www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Digital Experience > Lara Croft and Tomb Raider on iOS, Android and Windows Phone

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-04-15, 00:48   #21
Deathly Karma
Historian
 
Deathly Karma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 293
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jami393 View Post
So overall what is the performance like on this port? Also, what are the controls like for touchscreen controls? Finally, it said in the description that it included two extra chapters from the 1998 release, does this mean Unfinished Business is also included with this port? I'm only asking these questions because I want to know before I buy, even though it's only 0.99.
Yes, have the IOS version and have played it for a bit. Touchscreen controls are somewhat fine, just turning is slightly more difficult as Lara turns slower than normal.
__________________
"D'you know, it's going to be real pleasure to shut you up."
Deathly Karma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-15, 10:27   #22
Scottlee
Relic Hunter
 
Scottlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Leeds, England
Posts: 8,000
Default

Well, I think the game has broken my smartphone!

I've had the phone 18 months, and the moment I download TR, one afternoon's playing and suddenly the phone has completely lost the ability to charge up. It's dead. Can't charge it, and I've tried more than one charger.

Can't be a coincidence. Same day I download TR? The game must have been too big or demanding for the phone to run, or something. It was flowing okay when it was on, mind. Hardly any slowdown. Got almost to the end of Vilcabamba.
__________________
The ayatollah of rock n rolla
Scottlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-15, 10:42   #23
Deathly Karma
Historian
 
Deathly Karma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 293
Default

It might be that your phone has just died, it's impossible for your phone to just die from an app. If it was too much for your phone to run, then it would lag, but if it just died, then it's died, and Tomb Raider has nothing to do with it.
__________________
"D'you know, it's going to be real pleasure to shut you up."
Deathly Karma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-15, 10:46   #24
Jami393
Tomb Raider
 
Jami393's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: England
Posts: 18,397
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathly Karma View Post
Yes, have the IOS version and have played it for a bit. Touchscreen controls are somewhat fine, just turning is slightly more difficult as Lara turns slower than normal.
I might have to try it then. And for 0.99 you can't complain really.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scottlee View Post
Can't be a coincidence. Same day I download TR? The game must have been too big or demanding for the phone to run, or something.
Well if it was too much for your phone to handle, then you wouldn't have been able to download it off Google Play. See if your phone or Android device wasn't compatible, you wouldn't even be able to download it off Google Play.
__________________
Rest in peace Iwata-san 1959 - 2015
Jami393 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-15, 12:53   #25
Obi_Black
Hobbyist
 
Obi_Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Famicom View Post

It would be really nice if they let you choose the original textures instead. Apart from that, not bad for now. Is there a place to report such things? Posting a comment on Google play?
And this is really strange, because I can actually play ONLY with the original textures.

I am using Zenfone 5 and I've never experienced any problems with other games - everything runs perfectly smooth with max details.

Tomb Raider, however, looks just like regular PC version. I changed level detail settings to maximum, I tried to reinstall game couple times, but it still looks the same. I have no idea what is going on and I can't find any solutions to this problem (looks like nobody ever encountered this issue before).
Obi_Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-15, 13:16   #26
scion05
Tomb Raider
 
scion05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 20,432
Default

There are some bonkers bugs on this port.

Also, if I connect my phone to my TV via BlueTooth my tv enhances the colour and lighting. The lighting includes shadows ive never seen on the game before... It easilly rivals TR3.
__________________
Can't stop what's coming... Can't stop what is on it's way
scion05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-15, 13:25   #27
michaeldt
Tomb Raider
 
michaeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia, WA
Posts: 15,976
Default

TR1 could be played in HD on a TV now .

Through an Ouya! I'd like to see that happen, actually.
__________________
"I keep touching things that i shouldn't, I can't help it" - atlanta73, 2014
michaeldt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-15, 14:24   #28
Obi_Black
Hobbyist
 
Obi_Black's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 26
Default

So, any ideas if it's even possible for me to play with updated texures?

Right now it looks like this:

http://i.imgur.com/cK1z4c8.jpg?1

I'm sure my phone can handle HQ textures without any problems. Especially if there is no problem with GTA or Modern Combat:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vEWl13Ln-3U

Last edited by Obi_Black; 04-04-15 at 14:45.
Obi_Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-15, 15:40   #29
Gh0stBlade
Archaeologist
 
Gh0stBlade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,899
Default

I've tried this on my HTC One. There are some things I don't like though:

1. For some reason I can't turn off the "HD" texture set.
2. City of Vilcabamba glitched when I entered the Silver Key for the first time, lucky I saved it beforehand since I recall people reporting this happening on the iOS version.
3. The controls have serious glitches. It's like when running Lara will randomly walk from time to time. Jumping sometimes actually makes Lara jump then dive resulting in death. When turning left/right with or without jumping and when running, it's ridiculously slow and I hate it. They need to speed up left/right movements.
4. The framerate drops massively in some areas for no reason.
5. There are collision bugs.

It looks great though, just a shame about these problems which are making me not want to continue playing.
__________________
Link removed. I appreciate why, but the rule applies to everyone.
Gh0stBlade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-15, 16:10   #30
Eliarph
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 36
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obi_Black View Post
So, any ideas if it's even possible for me to play with updated texures?

Right now it looks like this:

http://i.imgur.com/cK1z4c8.jpg?1

I'm sure my phone can handle HQ textures without any problems. Especially if there is no problem with GTA or Modern Combat:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vEWl13Ln-3U
I also can't change the original textures to the HD set. This is weird.
Btw, there is an option in "sound" (menu) that I think let us play with the complete soundtrack, like the ps1 version.
Eliarph is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 12:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.