www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Anniversary

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-07-08, 19:01   #1
olipro
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Default enb series on tomb raider - awesome graphism !

Hello,
I tried Enb series on tomb raider anniversary, and it works perfectly (except that an error message appear but you can continue to play)

It is very simple to use it :

1) download enb series for gta san andreas
direct link for the correct version
2) Extract it in the tomb raider anniversary directory as if it were gtasa's directory.
3) configure your own graphisms by changing fields in enbseries.ini.
You can copy/past my own enbseries.ini (I posted it, look down of this page.)
edit : 4) when the game is launched, press SHIFT+F12 to enable the enb series.

It adds :
-bloom
-motion blur
-shadows filtering
-occlusion
-shaders model 3.0 for game with shaders (does tomb raider use shaders ?)
-better Anti aliazing, anisotrope filtrering etc...
-and a lot of parameters for color, contrast, HDR etc...

Screenshots from my computer :
(click to enlarge - 1280*1024)
without enb series :


with enb series :


You can change the color ambiance

without :


whit :


I try to make better tweaking ...
Without :

with :


without :

with :


without :

with :


I can make more screenshots if you want.

Last edited by olipro; 19-07-08 at 21:11.
olipro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-08, 19:06   #2
dcw123
Professor
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 2,711
Default

Nice.. I remember using this for RE4, and it made the game look a million times better
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-08, 19:09   #3
na_th_an
Professor
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Andalucía, Spain
Posts: 3,454
Default

Please do. It looks gorgeous.
na_th_an is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-08, 19:16   #4
dcw123
Professor
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 2,711
Default

Can't get it to load up.. says, 'can't run dx9 with these settings' yet without em it works fine..
Which version did you use? Link?
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-08, 19:20   #5
olipro
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Default

I use :

ENBSeries for GTA San Andreas v0.075.

here it is

Try my currently enbseries.ini
I made the screenshot of the colloseum in the first post with it :

[PROXY]
EnableProxyLibrary=0
InitProxyFunctions=1
ProxyLibrary=
[GLOBAL]
UseEffect=0
AlternativeDepth=0
AllowAntialias=1
BugFixMode=0
SkipShaderOptimization=0
QuadVertexBuffer=0
EnableShaders_3_0=1
AdditionalConfigFile=enbseries2.ini
[EFFECT]
EnableBloom=1
EnableOcclusion=0
EnableReflection=1
EnableMotionBlur=1
EnableWater=1
EnableShadow=1
DepthBias=1
EnableDepthOfField=1
[INPUT]
KeyUseEffect=123
KeyBloom=120
KeyOcclusion=121
KeyReflection=122
KeyCombination=16
KeyScreenshot=44
KeyShadow=119
KeyWater=118
KeyShowFPS=106
[REFLECTION]
ReflectionPower=85
ChromePower=10
UseCurrentFrameReflection=0
ReflectionQuality=1
ReflectionSourceSpecular=50
ReflectionSourceTFactor=50
UseAdditiveReflection=0
ReflectionDepthBias=0
UseLowResReflection=0
ReflectionSinglePass=1
UseEnvBump=1
EnvBumpAmount=100
EnvBumpOffset=100
ReflectionFlip=0
[BLOOM]
BloomPowerDay=19
BloomFadeTime=210
BloomConstantDay=8
BloomQuality=0
BloomScreenLevelDay=60
BloomCurveDay=7
BloomPowerNight=20
BloomConstantNight=12
BloomCurveNight=9
BloomScreenLevelNight=10
BloomAdaptationScreenLevel=80
BloomAdaptationMultiplier=20
BloomAllowOversaturation=0
BloomMaxLimit=100
[SSAO]
UseFilter=1
OcclusionQuality=1
FilterQuality=1
DarkeningLevel=30
BrighteningLevel=30
IlluminationLevel=40
AdditiveIlluminationLevel=30
UseAmbientOcclusion=1
UseIndirectLighting=0
FadeDistance=50
UseForAlphaTest=1
UseForAlphaBlend=1
[COLORCORRECTION]
DarkeningAmountDay=40
ScreenLevelDay=70 //active only for ColorSaturation
ScreenLevelNight=50 //active only for ColorSaturation
DarkeningAmountNight=100
GammaCurveDay=10
GammaCurveNight=10
ColorSaturationDay=0
ColorSaturationNight=50
UsePaletteTexture=1
[WATER]
UseWaterDeep=1
WaterDeepness=20
WaterQuality=0
[SHADOW]
ShadowFadeStart=80
ShadowFadeEnd=160
ShadowAmountDay=100
ShadowAmountNight=100
ShadowScreenLevelDay=90
ShadowScreenLevelNight=60
ShadowQuality=1
UseShadowFilter=1
FilterQuality=1
ShadowBlurRange=30
[ENGINE]
ForceAnisotropicFiltering=0
MaxAnisotropy=4
ForceDisplayRefreshRate=0
DisplayRefreshRateHz=60
[MOTIONBLUR]
MotionBlurQuality=0
MotionBlurVelocity=200
MotionBlurRotation=200
[PERPIXELLIGHTING]
SpecularColorMin=0
SpecularColorMax=100
SpecularColorMultiplier=100
SpecularGlossinessMin=0
SpecularGlossinessMax=100
SpecularGlossinessMultiplier=100
[DEPTHOFFIELD]
DOFQuality=0
DOFNumberOfPasses=6
DOFFocusRange=5
DOFBlurinessRange=5

Last edited by olipro; 19-07-08 at 19:22.
olipro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-08, 19:28   #6
dcw123
Professor
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 2,711
Default

Thanks.. I'll try it
These things make such a difference, RE4 looked stunning with these settings on, almost like 360-ish
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-08, 19:28   #7
Aurelien52
Professor
 
Aurelien52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: France
Posts: 2,580
Default

Wow! Thanks!
Give me back the want to play TRA
__________________
I'm going to drink my tears tonight, I'm going to drink my tears and cry.
Aurelien52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-08, 19:32   #8
dcw123
Professor
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 2,711
Default

Wont work still... says my graphics card doesn't suppost dx9.0, but it DOES
RE4 worked fine aswell so...
What was the 'error' you had and ho do i get past it?

Copied your ini and it still says the same thing, yet without them .. the game loads fine?

Last edited by dcw123; 19-07-08 at 19:38.
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-08, 19:40   #9
olipro
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dcw123 View Post
Wont work still... says my graphics card doesn't suppost dx9.0, but it DOES
RE4 worked fine aswell so...
What was the 'error' you had and ho do i get past it?

Copied your ini and it still says the same thing, yet without them .. the game loads fine?
Personally, i've got the classical error "this program will shut down blablabla"
But I ignore it, I press alt-tab and come back on the game.
Nb : I have got win XP.
Try turning off graphics options one by one

Last edited by olipro; 19-07-08 at 19:44.
olipro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-08, 19:47   #10
dcw123
Professor
 
dcw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England, UK Gender:Male
Posts: 2,711
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by olipro View Post
Personally, i've got the classical error "this program will shut down blablabla"
But I ignore it, I press alt-tab and come back on the game.
Nb : I have got win XP.
Try turning off graphics options one by one
tried, but the game wont even start, so Alt - tab does nothing.
I am so annoyed.. really wanted it to work..
Is your game patched or anything?
dcw123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.