www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-07-18, 13:39   #1
sampiza
Historian
 
sampiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 391
Default Obejct collision problem

As you can see in the img the collision box is all over the object bu in game Lara can go through in the edges of the object. Is there a collision limit or something? Thx in advance.

sampiza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-18, 13:48   #2
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 31,432
Default

How many blocks wide is that object?
Because the limit is 6 blocks as far as I know.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-18, 13:54   #3
sampiza
Historian
 
sampiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 391
Default

So this must be the problem, the object is 7 blocks.
Edit : i made one that uses 4 blocks and this problem still happens.

Last edited by sampiza; 07-07-18 at 13:57.
sampiza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-18, 14:19   #4
LGG_PRODUCTION
Explorer
 
LGG_PRODUCTION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 544
Default

make some invisible statics to adjust the collision
__________________
I hope in some good news about TRNG!
LGG_PRODUCTION is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-18, 14:28   #5
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,606
Default

TRNG has a special OCB for objects wider than 6 blocks. See NG Center's Reference panel, OCB section, search for static OCBs.
__________________
📸
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-18, 14:48   #6
sampiza
Historian
 
sampiza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Brazil
Posts: 391
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey79100 View Post
TRNG has a special OCB for objects wider than 6 blocks. See NG Center's Reference panel, OCB section, search for static OCBs.
I put 512 in the ocb box and it worked! Thanks guys for the quick replies.
sampiza is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.