www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-12-17, 22:07   #1
GabrielCroft
Explorer
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 893
Default Shooting at shatter crashes the game

Hey there.
I tried to post my issue in the help thread but I guess creating a new thread for my problem like I did right now will be more "visible" to the members...
My trle is crashing everytime if Lara shoots at any shatter. Any fix for this? Thanks in advance.
__________________
"Isn't that what it's all about? Why we dig up the past? To understand it."
GabrielCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-17, 22:38   #2
psiko
Archaeologist
 
psiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,568
Default

Maybe your wad is missing the shatter sfx sound sample or you changed it with one with wrong compression..?
psiko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-17, 22:59   #3
GabrielCroft
Explorer
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 893
Default

Thanks psiko, but I believe this has nothing to do with the sound.

Testing the game once more right now I can see that Lara can't shoot (anywhere) inside the room with the shatters or else the game crashes. She doesn't even shoot at all, since I can't hear the gunfire sound and then the game closes. But outside these rooms with shatters she can shoot normally.

I checked my wad anyway and the sound of the shatter is enabled, it's the "hit_rock" one, right?
__________________
"Isn't that what it's all about? Why we dig up the past? To understand it."
GabrielCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-17, 23:30   #4
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: AoD 1.5 by freakraider (Poland)
Posts: 7,820
Default

Are you using the original TRLE WADs or some custom ones? Original objects or custom ones? It might be something to do with the shatter object...
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-17, 00:02   #5
GabrielCroft
Explorer
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 893
Default

I'm using custom wads. But this happens with all shatters in the level... no matter what shatter object. I used to put one of them in previous custom levels and that issue never happened before.
__________________
"Isn't that what it's all about? Why we dig up the past? To understand it."
GabrielCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-17, 01:32   #6
DJ Full
Professor
 
DJ Full's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland (CET)
Posts: 3,923
Default

Could be not a missing sound, but a missing dust sprite.
DJ Full is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-17, 02:45   #7
Boobandie
Professor
 
Boobandie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,387
Default

Do you have the sarcophagus from cleopal.wad in your level? That's been known to cause crashes when shooting.
Boobandie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-17, 03:39   #8
GabrielCroft
Explorer
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 893
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Full View Post
Could be not a missing sound, but a missing dust sprite.
Do you know where can I get this dust sprite? Never heard of it...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boobandie View Post
Do you have the sarcophagus from cleopal.wad in your level? That's been known to cause crashes when shooting.
No, I don't.
__________________
"Isn't that what it's all about? Why we dig up the past? To understand it."
GabrielCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-17, 04:12   #9
DJ Full
Professor
 
DJ Full's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Poland (CET)
Posts: 3,923
Default

I mean the sprite included in DEFAULT_SPRITES object, you need to make sure it's included and has them all.
DJ Full is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-17, 06:22   #10
Mulf
Archaeologist
 
Mulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,126
Default

DJFull is suggesting you replace your current DEFAULT_SPRITES (as they may have become corrupted), then recompile your level and check if that fixes the problem. It sure sounds like it may be a problem with the sprites. Have you edited them in some way? (I seem to remember that the original cleopal sprites are also corrupted, and therefore shouldn’t be used.)

Last edited by Mulf; 20-12-17 at 06:26.
Mulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 18:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.