www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Raider Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-05-18, 20:27   #12771
sampiza
Historian
 
sampiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 297
Default

It is possible to change the position of this line?
sampiza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-18, 20:28   #12772
TheLostSecret
Historian
 
TheLostSecret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Tehran , Iran
Posts: 383
Question

No . You can only change the facing orientation of the object . That blue line is constant . . Why do you want to change it ?
__________________
Egypt has many secrets and mysteries yet to be discovered ...
TheLostSecret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-18, 20:35   #12773
sampiza
Historian
 
sampiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 297
Default

It's because i changed the switch position, in game Lara does not interact with it and i was thinking that this line was the problem, but it's not apparently.
sampiza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-18, 07:32   #12774
TheLostSecret
Historian
 
TheLostSecret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Tehran , Iran
Posts: 383
Arrow

As far as I know , you can't change the orientation of a SWITCH object ; Because the game handles switch objects with HARD-CODED methods !
__________________
Egypt has many secrets and mysteries yet to be discovered ...
TheLostSecret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-18, 08:14   #12775
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 30,529
Default

They can be moved with the Action>Move triggers though.
So if you have the switch in the original default position, you can move it into the position you want using those triggers.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 04:38   #12776
Craig Michaels
Explorer
 
Craig Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berkeley, California
Posts: 881
Default

I have a "Damage" room where Lara can only stay in it for a certain period of time. However, I'd like to customize the damage bar colors. I'm not sure ho to alter those, since I don't know which bar name would indicate the damage bar in the script. At the moment, it's yellow.

Any ideas?
__________________
archaeologist in Berkeley
Craig Michaels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:48   #12777
KyleCroft
Professor
 
KyleCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KyleCroft View Post
I want a PLS in my level, but this current tutorial: http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=205573 Is completely evading me. I'm not sure if it's because I'm using tombeditor or what, but I just need a basic copy and paste script to allow me to have the PLS. I remember years ago I had simple copy any paste script, but I can't find it now!

Can anyone give me a hand? Thanks so much! I really appreciate it!
Still looking for help with this!!
KyleCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 10:25   #12778
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Michaels View Post
I have a "Damage" room where Lara can only stay in it for a certain period of time. However, I'd like to customize the damage bar colors. I'm not sure ho to alter those, since I don't know which bar name would indicate the damage bar in the script. At the moment, it's yellow.

Any ideas?
Damage Script command.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KyleCroft View Post
Still looking for help with this!!
It is clearly more than a simple copy/paste. I suppose that is evident what { EXPORT 1/2/3 } means. The problems probably should be these:

- "Used variables: Global Byte Alfa 1 and 2 ". Do you use other Global Byte variables or these ones in your game somewhere else?
- "Parameters= PARAM_BIG_NUMBERS, [...], 100". [...] means there could be other numbers typed in the row before 100 in your level. (So you can have MAXIMUM ONE Parameters= PARAM_BIG_NUMBERS per level!)
If there is not, then the value in "Value of Parameters=PARAM_BIG_NUMBERS at index= ..." (Export 3) is 0. If there is 1, then 1, If there are 2, then 2 etc.

Last edited by AkyV; Yesterday at 10:27.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.