www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Community Forums > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-11-08, 14:04   #11
prince13
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: somewHERE,new york
Posts: 27
Post Help!

I also need help. I was downloading the demo and then it tells me it can't initalize DIRECT3-d.Can anyone help me!
__________________
You got to love TOMB RAIDER™
prince13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 15:49   #12
Brandon
Hobbyist
 
Brandon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 19
Default

Same problem...
Brandon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 15:57   #13
HollabackBoy
Archaeologist
 
HollabackBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Candee Sparks View Post
The hell I am! Its a brand new computer with a brand new graphics card and now I can't even run a simple demo?
The fact that you have a new computer doesn't necessarily mean you can run the latest games.
HollabackBoy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 16:11   #14
irjudd
Tomb Raider
 
irjudd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,853
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HollabackBoy View Post
The fact that you have a new computer doesn't necessarily mean you can run the latest games.
Right you are. A brand new crappy graphics card is still a crappy graphics card.
irjudd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 16:13   #15
TR3LaraCroft
Historian
 
TR3LaraCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: OHIO, United States
Posts: 427
Default

I have a feeling there are going to be quite a few people who won't be able to play the game. Myself included I am so sad!

I won't be buying the new to Raider Game for the first time ever! ahhh! Unless I decide to invest in a console or update/ get a new computer. This doesn't seem right! I wish there was some easy way to fix it.


I hope it works for you Candee Sparks!! It really should since your computer is new, maybe there is something small you can do to fix it
TR3LaraCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 17:09   #16
EscondeR
Legend
 
EscondeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 51,194
Arrow

Try updating video drivers first:
NVidia: http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
ATI: http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html

and reduce video settings: Reflections, Shadows, FullScreen FX.
__________________
Путин смотрит на тебя, как на...
EscondeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 17:29   #17
KIKO
Relic Hunter
 
KIKO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 5,594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EscondeR View Post
Try updating video drivers first:
NVidia: http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us
ATI: http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html

and reduce video settings: Reflections, Shadows, FullScreen FX.
lol I had the same problem too, the drivers that is. Tried to update my drivers which didn't worked so I unistalled all nvidia drivers and rebooted the pc. Then installed nvidia and the new drivers don't work aswell, tried to download but the site makes me find them manually, meaning it won't work again. Then a note says your video card hasn't been installed that well, some problems may occur. Tried TRA and it said "Your drivers or graphics card doesn't support Direct X 9.0c 3D acceleration. Oh man, downloaded them and still it doesn't work. I quit ! Going to buy a new pc
KIKO is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 17:38   #18
EscondeR
Legend
 
EscondeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 51,194
Default

^ Can you post a Diagnose.exe report then? At least video board/drivers section.
__________________
Путин смотрит на тебя, как на...
EscondeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 18:10   #19
Candee Sparks
Archaeologist
 
Candee Sparks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 1,945
Thumbs down

So a AMD Phenom 9850 running on a XFX 9800 GX2 graphics card isn't good enough to run Underworld? I highly doubt that's considered crappy.

I've completely given up on this and its an absolute waste of my time even trying, I was up all night trying to figure out why it wouldn't run and applying everything I possibly knew about trying to fix it, this morning even called my dad who builds computers, fixes and does gaming maintenance 24/7 and he couldn't even figure out why it wouldn't work, even updating video drivers and reducing video settings completely wouldn't even open the demo past the setup screen. I may not know a lot about computers, but I know when to quit.

An absolute waste of my time and I am soo done with even trying.

Candee Sparks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-08, 18:13   #20
_Tomb_Raider
Professor
 
_Tomb_Raider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Croatia
Posts: 2,716
Default

Same think for me.....you are not the only one....

But I am getting new computer so....
_Tomb_Raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.