www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Community Forums > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-11, 07:14   #1
TRDaz
Tomb Raider
 
TRDaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10,451
Default Extracting textures from tpf files without TexMod?

Is there any way to extract textures from tpf files without TexMod, because I have Alice Madness Returns mods that I want to use the textures for XNALara but I do not have the game to make this work. I dont have the game on PC only on X360. Is there any way to do this?

Last edited by TRDaz; 08-07-11 at 08:01.
TRDaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-11, 19:17   #2
Mytly
Moderator
 
Mytly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: In the unfashionable end of the western spiral arm of the Galaxy
Posts: 13,934
Default

Check out this tool.
Mytly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-11, 19:37   #3
TRDaz
Tomb Raider
 
TRDaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mytly View Post
Check out this tool.
Wow! Thanks, I will try that
EDIT: When I click on the application, TPFExtract it just comes up with a black window and nothing else pops up... Help?
EDIT 2: Got it to work but when I open up the tpf file it doesnt show any files inside, whats wrong?

Last edited by TRDaz; 08-07-11 at 19:48.
TRDaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-11, 20:50   #4
Tonttu
Student
 
Tonttu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRDaz View Post
Wow! Thanks, I will try that
EDIT: When I click on the application, TPFExtract it just comes up with a black window and nothing else pops up... Help?
TPFextract is commandline application. It has to be run using command prompt or terminal (MSYS, Cygwin).
TPFextractGUI is a graphical user interface for TPFextract.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRDaz View Post
EDIT 2: Got it to work but when I open up the tpf file it doesnt show any files inside, whats wrong?
Move or copy TPFextract.exe to same directory with TPFextractGUI.exe

Here's part of the code that GUI uses to call TPFextract
Code:
QProcess *getfilelist = new QProcess();
arguments << "-f" << path;
getfilelist->start("TPFextract", arguments);
getfilelist->waitForReadyRead();
QByteArray data = getfilelist->readAllStandardOutput();
What this means is that the GUI requires TPFextract to be in the same directory with it or in your %PATH%
Tonttu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-11, 21:11   #5
TRDaz
Tomb Raider
 
TRDaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 10,451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tonttu View Post
TPFextract is commandline application. It has to be run using command prompt or terminal (MSYS, Cygwin).
TPFextractGUI is a graphical user interface for TPFextract.



Move or copy TPFextract.exe to same directory with TPFextractGUI.exe

Here's part of the code that GUI uses to call TPFextract
Code:
QProcess *getfilelist = new QProcess();
arguments << "-f" << path;
getfilelist->start("TPFextract", arguments);
getfilelist->waitForReadyRead();
QByteArray data = getfilelist->readAllStandardOutput();
What this means is that the GUI requires TPFextract to be in the same directory with it or in your %PATH%
Thanks for the load of help Its worked now
TRDaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.