www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > International Tomb Raider Forums > Tomb Raider Forums in Deutsch

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-01-11, 10:26   #1431
XNAaraL
Professor
 
XNAaraL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The worthwhile problems are the U can really solve, the ones U can really contribute something to
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lara_maniac View Post
so when i import every single md5mesh in blender i've to make parent hands, head etc to the main body... right? or i was wrong?
Wrong !
The Exporter exports all active layers. Make parent are not necessary for XNALara.

Show us the error message! The black window. Called console.
Bye.
__________________
Link removed. - Why ? google, google, google and google.
XNAaraL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-11, 16:04   #1432
tombraidergale
Archaeologist
 
tombraidergale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,207
Default

I have a problem when exporting a model, and it's the infamous "x not in list"... now, I know what I should do and that the new exporter tells you exactly what bone is missing but... it's not missing What's the problem?

[IMG]http://i51.************/eivbmf.jpg[/IMG]
[IMG]http://i51.************/2j4ad14.jpg[/IMG]
tombraidergale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-11, 16:16   #1433
Ol.a
Professor
 
Ol.a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Greece Gender:Female
Posts: 2,738
Default

I guess it's missing as a render group.
Check the mesh part that moves with that bone and see if the render group of that bone is there or if t has the same name.
(is it named bone holster back or maybe it has another name??? maybe a font missing?)
__________________
**I'm not here - I'm in TR9 heaven! **

Last edited by Ol.a; 21-01-11 at 16:17.
Ol.a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-11, 16:20   #1434
tombraidergale
Archaeologist
 
tombraidergale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,207
Default

It's there and it has the same name
tombraidergale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-11, 16:52   #1435
Ol.a
Professor
 
Ol.a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Greece Gender:Female
Posts: 2,738
Default

tombraidergale, I'm sorry, i cannot help you with this.. I suck at bones.. I guess we both have to wait for XNAaraL...

XL, i cannot import your Miku in Blender!
__________________
**I'm not here - I'm in TR9 heaven! **
Ol.a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-11, 17:34   #1436
Lara_maniac
Junior Member
 
Lara_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Italy Piemont
Posts: 1,244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XNAaraL View Post
Wrong !
The Exporter exports all active layers. Make parent are not necessary for XNALara.

Show us the error message! The black window. Called console.
Bye.
Here the error.. i've try to export before rename mesh parts with the 7_ and never error appears.. when i've renamed body parts and export again the error appears!! why??

Lara_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-11, 18:05   #1437
Ol.a
Professor
 
Ol.a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Greece Gender:Female
Posts: 2,738
Default

You have 1,000 warnings in there!
You will never export the model without materials.
As I can see, there are no materials in your mesh. Even if you export it, it will have only a skeleton and nothing else!

So, start by adding materials, make uv maps, add textures and then we 'll talk about the bone..!
I know you know how to do it, but if you need help, read this tutorial.

Then, search for that Mesh.032 and the bone PLOBOH_00 and see if the mesh part has the correct name of the bone in its render group (select the mesh part and go to left bottom of your screen, to the drop down menu that shows all the bones the mesh part is related). Tell us what you see. Is the bone PLOBOH_00 in there?
__________________
**I'm not here - I'm in TR9 heaven! **
Ol.a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-11, 19:01   #1438
Lara_maniac
Junior Member
 
Lara_maniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Italy Piemont
Posts: 1,244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ol.a View Post
You have 1,000 warnings in there!
You will never export the model without materials.
As I can see, there are no materials in your mesh. Even if you export it, it will have only a skeleton and nothing else!

So, start by adding materials, make uv maps, add textures and then we 'll talk about the bone..!
I know you know how to do it, but if you need help, read this tutorial.

Then, search for that Mesh.032 and the bone PLOBOH_00 and see if the mesh part has the correct name of the bone in its render group (select the mesh part and go to left bottom of your screen, to the drop down menu that shows all the bones the mesh part is related). Tell us what you see. Is the bone PLOBOH_00 in there?
i know that i haven't put textures,, but i try if without textures the error comes anyway...
and what i don't know how to do is this ---->
Quote:
Then, search for that Mesh.032 and the bone PLOBOH_00 and see if the mesh part has the correct name of the bone in its render group (select the mesh part and go to left bottom of your screen, to the drop down menu that shows all the bones the mesh part is related). Tell us what you see. Is the bone PLOBOH_00 in there?
Lara_maniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-11, 19:23   #1439
XNAaraL
Professor
 
XNAaraL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The worthwhile problems are the U can really solve, the ones U can really contribute something to
Posts: 3,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tombraidergale View Post
I have a problem when exporting a model, and it's the infamous "x not in list"... now, I know what I should do and that the new exporter tells you exactly what bone is missing but... it's not missing What's the problem?

http://i51.************/eivbmf.jpg
http://i51.************/2j4ad14.jpg
Maybe 2 armature ? Or 2 root bones (bones without parent ) ?

||
V


Send me the .blend file with PM
__________________
Link removed. - Why ? google, google, google and google.

Last edited by XNAaraL; 22-01-11 at 15:46.
XNAaraL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-11, 19:48   #1440
o0Crofty0o
Relic Hunter
 
o0Crofty0o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6,759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XNAaraL View Post
Maybe 2 armature ?
Send me the .blend file with PM
Wenn ihr dafür eine Lösung gefunden habt, könntet ihr mir die mitteilen?
Ich habe momentan das slebe Problem, nur das es bei mir mehere Knochen sind die ''angeblich'' fehlen.

EDIT: Oww ich glaub ich habs schon xD

Last edited by o0Crofty0o; 21-01-11 at 20:02.
o0Crofty0o is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.