www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-08-10, 17:47   #5021
Pemon
Student
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tombraider1703 View Post
[IMG]http://i36.************/fm1co9.jpg[/IMG]

Is it right that the objects that are moving along the railtrack are floating over the ground?
The "mountains" on the sides are the tr4 ones retextured.
I think it has to do with the type of horizon you use.

A train level is not the easiest level to create due to the limitations of the use of the editor's map but, I hope you can make an nice level.

In this link you can find a tut. http://www.skribblerz.com/tuts/tuts2/trainlevels.htm

Here is an intro of a train level I've started a couple of years a go and has been in the self since.

http://s126.photobucket.com/albums/p...rrent=Tren.flv

Good luck, and I'll look forward to yours.
Pemon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-10, 18:10   #5022
Hateshinai
Archaeologist
 
Hateshinai's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Underhoe View Post
That's just great...I don't know what to do...maybe I will try to retexture the objects in my father's laptop.
There has to be something done about it ...
Most people will switch to Win 7/Vista sooner or later.
__________________
Ooh baby baby, it's a wild world !
Hateshinai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-10, 18:32   #5023
tombraider1703
Archaeologist
 
tombraider1703's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Germany-Aachen
Posts: 1,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hateshinai View Post
There has to be something done about it ...
Most people will switch to Win 7/Vista sooner or later.
I run win 7 on my pc and all editor tools work fine so it can't be just because of win7 or Vista
__________________
I'd rather be poor and happy than rich and alone.
tombraider1703 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-10, 21:38   #5024
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tombraider1703 View Post
I run win 7 on my pc and all editor tools work fine so it can't be just because of win7 or Vista
If you read my previous post you'll know what else it might be due to...
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-10, 22:06   #5025
Underhoe
Relic Hunter
 
Underhoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Cuiviénen
Posts: 7,201
Default

If Hateshinai will write his/her PC specs, we would now what might the problem be.
__________________
Alas, so long as the music plays, we dance.
Underhoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-10, 23:23   #5026
Hateshinai
Archaeologist
 
Hateshinai's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,554
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Underhoe View Post
If Hateshinai will write his/her PC specs, we would now what might the problem be.
Intel(R) GMA 950
Internal
256 MB
1280 x 800 (32bit) (60Hz)
__________________
Ooh baby baby, it's a wild world !
Hateshinai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-10, 10:50   #5027
Ward Dragon
Moderator
 
Ward Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Temeria ♀
Posts: 39,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie View Post
As far as I can recall it doesn't matter which entries do you edit, it matters to have the entries there... while you can't change the amount of lines in english.txt, because the rest of the lines will 'move', you have to replace existing entries.

Other than that, you assign the names for items by referring to their object name (Key_item1, key_hole2, etc.) in the script.

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.
I'm assuming you are correct. I woke up today, tested my level without changing a thing, and now the inventory objects are correctly named. I have no idea why it wasn't working yesterday, though Oh well, as long as it keeps working I'll just be happy
__________________
We all make choices. But in the end, our choices make us. ―Andrew Ryan (BioShock)
Ward Dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-10, 11:06   #5028
99 Times
Student
 
99 Times's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ward Dragon View Post
I'm assuming you are correct. I woke up today, tested my level without changing a thing, and now the inventory objects are correctly named. I have no idea why it wasn't working yesterday, though Oh well, as long as it keeps working I'll just be happy
You just jinxed yourself there
__________________
...You gotta go hard or go home...
99 Times is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-10, 14:32   #5029
Ward Dragon
Moderator
 
Ward Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Temeria ♀
Posts: 39,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 99 Times View Post
You just jinxed yourself there
It happened again and I figured out what the problem was After I made my updates to the script and strings files, I had to press "reload" on the NG Center for the updates to take effect in my project.
__________________
We all make choices. But in the end, our choices make us. ―Andrew Ryan (BioShock)
Ward Dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-10, 14:56   #5030
Killercowz
Junior Member
 
Killercowz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 7,691
Default

How do you rip sounds from TR2 and TR3 using wadmerger?

I need to rip some sound tracks, and samples, but I can't figure out how.
Killercowz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.