www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > International Tomb Raider Forums > Tomb Raider Forums in Deutsch

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-04-12, 18:33   #2921
ProtocolX27
Historian
 
ProtocolX27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by XNAaraL View Post
Oh I understand.
  • 'X' and 'Y' represent nothing when there is no mini bump map. You can use any value. XNALara/XPS ignore this value.
  • 'S' represent nothing when there is no shading.

You can write:
7_meshName
7_meshName_0.1
7_meshName_0.1_0_0
which is the best, because now you can add camera targets behind. ==> 7_meshName_0.1_0_0_cameraTarget_boneName
or you can write any value for 'X' and 'Y'
7_meshName_0.1_16_12

All this lines descripe the same material settings.
With 'camera pivot targets':

7_meshName_0.1_0_0_head_head jaw
7_meshName_0.1_0_0_head_head eyeball left_head eyeball right
7_meshName_0.1_0_0_center_hair ponytail 0_leg right toes_leg left toes
....
Gracias, muy bien.

^ That explained what I asked. Thanks
ProtocolX27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-12, 10:35   #2922
RoxasKennedy
Relic Hunter
 
RoxasKennedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 6,622
Default

Nevermind, I've solved my problem.
__________________
This blue sky... staring at it from afar, have I seen it before?

Last edited by RoxasKennedy; 28-04-12 at 12:58.
RoxasKennedy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-12, 12:17   #2923
RoxasKennedy
Relic Hunter
 
RoxasKennedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 6,622
Default

Hey, I've got a different problem. I know I could've avoided double-posting by editing the post above, but I am kind of impatient.

Anyways, I bascially rigged a model, but when I export to XNALara, bones change the position.
Here's the picture:

[IMG]http://i49.************/2iaecdx.jpg[/IMG]

I have no idea how to stop this. I tried Applying Scale and Rotation (Ctrl+a), but that didn't work...

I guess I could pose the model in XNALara to match the model and export it as posed .mesh.ascii and copy weight, but it's very difficult.
__________________
This blue sky... staring at it from afar, have I seen it before?
RoxasKennedy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-12, 12:30   #2924
TRDaz
Tomb Raider
 
TRDaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10,458
Default

Did you move the bones in Object Mode?
TRDaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-12, 12:32   #2925
RoxasKennedy
Relic Hunter
 
RoxasKennedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 6,622
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRDaz View Post
Did you move the bones in Object Mode?
No. I exported it as it was, didn't move anything in Object Mode.
__________________
This blue sky... staring at it from afar, have I seen it before?
RoxasKennedy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-12, 12:32   #2926
XNAaraL
Professor
 
XNAaraL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The worthwhile problems are the U can really solve, the ones U can really contribute something to
Posts: 3,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoxasKennedy View Post
Hey, I've got a different problem. I know I could've avoided double-posting by editing the post above, but I am kind of impatient.
Double post are not a problem here.
About your trouble: Please read this http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...postcount=1165
I am out of time.
__________________
Link removed. - Why ? google, google, google and google.
XNAaraL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-12, 13:39   #2927
RoxasKennedy
Relic Hunter
 
RoxasKennedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Croatia
Posts: 6,622
Default

I solved my problem. I just edited the deformed armature a little bit and it's better now.
__________________
This blue sky... staring at it from afar, have I seen it before?
RoxasKennedy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-12, 21:56   #2928
vanillah
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Default help



Whenever I try to edit a mesh in blender I get this error. Or if it happens to work which it rarely does I get this error message in XPS.



I am simply trying to remove all parts of a mesh except for the head. It use to work but it stopped working all of a sudden. Thanks for any help.
vanillah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-04-12, 22:48   #2929
vanillah
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6
Default

i was actually able to fix the top part so i no longer have that error message but the second one is still showing and i havent be able to fix it
vanillah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-12, 05:08   #2930
XNAaraL
Professor
 
XNAaraL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The worthwhile problems are the U can really solve, the ones U can really contribute something to
Posts: 3,003
Default Resource size must be greather than zero. -- Parameter name: SizeInBytes. --

^^^ Youe have a mesh part with zero vertices, because zou has removed the parts using the Blender Edit Mode ^^^^
Wait some hours. I make a new version XPS 10.8.6 which fix this problem.
EDIT: Done! XPS 10.8.6 http://************************/t170-x...t-version#1537


Quote:
Originally Posted by vanillah View Post


Whenever I try to edit a mesh in blender I get this error. Or if it happens to work which it rarely does I get this error message in XPS.



I am simply trying to remove all parts of a mesh except for the head. It use to work but it stopped working all of a sudden. Thanks for any help.
The first error message "global name 'format' is not defined" means: You using the wrong python version. Use Python 2.6.2
The 2nd warning message (essai) means: You has used a outdated Blender import script. Use the latest importer 1.7 and the latest exporter 2.2 from here: http://************************/t18-ge...ture-utility-s

The error message, 2nd image, "Resource size must be greather than zero" means:
  • The error message means, you has deleted a mesh part not using the Blender object mode. Maybe, you has removed all vertices inside the Blender Edit mode and the object contains now 'zero vertices'
  • Or this happens, if you has used a wrong Mesh 2 Ascii tool. Use XPS->Modify-->Load_Generic_Item and XPS->Modify-->Save_Generic_Item from here http://************************/t170-x...latest-version

Quote:
Originally Posted by vanillah View Post
i was actually able to fix the top part so i no longer have that error message but the second one is still showing and i havent be able to fix it
Solution:
Open the Generic_Item.mesh.ascii file with notepad
Search for 0 # vertices

You find something like:
Code:
122 121 143
7_body
0 # uv layers
0 # textures
0 # vertices
0 # faces
7_head
1 # uv layers
Delete the lines with
mesh part name
0 # uv layers
0 # textures
0 # vertices
0 # faces
Now
Code:
122 121 143
7_head
1 # uv layers
All parts, which you has removed of the model, also removed inside the .mesh.ascii file!
Next time: Remove the parts using the Blender Object mode . simple hit the shortcut X

Read also this: Resource size must be greater than zero
[IMG]http://i56.************/1z6751l.jpg[/IMG]


============================

End of the error message Resource size must be greather than zero. -- Parameter name: SizeInBytes. --

use the latest XPS 10.8.6
- A model can have 2 mesh files. xps.xps (New XPS Generic format) and Generic_Item.mesh (old XNALara Generic format). Both inside the same folder.
- Support for models that have parts with 0 vertices.
__________________
Link removed. - Why ? google, google, google and google.

Last edited by XNAaraL; 14-05-12 at 17:35.
XNAaraL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 16:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.