www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-11-05, 03:24   #1
GodOfLight
Junior Member
 
GodOfLight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 8,129
Question

i was wondering why the loading picture of one of the rooms in my level "flickers" slightly when the next level loads. it's very subtle, but the image gets just a touch darker and then a bit lighter, and then darker, and then lighter etc., while the next level loads. is this normal? or is there a way to change this?
GodOfLight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-05, 09:50   #2
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 31,414
Post


Never seen that happen.

My load.bmp is flickering though when the game loads...
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-05, 15:13   #3
GodOfLight
Junior Member
 
GodOfLight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 8,129
Post

aha! i think i can see a connection!

my load screen is a still picture, kind of like the load bmp when the game starts. what i did was, i created a picture for my level (like the ones in tr3), cut it into 64x64 texture tiles and texture a room with it. then i positioned lara in it to get the data, put that into the script.txt file and viola i had my new load picture when my level loads. perhaps it flickers because it's a flat image with now žD areas in the room? or maybe cause there is no lighting? i have no clue actually. lol

i'm trying to create the same effect like in the main menu of lara at them movies, only i'm doing it for the level load picture. how was that done in LATM? was that picture/room light in a certain way? i think that menu looks great!
GodOfLight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-05, 16:15   #4
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 31,414
Post

LATM was also a 'screenshot' pasted on a large wall with 64x64 textures.
And because it is the main menu a single flyby camera which keeps looping was used to show the image.

I don't know about the lighting of the LATM menuroom but Richard and I used the same thing in UB3 and it did require some lighting. Only ambient lighting, no light bulbs or anything like that.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 11:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.