www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Modding

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-07-09, 07:41   #1
Briko
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 60
Angry Major issues with 3d ripper dx

In the past, I have searched through the forms and found that many people recommend using 3d ripper dx as a good program for ripping meshes from the newer TR games. I have been able to successfully rip environments and characters from TRU with only minor flaws. Basically, the only 3d editing program I have is Meta, so I am restricted to using the .obj files 3d ripper extracts. When I open files extracted form TRU, I find that all the meshes are squashed (for example, Lara is as tall as a house but as thin as a tooth pick). After doing some web searching, I found somewhere that I could resolve my problem by resizing the Z-axis to 0.54923 and the Y-axis to 0.41561. Now I can extract meshes from TRU and everything is properly proportioned (except for some body partsÖ)

Now, here is my problem. When I extract anything from TRA, everything is squashed, but this time my scaling method does not solve the problem. Things are still not correctly proportioned. I believe it has something to do with the gameís camera position. Different objects are squashed different ways depending on the angel the camera was facing them when I captured the screen. I donít know if it matters but my copy of Anniversary in not on a disk. I downloaded it from the official TR website. But still, I can rip from Underworld and all Iím using is the demo which I also downloaded so I don't think it should matter.

If someone knows how to fix this, please let me know, or better yet, refer me to any better methods to rip room geometry from games. I already tried grave robber. It worked on my Legend, but not Anniversary. I think that WAS because I do own Legend on a disk but not Anniversary.

Thanks
__________________
Some people hear things. Some see things. Others have no imagination whatsoever.
Briko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-09, 08:06   #2
aktrekker
Relic Hunter
 
aktrekker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 5,238
Default

I don't believe anybody in the level editor forums is using that program. It is used more in the modding forums, so I'm moving the thread over there.
aktrekker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-09, 08:07   #3
Briko
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 60
Default

Wow, Thank you
__________________
Some people hear things. Some see things. Others have no imagination whatsoever.
Briko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-07-09, 21:22   #4
Dusan
XNALara Creator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,346
Default

The deformation is caused by incorrectly estimated value of the field of view (FOV) of the camera. Because of this the 3D scene is scaled incorrectly along X/Y/Z axes.

I wrote scripts for Blender and 3dsmax in the past which can calculate and apply the correct scale values along individual axes.

http://www.deep-shadows.com/hax/foru....php?f=2&t=145
http://www.deep-shadows.com/hax/foru....php?f=2&t=112

Edit:
More recently I also wrote an updated version of the Blender script which is more straight-forward and user-friendly:
http://www.volny.cz/pavlicd/Correct3DRipper.py


Last edited by Dusan; 29-07-09 at 21:33.
Dusan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-07-09, 04:23   #5
Briko
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 60
Default

Thanks. I'll try it out. Now all I need to do is get blender.
__________________
Some people hear things. Some see things. Others have no imagination whatsoever.
Briko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-09, 06:10   #6
Briko
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 60
Default

Ok, I've downloaded Blender, but I'm still having some problems. I got the script into blender, but every time I hit the "Adjust Axis Scales" a small window pops up saying "Assign GROUND Plane Please." even though I've already done that.
__________________
Some people hear things. Some see things. Others have no imagination whatsoever.
Briko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-09, 09:15   #7
badboy70
Relic Hunter
 
badboy70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium, Bruges
Posts: 6,543
Default

Dusan, the links don't seem to work in your post?
It gives a general error.
__________________
People go smashin' to this.
badboy70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-09, 06:31   #8
Briko
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 60
Default

Am I doing this correctly?
I'm using the script Dusan suggested for blender. I am in edit mode, and I am selecting 3 vertices using the right click button while holding shift. Then, I hit the "Assign GROUND plane" button, but a window pops up saying "Select exactly 3 vertices please." Why am I getting this error?
__________________
Some people hear things. Some see things. Others have no imagination whatsoever.
Briko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-09, 03:37   #9
Briko
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 60
Default

OK, my old questions don't seem to be getting me anywhere. I'm just going to say what I want to do and hopefully someone out there will be able to tell me how to do it.

I want to make objects based off the games Tomb Raider Legend and Tomb Raider Anniversary. To do this, I need to be able to extract room geometry from these games
(ex: the fire place from the mansion).

3d ripperr dx doesn't work because of the problem I described above.

TrlTool with grave robber doesn't work for Anniversary.

I can't wait to hear your suggestions.
Thanks!
__________________
Some people hear things. Some see things. Others have no imagination whatsoever.
Briko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-09, 07:06   #10
Monkey 13
Historian
 
Monkey 13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: In an infinitely large room...
Posts: 364
Default

Hi:

Have you checked to make sure that the background vertexes and such are hidden (last button at the end of Vertex, Line and Face Select mode buttons in the middle of the header while in Edit mode: the tooltip says "Occlude Background Geometry")? You may accidentally select more than one vertex if they are not. I am trying to wrestle the Artifact Room from Anniversary into some "parametric" shape, and have found that if I switch to Face Select mode and (naturally) select a face before click Assign (ground, side or front) that it makes picking just three much easier. I also switch back to Vertex Select mode after selecting the face just in case Dusan's script actually wants vertexes proper instead of a face for input.

Now my question is this: how do I join parts of a room? I have tried to assign each part's vertexes into separate groups and do it by eye, but have found that's practically impossible; nothing I have seen in the way of tutorials describing "snapping" seems to be the answer. Any suggestions?

(By the way: thanks very much, Dusan, for the alignment tool! Allows me to get into even more of trouble...)
Monkey 13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.