www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Community Forums > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-08, 02:50   #1
Candee Sparks
Archaeologist
 
Candee Sparks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 1,945
Question Failed To Initialize Direct3D?

So I'm having my swing at installing Underworld, and everything went fine and dandy with the TRC exe, THANK GOD.

But I'm running into a problem before it even starts up, I have all my settings set to default but I get the same error every time no matter what I change:

Quote:
Failed to Initialize Direct3D with your current settings
Any ideas? Brand new computer so it can't be anything having to do with the innards, right?
Candee Sparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 03:04   #2
jbrown013
Explorer
 
jbrown013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 789
Default

Same problem here, You have to get a new graphics card, unfortunately.
__________________
"You're waiting for a train. A train that'll take you far away."
jbrown013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 03:35   #3
Candee Sparks
Archaeologist
 
Candee Sparks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 1,945
Thumbs down

The hell I am! Its a brand new computer with a brand new graphics card and now I can't even run a simple demo? That's SAD, and obviously not worth my time or money.

Guess I'll finally see what all the 'fun' is about in January for PS2.
Candee Sparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 06:13   #4
Clara [CA]
Professor
 
Clara [CA]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Parisian Ghetto
Posts: 3,086
Default

Wait, Candee, if it's brand new, the error might come from somewhere else. What's your graphic card anyway ? And what does this test tell you ?
__________________
I make my own luck ;)
Clara [CA] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 07:58   #5
H4RR7H
Professor
 
H4RR7H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 4,885
Default

Candee

Please post some specs of your computer.

The only reason that the aforementioned message could possibly appear is that your computer lacks sufficient combined power of your Random Access Memory (RAM) and your Graphics Card to play the demo. The fact that your computer is brand new is unfortunately immaterial. Many 'new' computers are just bunged up with intel-chips claiming to be graphics cards, and you may have fallen into that trap

Want to help

P.S. If you do not know how to find specs on your PC type in 'dxdiag' in the run bar (XP) or search bar (Vista) from the start menu, click the 'Display' tab. Please post, primarily, the 'Name' of your Device (Graphics Card). This will reveal all

Last edited by H4RR7H; 01-11-08 at 08:01.
H4RR7H is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 08:21   #6
sandramj
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
Default

same problem here! My graphic card is ATI Radeon 9600 256 MB. And got the message FAILED TO INITIALIZE DIRECT 3D WITH CURRENT SETTING. What is the problem?
sandramj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 11:05   #7
igor32
Explorer
 
igor32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 744
Red face

Just reduce the quality in the setup menu, and your game will be lauched

Don't forget to make the registry "ExtendedDialog" in the TRU registry folder
igor32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 11:17   #8
jbrown013
Explorer
 
jbrown013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 789
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by igor32 View Post
Just reduce the quality in the setup menu, and your game will be lauched

Don't forget to make the registry "ExtendedDialog" in the TRU registry folder
Still doesn't work. The game needs to support shader model 3 to run and obviously some peoples graphics card do not support it.
__________________
"You're waiting for a train. A train that'll take you far away."
jbrown013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 12:17   #9
tweetygwee
Archaeologist
 
tweetygwee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 2,151
Default

Same problem here with an ATI Radeonx1200, again new with a new computer.
tweetygwee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 12:47   #10
sandramj
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 12
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by igor32 View Post
Just reduce the quality in the setup menu, and your game will be lauched

Don't forget to make the registry "ExtendedDialog" in the TRU registry folder
and how to do this"Don't forget to make the registry "ExtendedDialog" in the TRU registry folder ;?
sandramj is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.