www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider III > The Lost Artifact

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-04, 16:39   #1
SpArKy
Professor
 
SpArKy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London,England....Apparently! o_0
Posts: 4,609
Unhappy

I bought this item from Ebay, but i carnt get the damn thing to work.
I select the control options thing. then select joypad and try to configure, but it wont let me assign the up down left right keys , only the square circle and x's if that, none of the top buttons work either....any help.
SpArKy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 17:39   #2
Joseph
Junior Member
 
Joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 29,553
Arrow

Sparky, i would gladly try to help, but you have to tell more about what exactly you are doing, what Windows version you use, etc. Be precise. Not: "i select the control options thing"
Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 17:45   #3
SpArKy
Professor
 
SpArKy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London,England....Apparently! o_0
Posts: 4,609
Post

Ok i will start again, i use the options within the Tomb Raider game and select to configure my controls, instead of selecting "Keyboard" i select "Joystick", then i press enter on each individual action in the game for example "Duck", then i press the button which i wish to assign the duck action to.
But for some reason, it will not let me assign me directtional buttons on my PS2 controller, or the Upper buttons of my Joypad, you see it hasnt got a joypad option so i tred the Joystick one.
SpArKy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 17:52   #4
Joseph
Junior Member
 
Joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 29,553
Post

Have you first configured your joypad in Windows?
Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 17:55   #5
Joseph
Junior Member
 
Joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 29,553
Post

Which Windows version do you use?
Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 17:57   #6
SpArKy
Professor
 
SpArKy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London,England....Apparently! o_0
Posts: 4,609
Post

I use XP home, and no i havent, i thought it were plug and play! I am new to PC gaming here....am abit tick!
SpArKy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 17:57   #7
Joseph
Junior Member
 
Joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 29,553
Post

And which joypad do you have?
Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 17:59   #8
SpArKy
Professor
 
SpArKy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London,England....Apparently! o_0
Posts: 4,609
Exclamation

A Playstation 2 Dualshock controller.
SpArKy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 18:00   #9
Joseph
Junior Member
 
Joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 29,553
Post

You want Tombraider to think it is a joystick. So try to configure it like it IS a joystick. Maybe that is possible. Go to Control Panel and configure your game device In "Gaming Devices".
Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 18:03   #10
SpArKy
Professor
 
SpArKy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London,England....Apparently! o_0
Posts: 4,609
Question

Well the joypad works fine, i just tested it, but now i am stuck. How on earth do i make it recognise it as a joystick!When i am using a converter....?

Also all i have is Game Controllers available!

[ 08. June 2004, 19:04: Message edited by: SpArKy ]
SpArKy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.