www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-17, 22:06   #16821
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 7,281
Default

^afaik, only if you move the object out of the room and put it back. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________
don't blame yourself - blame me instead
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-17, 06:08   #16822
A_De
Explorer
 
A_De's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kazakhstan
Posts: 840
Default

^ that's not an option. I guess I'll have to replace puzzle_hole and puzzle_done with statics, while the puzzle_hole itself will be magenta transparent. Not sure how to fix lights on Lara. The Addeffect= on/off might be an option
__________________
Camel Luddick hates the tombs. My WIPs are at www.facebook.com/elena.trle
A_De is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-17, 08:02   #16823
LoreRaider
Explorer
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 567
Default

^ That's why I'm redoing rooms for sunset and night areas, I see that there are some lighting problems and I prefered copying all the rooms and putting all the objects again
__________________
"Don't be surprised if one day, I'm just out of here"
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-17, 00:28   #16824
tomb2player
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 1,002
Default

Is it possible to have semi-transparent texture, that looks in game like normal non-transparent? Maybe with transparent options available only in Meta2TR or FLEP? I need this because of probably unfixable on this engine z-fighting issue. I have all necessary script commands like worldfarview, and sometimes it still appears. I can ignore this problem and live with it, however still looking for solution.

EDIT: I wonder, if it's possible to minimize this transparency effect as much as possible, so it's barely visible, in the standard semi-transparent mode. In Strpix for example I can't see any option like "transparency intensity" or something like this.
__________________
Tomb Raider: RMS Titanic

Last edited by tomb2player; 14-09-17 at 00:41.
tomb2player is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-17, 10:10   #16825
A_De
Explorer
 
A_De's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kazakhstan
Posts: 840
Default

^ I recently wathed my old screenshots from A witch shall be born custom level, Lara has the semi-transparent glasses in normal non-additive transparency. Not sure how was it done though, but you might inspect that level yourself.
__________________
Camel Luddick hates the tombs. My WIPs are at www.facebook.com/elena.trle
A_De is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-17, 11:07   #16826
Opaque79
Explorer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 752
Default

I am looking to use boulder traps in my jungle level but I can't find any TR3 style ones and I can't extract them from TR3 without them rolling around the air. What can I do?

Thanks in advance.
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-17, 12:00   #16827
LoreRaider
Explorer
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 567
Default

Here you go
__________________
"Don't be surprised if one day, I'm just out of here"
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-17, 12:14   #16828
Opaque79
Explorer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 752
Default

Thanks so much, LoreRaider.

I could have retextured a rolling ball myself but not too sure how to.
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-17, 12:32   #16829
LoreRaider
Explorer
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 567
Default

^ With Strpix
What I did was using a TR4 rollingball, then I've exported the mesh with StrPix too and imported into the TR4 rollingball
__________________
"Don't be surprised if one day, I'm just out of here"
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-17, 12:39   #16830
Opaque79
Explorer
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 752
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
^ With Strpix
What I did was using a TR4 rollingball, then I've exported the mesh with StrPix too and imported into the TR4 rollingball
I assume this means you load the rolling ball into a separate wad file to load into Strpix and then once retextured, add it to your main wad?

EDIT: I just figured it out. I just replace the mesh of the correct object slot with the object I want.

Last edited by Opaque79; 14-09-17 at 15:11.
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.