www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider III > The Lost Artifact

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-04, 19:20   #21
Joseph
Junior Member
 
Joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 29,553
Talking

Congratulations. I think the most important was to configure your device in Windows Control Panel.
Glad it works!
Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 19:52   #22
SpArKy
Professor
 
SpArKy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London,England....Apparently! o_0
Posts: 4,603
Thumbs up

What folder do you screen shots get saved into when you press print screen. And while your here, may i ask why i always get an error report when playing this game, i have installed the patch from www.tombraiderchronicles.com
SpArKy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 20:02   #23
Joseph
Junior Member
 
Joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 29,553
Arrow

SCREENGRABBER
===============
Tomb Raider 3 has a built in screen grabber for your viewing pleasure.
Hitting the " key during gameplay will snap a screenshot called
TOMB0000.TGA and place it on your hard drive in the C:\Program Files\Core
Design\Tomb Raider III (or wherever you installed the game). The files will
be numbered incremently as you snap them. Please do not try and map this key
to one of Lara's in-game controls.
Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 20:05   #24
Joseph
Junior Member
 
Joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 29,553
Arrow

For the error report on your pc, you can read the details that the error message offers. The patch works and is error-free. Tested.
Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 20:08   #25
SpArKy
Professor
 
SpArKy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London,England....Apparently! o_0
Posts: 4,603
Thumbs up

Yes i know that, so maybe i could of installed the patch wrong, and actually i have just noticed i have posted this in the wrong thread, i have TRLR not Artifact!

OMG.........or well! Is it still the same to grab screen shots by the way.
SpArKy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 20:09   #26
Joseph
Junior Member
 
Joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 29,553
Arrow

When you press Printscreen, the screenprint is copied to your clipboard. Just open it by starting your favorite Image Editing Program, or even Windows Paint would do, choose "New" (or press Ctrl + N), OK, and just paste (or Ctrl + V)
Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-04, 20:11   #27
Joseph
Junior Member
 
Joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 29,553
Post

Quote:
Originally posted by SpArKy:
Yes i know that, so maybe i could of installed the patch wrong, and actually i have just noticed i have posted this in the wrong thread, i have TRLR not Artifact!

OMG.........or well! Is it still the same to grab screen shots by the way.
Be sure you install the right patch!
Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-04, 15:35   #28
Joseph
Junior Member
 
Joseph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 29,553
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by SpArKy:
... actually i have just noticed i have posted this in the wrong thread, i have TRLR not Artifact!

OMG.........or well! Is it still the same to grab screen shots by the way.
Sorry, MY error. Right thread. But yes it is the same:

SCREENGRABBER
===============
Tomb Raider: The Last Revelation has a built in screen grabber for your viewing
pleasure. Hitting the " key during gameplay will snap a screenshot called
TOMB0000.TGA and place it on your hard drive in the C:\Program Files\Core
Design\Tomb Raider - The Last Revelation (or wherever you installed the game).
The files will be numbered incremently as you snap them. Please do not try and
map this key to one of Lara's in-game controls.
Joseph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-04, 15:50   #29
SpArKy
Professor
 
SpArKy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London,England....Apparently! o_0
Posts: 4,603
Post

Thanks joseph you have been a great help.
SpArKy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-04, 23:09   #30
SpArKy
Professor
 
SpArKy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: London,England....Apparently! o_0
Posts: 4,603
Red face

Sorry...but i have got no .TGA files in the foder???
SpArKy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 22:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.