www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-02-09, 20:34   #21
Neteru
Tomb Raider
 
Neteru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Albion
Posts: 21,235
Default

I said if you are running Windows XP it has built in zip handling capability. That means you don't need to have WinZip installed. Windows can do it for you.
__________________
CONSENSUS FACIT LEGEM
Neteru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-09, 20:34   #22
LaraCroftRox
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TombRaider72 View Post
I don't want to open it through zip!

You kinda have to open a zip file through zip. Do you have the option to right click the file and select ''Extract here'' ?
__________________
Don't Trust, Don't Fear, Don't Ask.
LaraCroftRox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-09, 20:43   #23
hollister
Junior Member
 
hollister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: new jersey! (USA)
Posts: 2,258
Default

i dont get it?!? whats the big problem?!?! why dont you want to zip it??
hollister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-09, 23:46   #24
Discoking
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Is there anyway to up the resolution of the game,it's really low and looks pants.This is the 1st installer that has let me play TR1 on my vista64 machine but it looks so poor compared to TR1 on my XP pc with the previous advanced installer.
Discoking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-09, 04:51   #25
EscondeR
Legend
 
EscondeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 51,221
Default

^ You're free to try THOSE alternative solutions. They are not one-click-easy ones, but really do their job (with better quality I mean).
__________________
The Truth Is Out There...
EscondeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-09, 05:23   #26
tombraiderxii
Professor
 
tombraiderxii's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Calfornia, USA Gender: Male
Posts: 3,035
Default

still doesn't work. My dad got me a compendium pack which had the 1st 5, so tomb raider 1 is an install file, which extracts into a Tomb folder on the c drive. So i can;t use my CD, but can i use the folder that it extracted it in?
__________________
Damn Kimoney homewrecked Allan and Nocole ;_;
tombraiderxii is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-09, 06:58   #27
Helegad
Explorer
 
Helegad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 506
Default

You've got a bit of a problem there... I'd say your version is "flea-market" and not official. Unfortunately, I can't think of any way to rectify your problem, apart from trying to burn all the extracted files to a CD then running the updated installer using that.

It's worth a shot
__________________
Seal it, Larson.
Helegad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-09, 08:44   #28
*laralover*
Professor
 
*laralover*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 4,293
Post

Wow awesome maybe now i can play TR1/UB? Ill give it a bash later
*laralover* is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-09, 08:57   #29
MyRaider4Life
Tomb Raider
 
MyRaider4Life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,055
Default

Is there a way to get the Tomb Raider Xtra Textures to work without using Glidos?
Or make it look great.
MyRaider4Life is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-09, 10:28   #30
Philio
Junior Member
 
Philio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The Netherlands Gender: Male ♂
Posts: 2,021
Default

It works fine on my laptop. Though the graphics look awful.
Philio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 23:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.