= Uncharted
Horizon= ENABLED
ForceVolumetricFX=disabled
levelfarview=75
fogrange=1,30
fog=60,65,85
Parameters=PARAM_COLOR_ITEM,1,COLTYPE_SET_PULSE,22 05,1,ignore,60
ColorRGB=1,0,70,125
Parameters=PARAM_COLOR_ITEM,2,COLTYPE_SET_PULSE,22 06,1,ignore,60
ColorRGB=2,0,70,125
AddEffect= 1,ADD_MIST,FADD_ROTATE_180+FADD_CONTINUE_EMIT,JOIN T_SINGLE_MESH,0,0,0,0,0,84,1,mist_col_yellow,24
TriggerGroup=1, $5000, 1303, $130
GlobalTrigger= 1, FGT_SINGLE_SHOT,GT_ALWAYS,IGNORE,IGNORE,1,IGNORE
Customize= CUST_FLARE, FFL_ADD_GLOW_LIGHT + FFL_ADD_FIRE + FFL_ADD_SMOKE_TO_SPARKS + FFL_ADD_SPARKS, IGNORE, 0, 200, 255, IGNORE
LoadCamera= 0,0,0,0,0,0,0
Level= DATA\catacomb,108


this problem may not be fixable.I appreciate the help i received though here,thank you
shaypeaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.