www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Modding > XNALara

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-09, 06:28   #11921
carbint
Junior Member
 
carbint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,180
Default

Okay, my copy of TR:U has just arrived. Any level requests at all? I'm going to start with Lara's burnt bedroom, then Croft Manor outside and lastly the room at the end of the Arctic Sea level.
EDIT:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abeguy2 View Post
so your saying that you are making environments for XNA lara? if so THAT'S awesome and i need your help!
if not then oh well
Yeah, that's what I'm doing. What do you need help with?

EDIT: Dusan, in Unpack TRU, how do I know what's an environment? Too confusing!

Last edited by carbint; 12-05-09 at 09:35.
carbint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 06:36   #11922
Abeguy2
Student
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Awaiting Lara's orogins in one of the islands of 日本
Posts: 145
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbint View Post
Yeah, that's what I'm doing. What do you need help with?
i am guessing your talking to me?
any way if you are i need a custom environment...is that possible
__________________
わたしは待って日本でLara Croft.
Abeguy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 07:02   #11923
Dusan
XNALara Creator
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 1,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by carbint View Post
Dusan, in Unpack TRU, how do I know what's an environment? Too confusing!
You don't. I know this is not perfect...
Either you can use the lists of hashcodes (UnpackTRU thread, post #1) to find out a specific level or you just sort the data packs by type, select all CDRMs and let them extract as SCENEs. MODELs (characters etc.) are ignored and skipped in such a case.
Dusan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 07:47   #11924
daventry
Tomb Raider
 
daventry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: South Africa
Posts: 18,915
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusan View Post
Why? It's where they belong, isn't it...
Yea i know, but it feels better to have All your Data Packs in one place and your other Files in another place, what are those two again and why must they be there.
daventry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 08:24   #11925
carbint
Junior Member
 
carbint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Abeguy2 View Post
i am guessing your talking to me?
any way if you are i need a custom environment...is that possible
Yeah, if you need a custom environment, I'd be more than happy to put one together for you. And yes, it's possible btw. What do you need?

EDIT: I can even do water! (Graphics program is needed though - I can make one object as the solid area and one as the water, and then you have to do some transparency.)

Last edited by carbint; 12-05-09 at 09:36.
carbint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 09:18   #11926
irishhips
Tomb Raider
 
irishhips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 14,197
Default

Another one. I downloaded this Mod.

Last edited by irishhips; 12-05-09 at 09:20.
irishhips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 09:30   #11927
irishhips
Tomb Raider
 
irishhips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 14,197
Default

Fuzzycroft, Thanks for the comment.
irishhips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 09:48   #11928
carbint
Junior Member
 
carbint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,180
Default

Dusan, it appears that my TR:U copy only contains bigfiles such as bigfile.001 and .002 What do I do? I tried to opn one but UnpackTRU crashed. ???? Help me!! PS: The one I opened earlier was from the demo version while TR:U was installing. Thanks!
EDIT: No, wait - apparently it hasn't finished installing after all...
Don't you just hate computers? Anyway, point is, there's a bigfile.000 on its way now. Zooom! Ha! More like, "Craaaaaaaawl!"
What are the bigfiles numbered .001 upwards for anyway?

Last edited by carbint; 12-05-09 at 09:54.
carbint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 10:07   #11929
James-Croft
Archaeologist
 
James-Croft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somewhere in France
Posts: 2,165
Default

Dusan, I would like to know if it's possible to stick some objets to the hand, arms or others ?

Like the guns to the hans.

Exemple, if I put the sunglasses on the left hand, I'll stick it to the hand, and if I move the hand, the sunglasses move with the hand.
James-Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-09, 10:17   #11930
carbint
Junior Member
 
carbint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by James-Croft View Post
Dusan, I would like to know if it's possible to stick some objets to the hand, arms or others ?

Like the guns to the hans.

Exemple, if I put the sunglasses on the left hand, I'll stick it to the hand, and if I move the hand, the sunglasses move with the hand.
eah that's a good idea. I know you can do this with The Sims 1 (Search SimPose-ium), and that works pretty much the same as XNA - except you have to select the limb from the Control Panel. But anyway, you can add 'props' to the Sims' hands, and then they move with their hands (or heads, or feet, etc. depending on where they're attatched.) Would this be possible?
carbint is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.